Home‎ > ‎Ancestor Indexes‎ > ‎Military‎ > ‎

1828 Militia Rolls

1828 Militia Men of Malahide Township

Elgin County, Upper Canada


The 155 men who were residents of Malahide Township in 1828 and enrolled in the 2nd Regiment Middlesex Militia are given in Men of Upper Canada, Militia Nominal Rolls, 1828-1829, edited and with an introduction by , Bruce S. Elliott, Dan Walker and Fawne Stratford-Devai, published by the Ontario Genealogical Society in 1995. The Malahide Men are given on pages 146 to 149 in the following 4 Companies of the 2nd Regiment Middlesex Militia:

2nd Company, William Saxton Captain 4th Company, Abraham Backhouse, Captain 7th Company, Henry Backhouse Captain 8th Company, William Summers Captain.

In addition several of the Regiment's officers were Malahide residents. They are also included in the list below. The men enrolled are between the ages of 19 and 39. In the case of Malahide Township, ages are given for all the men in the four Malahide companies. The men are listed in order of household by neighborhood which is helpful in establishing other relationships such as a brother or wife's brother etc. Bruce C. Johnson Jr. has gathered from other sources their birthplace and name of wife or wives. 


 

Last Name

First Name

Birth Date

Birth Place

Wife / Wives

ABEL (ABELL)

Jabez

abt 1807

Charlotte TYRRELL

ADAMS

Calvin Winslow D.

abt 1806

New York

Nancy Jane WIDNER

ADAMS

David

abt 1794

Elizabeth HOFFMAN

ADAMS

William

abt 1800

New York

Eleanor, Mary DAVIS

BACKHOUSE

Abraham, Capt., 4th Co.

abt 1790

England

Amelia ALWAY

BACKHOUSE

Henry Moore, Capt., 7th Co.

abt 1797

Walsingham, Norfolk, Upper Canada

Hannah SMITH

BAKER

Samuel C.

25 Mar 1797

New Brunswick

Lydia MABEE

BEEMER

Abraham

3 Mar 1800

Norfolk, Upper Canada

Eleanor VANPETTEN
/ VanPATTER

BEEMER

John Wesley

1802

Upper Canada

Mary McKENNEY

BENNER John 19 Nov 1789 New York Dorothy HOUSE

BOUGHNER

Frances G.

abt 1809

Upper Canada

Mary Jane BOWEN

BOUGHNER

Joseph

abt 1789

Nancy MERRITT

BOWEN

Cornelius

abt 1793

Upper Canada

Belinda BROOKS

BRADLEY

Onisamus Gould

abt 12 Jun 1796

Connecticut

Elizabeth

BROOKS

Benjamin

abt 1791

Nancy Olive HARRIS

BROOKS

John D.

abt 1809

Lower Canada

Polly CORLESS

BROWN

Abraham

1794

USA

2nd wife was Hannah WILSON

BROWN

Benajah Malery

24 Jan 1804

Oxford, Upper Canada

Elizabeth PARTLOW

BROWN

Eli

18 Feb 1796

Upper Canada

Estella BROWN

BROWN

Hiram

abt 1799

BROWN

John D.

abt 1793

Ireland

BROWN

Moses

1798

Upper Canada

Sarah TREADWELL

BROWN

Walter

8 Apr 1791

New York

Catherine LEARN, Jemima CARTER

BRUNDAGE

Reuben

abt 1797

New Jersey

Sarah EDISON

CALL

Hiram

abt 1801

CAREY

William

abt 1790

CARTER

Nicholas

1792

Bertie Twp., Welland, Upper Canada

Elizabeth WEAVER

CARTER

Silas

7 Apr 1799

Bertie Twp., Welland, Upper Canada

Lois K. CHASE

CASCADDEN

Alexander Jr.

16 Jun 1801

Germantown, Bucks, Pennsylvania

Augustina and 2nd
Mary BRUNER

CASCADDEN

William Henry

12 Apr 1809

Willoughby Twp., Lincoln, Upper Canada

Christiana BENNER

CLAYTON

Peter

5 Nov 1807

New Jersey

Margaret McKINNEY, Julia

CLUNAS

John

abt 1790

Scotland

Catherine McLACHLIN

CRANE

Isaac

15 Jul 1805

Bertie Twp., UC

Sarah E. HERRICK

CRANE Jacob 3 Jun 1799 Bertie Twp. Mary Ann WINTER

CRANE

James

22 Apr 1801

Bertie Twp., UC

Lois PARTLOW

DAVIS

Daniel

abt 1792

New York

Elizabeth LODER

DAVIS

Simeon

abt 1789

New York

Margaret WILLSON

DAVIS

William Hempstead

Jan 1806

New York

Hannah CRANE

DICKHOUT

John

1796

Pennsylvania

Sarah CLARK

ENSIGN

James

abt 1793

Maria BROWN

ESSELTINE

Jacob

abt 1806

Lower Canada

Sarah GRIFFIN

FERGUSON

Sewell

abt 1809

Orille COLE

GILLETT

Mansfield Caleb

abt 1806

Upper Canada

Louisa COLE

GRAHAM

Daniel

abt 1803

GRIFFIN

Edward

abt 1808

New Brunswick

Charlotte TIDD, Catherine

HAINES

Alexander

abt 1802

Nova Scotia

Frances WILLIS

HAINES

Benjamin

11 Mar 1805

Susannah EDISON

HAINES

John

Apr 1807

Nova Scotia

Sarah

HANKINSON

Thomas Hartshorn

6 Jun 1796

Nova Scotia

Clarine HAINES

HARPER

Samuel

6 May 1797

New York

Almira HOY
 Electa BROWN

HARRIS

George

abt 1795

?, Elizabeth TENNANT

HARRIS

Henry

abt 1807

Gerusha SPORBACK

HARRIS

Samuel

abt 1792

USA

Olivia

HARRIS

Silas

abt 1803

Elizabeth JOHNSON, Elizabeth SNYDER

HARRIS

Squire

abt 1806

Nova Scotia

Elizabeth Jane VANAMBURGH 

HARVEY

Joseph

abt 1806

Ireland

Susan Celeste TEEPLE

HODGKINSON

John Pember

abt 1800

Upper Canada

Belinda LOUCKS, Nancy MCINTYRE

HODGKINSON

Thomas

abt 1796

Upper Canada

Rebecca NICKERSON, Mary NICKERSON

HUNT

David

abt 1797

Permilia HODGKINS

HUNT

Isaac

abt 1802

Upper Canada

Amy BAKER

JEWEL (JEWELL)

Jacob

abt 1809

Jane

JOHNSTON (JOHNSON)

Joseph

24 May 1808

Ireland

Barbara KILMER

KEITH

Thomas

abt  1798/1807

Louisa

KENNEDY John R. (Ensign, commission 19 July 1826) 7 Aug 1791 New Brunswick Mary CASCADDEN
KENNEDY Reuben Judd (Qtr Master, Com. 14 July 1826) 1 Dec 1789 Upper Canada Susannah CASCADDEN

KENT

Luke

abt 1802

Jane Moore BACKHOUSE

KILMER George 18 Feb 1800 New York Elizabeth HUNT

KILMER

Henry

15 Feb 1795

New York

Mary DENNIS

KILMER

John

abt 1807

Upper Canada

Deborah BEARSS

KILMER

Philip

6 Jul 1791

New York

Martha BEARSS

LAMB

Reuben

1797

Ann HUFFMAN

LAUR

George

abt 1793

Upper Canada

Jane MARSH

LAUR

John

abt 1795

Upper Canada

Eliza LEARN

LAUR

Peter

1790

Upper Canada

Rosannah KILMER

LEARN

Asa H.

abt 1795

Bertie Twp., Welland, Upper Canada

Mary, Margaret

LEWIS Asahel Bradley abt 1804 New York Alma HOPKINS

LOUCKS

John

abt 1805

Susan THOMSON

MALCOMB

John

abt 1804

MATTHEWS

Abraham

abt 1798

Catherine TRUMAN

MATTHEWS

Peter

abt 1801

Upper Canada

Margaret

McCARTER / McCARTHY Charles abt 1794    

McCAUSLAND

Andrew

abt 1795

Omagh, Tyrone, Ireland

Catherine BAXTER, Margaret

McCAUSLAND

James

abt 1798

Ireland

Maria WARD

McCREDIE

James

abt 1796

Hannah WILLSON

McINTIRE

John

abt 1809

Hannah EDISON

McINTOSH William 20 April 1795 Scotland Ellen MURRAY

McKENNEY

Andrew

18 Mar 1798

New York

never married

McKENNEY
/McKINNEY

"Canute" [believe this may be Frederick Clute McKenney]

17 Jun 1806

Catherine CLUTE

McKENNEY

Daniel

12 Jan 1790

Catherine HUTCHINSON

McKENNEY

Hamilton A.

abt 1807

New York

Celia C. ALWAY

McKENNEY

Henry B.

abt 1809

Eusebia NASH

McKENNEY

Jacob

24 Aug 1802

Mary McCALL

McKENNEY

John

18 Dec 1796

Charlestown, Montgomery, New York

Elizabeth

McKENNEY

Matthew

28 April 1800

Upper Canada

Phoebe BRADY

McKENNEY

Nicholas

16 April 1790

New York

never married

McKENNEY

Peter

31 Mar 1788

Rhoda TICKNER

McKENNEY

Richard C.

22 Aug 1797

Elizabeth HUTCHINSON

McLAUGHLIN

Donald

abt 1791

Argyleshire, Scotland

Margaret STUART

McLAUGHLIN

James A.

abt 1797

Argyleshire, Scotland

Elizabeth STUART

McMASTER

William

abt 1790

New York

MILLARD

Mathias Bouchner, Sr.

abt 1798

Townsend Twp., Norfolk, Upper Canada

Dorothy SCHOFFE

MILLER

Gilbert

abt 1797

New York

Wilmot VANPATTEN
(VANPATTER)

MILLER

Jacob

24 Feb 1794

New York

Jane SCHOOLEY

MILLER

John Conrad

7 Jun 1798

New York

Letitia SCHOOLEY

MOORE

Francis Stephenson

6 Dec 1807

Pelham Twp., Welland, Upper Canada

Elizabeth B. CASCADDEN

MOORE

James

abt 1808

Pelham Twp., Welland, Upper Canada

Sarah KINSEY

NICHOL

John

abt 1790

NICKERSON

David Varien

14 Dec 1807

Hamilton Twp., Northumberland, Upper Canada

Jane McKENNEY

NICKERSON

Enos

abt 1799

Hamilton Twp., Northumberland, Upper Canada

Ann WESTOVER

NICKERSON

Levi

abt 1793

Palatine, Montgomery, New York

Harriet MILLER, Sarah GOFF

NORTHRUP

Jacob

abt 1791

New York

Abigail SAXTON

NORTHRUP

William

24 Jan 1791

Nova Scotia

OSTRANDER

Isaac

abt 1791

Lincoln, Upper Canada

Sarah WILLSON

PARTLOW Orange 1 May 1809 Argyle, Lower Canada Susannah JOHNSTON

PENNINGTON

Miles

bp 13 Mar 1791

England

PENNINGTON

Thomas

abt 1796

England

Laura DEWEY

PHELPS

Elijah

14 May 1798

Charleston, New York

Asenath VAN VELZER

PHELPS

Othneil

7 Apr 1794

Charleston, New York

Sarah WEAVER

PONTINE

William

abt 1790

Denmark

Eva BARR

POUND

Elijah

7 Mar 1789

New Jersey

Adelia WARD

POUND

John

27 Apr 1791

Bertie Twp., Welland, Upper Canada

Athelia WARD

PRICHARD

Raphael

abt 1803

Nova Scotia

Margaret

PRICHARD

Silas

abt 1803

Lower Canada

Phoebe VANVELZER

SAXTON

Elijah

4 May 1807

Nova Scotia

Margaret HAINES

SAXTON

William, Capt., 2nd Co.

25 Apr 1789

Weymouth, Digby, Nova Scotia

Margaret EDISON

SCEALEY

Anthony

abt 1794

Argyle, Shelbourne, Nova Scotia

Eleanor SAXTON

SCHOOLEY

Asa B.

abt 1800

Catherine

SMITH Elijah R. (believe this Elisha Reves) abt 1800   Christina BRADT

SMITH

Solomon

abt 1798

Upper Canada

Lydia CRANDALL

SMITH

Xenophen

abt 1802

New York

Huldah

SOVEREIGN

John

abt 1797

Wife died in 1839

SOVEREIGN

Morris

abt 1794

USA

Hannah WOOD

STILWELL Robert abt 1804   Catherine TROYER

SUMMERS

William, Capt., 8th Co.

4 Nov 1778

Margaret, Adeline MOORE

SUMMERS John Rowan (Lieut. commission 23 Jan. 1824) 11 Feb 1787 USA Susan Ann HARPER
SUMMERS James (Lieut., com. 17 July 1826) 23 Oct 1791 Upper Canada Mary TREADWELL

SWAN

Allanson

abt 1800

TEEPLE

Oliver Mabee

16 May 1803

Charlotteville, Norfolk, Upper Canada

Jerusha PARTLOW, Eleanor MCKENNEY

THOMAS

Benjamin

abt 1801

USA

Hannah, Mary

THOMAS

Jesse

abt 1806

USA

Margaret STROMBERLY

THURSTIN

Francis

abt 1798

New Hampshire

Harriet TYRRELL

TISDALE

Henry

abt 1797

New Brunswick

Phoebe TEEPLE dau. of Peter

TOZER Charles Gustavo Adolphus 1798 England Phoebe TEEPLE dau. of George

TREADWELL

Daniel

abt 1803

Sarah WILLIS

TREADWELL

Tryon

5 May 1792

Charleston, Montgomery, New York

Mary SMITH, Christiana (BRADT) (HUTCHINSON) SMITH

TYRRELL
given as (TURREL)

George

abt 1796

Upper Canada

Catherine CLARK

VANVELZER

John

1808

Nova Scotia

Ann KOYLE, Mary Jane SAXTON

VANPATTEN

(VANPATTER)

William B. (or is this actually Aaron G.? Brother-in-law Joseph HARVEY is next to him)

abt 1803 (or 8 May 1805)

(Rotterdam, Schenectady, New York)

(Elizabeth HARVEY)

VANPATTER

Cornelius

14 Apr 1803

Rotterdam, Schenectady, New York

VANPATTER
(VANPATTEN)

John

13 Nov 1790

Rotterdam, Schenectady, New York

Esther DAVIS, Hannah DAVIS

VANPATTER

Simon

20 Aug 1795

Rotterdam, Schenectady, New York

Eleanor McDUFFIE

WARD

Calvin

abt 1809

WARD

Thomas

abt 1807

WARD Walter abt 1805 Vermont Sarah

WATT

Alexander

abt 1808

Rachel ARNOLD

WESTOVER

Amasa

9 Sep 1807

Sutton, Lower Canada

Cynthia Jewell SINCLAIR

WESTOVER

Erastus

abt 1799

Lower Canada

Mary Ann JEWELL

WESTOVER

Horace

1805

Lower Canada

Catherine DENNIS

WESTOVER

Samuel

22 May 1798

Quebec

Phoebe JONES, Margaret KILMER

WESTOVER

Samuel H.

24 Apr 1798

Upper Canada

Esther

WESTOVER

William

abt 1803

WHITESELL

Daniel

19 Dec 1800

Pelham Twp., Welland, Upper Canada

Elizabeth FELKER

WHITESELL David 26 May 1792 Pelham Twp., Welland, Upper Canada Margaret LONDON

WILCOX

John
(name given as Johnson in book)

abt 1808

Maria CASWELL

WOOLLEY

Daniel

24 Oct 1790

Walsingham, Norfolk, Upper Canada

Margaret

WRONG Gilbert (Lieut. commission 22 Jan 1824 abt 11 July 1792   Ann BRIDGEMAN

___________________________________________________________________________


Comments