Home‎ > ‎Ancestor Indexes‎ > ‎Newspapers‎ > ‎St Thomas Newspapers‎ > ‎

STTJ 1942 May-Jun

 

St. Thomas Times Journal

St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada

May & June 1942

Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials

Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 31 December 2008 by Carol Van Harn

Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004

All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means - electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise - without prior permission of the publisher.
 
To obtain photocopies of the articles from microfilm, see our Lookup Policy

 


Use your browser search command "Control F" to find names on this page.


1 May 1942

Page 3

c1    Photo -   Balaclava St. School Students - Bertha Millard; Suzanne Dougherty; Marjorie Smith; Carl Dalton; Ross Beck; Hugh Maracle; Jack Herbert; Walter Palmer; Tom Trueman; Melvin Fowler; Donald Sanda; Maxine Kirkwood; Janet Moodie; Beverly Cook; Maurice Land; Fay Sherin; Shirley Mason; Murray Land; Alice Wagner; Donald Fowler; Frances Davey; Peggy Gardner; Betty Koyle; Shirley Haight; Ruth Stewart; Shirley Bagnell; Helen Pritchard; Helen Finlay

Page 6

c3    Died -   Mrs Herman Smith, nee Warner, 74 years, May 28, daughter of Simon Warner; mother of Earl and Leland Dawson; step-mother of Lyle Smith and Mrs William Moore

Page 8

c1    Died -   Mrs Margaret Blyth, nee Mitchell, 63 years, May 1, widow of George P. Blyth
c6    Died -   Mrs Mary Jane Kennedy, 84th year, Apr 30, widow of Samuel Kennedy
c7    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Frank Auckland of Talbotville, 25th

Page 9

c7    Memoriam -   Roy Gibbons, May 1 1940, by wife Mary and 5 children Marjorie, Mac, Blake, jack and Madge Gibbons
c7    Memoriam -   S. J. Richard Jackson, May 1 1939, by daughter and son-in-law Mr and Mrs E. Yeo
c8    Born -   Son of Hugh Davidson, Apr 28
c8    Born -   Son of Reginald & Versa Heidt, nee Olsen; brother of Ivan Heidt, Apr 22
c8    Born -   Derek Michael Cooper, son of G. R. & Dorothy Cooper, nee Fickling, Apr 30
c8    Died -   Hugh B. McIntyre, Apr 29
c8    Died -   Mrs Margaret Blyth, 64th year, May 1, widow of George P. Blyth

Page 10

c3    Married -   Frank Ellason, son of F. O. Ellason to Joan Downie, daughter of Malcolm Downie
c4    Married -   Kenneth Gordon Ewing to Nicolette Porter, daughter of Robert Porter
c4    Married -   Robert Jibson, son of William Jibson to Irma Doris Amy Martin, daughter of George Martin
c4    Married -   Cecil Leonard Goldrick, son of Gilman Goldrick to Violet Beatrice May Dadson, daughter of Harry Taylor

 

2 May 1942

Page 1

c3    Photo -   F. W. Sutherland of Canada Vitrified Company, St Thomas
c7    Photo -   Flt Lt. James Grant Sparling, padre of Technical Training School

Page 7

c2    Died -   Mrs Susan Davis, nee Hawley, May 2, daughter of David & Ann Hawley, nee Pressey; widow of John Davis
c2    Died -   Mrs Helen Annett Gebert, nee Virostek, 23rd year, May 1, daughter of Samuel Virostek; wife  of Emil Joseph Gebert; mother of Ferdinand Gebert
c7    Born -   Son of Norman Pressey, Apr 29
c7    Born -   Daughter of Archie Reid, Apr 26
c7    Born -   Son of J. F. Tondreau, Apr 24
c7    Born -   Daughter of Nelson Ward, Apr 21
c7    Born -   Son of Alex Lloy, Apr 28
c7    Born -   Daughter of Eugene King, Apr 18
c7    Born -   Daughter of Allan S. & Eilene B. Kennedy, nee MacGregor, Apr 29
c8    Born -   Rodger Earl Curtis, son of Earl Curtis, Apr 27
c8    Born -   Alice Victoria Sim, daughter of Clayton & Kathleen Sim, nee Tribe, Apr 22
c8    Born -   Daughter of Ray Patterson, Apr 22
c8    Born -   Daughter of George Elliott, Apr 23
c8    Born -   Son of Robert Francke, Apr 27
c8    Born -   Douglas Merritt Glenister, son of Gordon Glenister, Apr 26
c8    Born -   Sharon Christine Nunn, daughter of Earl & Audrey Nunn, nee Bartram, Apr 27
c8    Died -   Mrs Susan Davis, nee Hawley, May 2, widow of John Davis
c8    Died -   Mrs Helen Annett Gebert, May 1, wife of Emil Gebert
c8    Died -   Mrs Lizzie Peachey, 51 years, May 2, wife of Frank Peachey; mother of Betty, Eileen and Freda Peachey; sister of Mrs W. A. Standen, Mrs R. Adams and Arthur Owden
c8    Memoriam -   Myrtle Parkins, May 3 1935

Page 8

c2    Photo -   Martin Disbrowe, son of George Disbrowe of St Thomas
c2    Died -   Mrs Lizzie Peachey, nee Owden, 51 years, May 2, wife of Frank Peachey

2 May 1942
    Second Section

Page 11

c2    Married -   Edward Waymouth Reid, son of E. J. Reid to Dora McKee, daughter of Edward McKee
c2    Married -   John Francis Crowe, son of F. B. Crowe to Jean Glass, daughter of R. S. Glass
c3    Married -   Harold Grenville Sprott, son of Dr R. J. Sprott to Helen Gwyne Pope, daughter of Edward Pope
c3    Married -   George Pollack to Annie Gerouski, daughter of Nicholas Gerouski
c3    Married -   Clarence John Tanner, son of Percy Tanner to Agnes Young, daughter of James H. Young
c4    Married -   Alan E. Armstrong, son of B. E. Armstrong to Joyce Hindmarsh, daughter of J. C. Hindmarsh
c5    Married -   Robert K. Deunk, son of Norman Deunk to Evelyn Titus, daughter of Rev George W. Titus

Page 13

c2    Died -   Mrs Louise Boll, nee Dertinger, 81 years, Apr 23, daughter of Valentine Dertinger; wife of Joseph C. Boll [Ball - CVH]

Page 16

c2    Engagement -   James Howard Gilbert, son of W. L. Gilbert to Barbara Margaret Johns, daughter of J. W. Johns - Photo
c5    Engagement -   Daniel Charles McPhail, son of F. McPhail to Jean Anita Shelley, daughter of G. Shelley
c5    Engagement -   Perlus J. Bingeman, son of Mrs J. Bingeman to Margaret May Bennett, daughter of William Bennett
c5    Married -   Joseph Gugino, son of Charles Gugino to Florence Gertrude Curtis, daughter of S. Curtis
c5    Birthday -   Mrs James Norton of St Thomas, 94th
c6    Engagement -   M. L. Kilgore to Wilma Aileen Reid, daughter of James A. Reid
c7    Married -   John Francis Crowe, son of F. B. Crowe to Jean Glass, daughter of R. S. Glass - Photo

 

4 May 1942

Page 6

c6    Funeral -   Thomas J. Dillon, May 2

Page 7

c8    Died -   Mrs Mary Dean, nee McIntyre, 91 years, May 4, wife of John William Dean
c8    Died -   John Morrison Slater, 39 years, May 4, son of George Slater; husband of Mrs Caroline Slater
c8    Died -   Mrs Lillian V. Thayer, May 4, widow of James L. Thayer
c8    Memoriam -   Mrs Elizabeth Shipley, May 2 1941

Page 8

c3    Married -   Frederick James Hill, son of James D. Hill to Dorothy Eleanor Johns, daughter of Frederick Johns

Page 11

c2    Died -   Mrs Mary Freeman, 85th year, May 1, mother of Fred Dibert; grandmother of Mrs William Carter, Eleanor, Nelson and Leonard Dibert
c2    Died -   Mrs Margaret Helsdon, 84th year, May 3, daughter of James & Elizabeth Fletcher
c5    Died -   Frederick William Affelstein, May 3, son of William & Hannah Affelstein, nee Brown; husband of Mrs Estella Affelstein, nee Farrow; father of Russell Affelstein, Mrs Edward Hunt, Mrs Robert Jones and Mrs David Fox

Page 14

c3    Died -   Mrs Mary Dean, 91 years, May 4, wife of John William Dean
c3    Died -   Mrs Mary Kelly, 79th year, May 4, widow of Martin Kelly; mother of John Kelly, Mrs Mary Gillett, William Kelly, Patrick E. Kelly, Leo Kelly, Herman Kelly and Mrs Gertrude Casey
c4    Photo -   P.O. H. B. Lancaster and Sgt. P.O. Harold L. Lancaster, sons of W. B. Lancaster of Aldborough
c6    Married -   Ivan R. Down, son of J. A. Down to Marion Beatrice Handley, daughter of A. Handley
c6    Married -   Lorne Eckhardt Yungblut, son of H. H. Yungblut to Jean Helen Younger, daughter of George MacPherson
c6    Married -   Jack Denton Vance, son of Robert S. Vance to Muriel Kathleen O'Reilly, daughter of James & Ursula O'Reilly
c7    Died -   John Morrison 'Jack' Slater, 39 years, May 4 - Photo

 

5 May 1942

Page 6

c2    Engagement -   Jack T. Millard, son of Ernest Millard to Verna June Lightfoot, daughter of Arthur F. Lightfoot
c2    Died -   Mrs Alfred Porter, nee Wilson, 62nd year, May 4, daughter of John Wilson
c5    Died -   Archie C. McLachlin, 71 years, May 5, son of Archibald & Catherine McLachlin

Page 7

c2    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs George E. Brown, nee Elizabeth A. Mills of St Thomas, 50th
c7    Born -   Donna Jean Cromwell, daughter of K. O. Cromwell, May 2
c7    Born -   Charles Cecil Cudney, son of Russell & Marion Cudney, nee Coville, May 3
c7    Born -   George Paul Bruce Faulds, son of G. Wilfred and J. Andrey Faulds, nee Rohrer, Apr 10
c7    Born -   Son of Leslie Harding, May 3
c7    Born -   James Arthur Hurlburt, son of Arthur J. & Grace Hurlburt, nee Procunier, Apr 28
c7    Born -   Susanne Edith McMillin, daughter of R. W. McMillin, May 3
c7    Born -   Son of Gerald Osterhout, Apr 29
c7    Died -   Archie C. McLachlin, 71st year, May 5
c8    Died -   Marshall F. Collard, 84th year, May 4
c8    Died -   Mrs Lillian V. Thayer, May 4, widow of James L. Thayer
c8    Died -   Mrs Mary Dean, 91 years, May 4, wife of John William Dean
c8    Died -   John Morrison Slater, 39 years, May 4

Page 8

c2    Engagement -   Morley Keith Thomas, son of Morley A. Thomas to Clara Eileen McCandless, daughter of B. McCandless - Photo
c2    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs E. A. Smith of St Thomas, 56th
c4    Married -   Alan E. Armstrong to Joyce Hindmarsh - Photo
c6    Married -   John Archibald MacFarlane, son of C. S. MacFarlane to Violet Rose Schwalm, daughter of Peter Schwalm
c6    Married -   Morris Edward Bayes, son of James Bayes to Emma Catherine Joy Ruckle, daughter of Albert Ruckle
c7    Married -   Jack T. Winkworth, son of J. Winkworth to Elizabeth Allan, daughter of J. Allan

Page 9

c4    Married -   Lloyd Cecil Mahler, daughter of W. J. Mahler to Dorothy White Hagan, daughter of Arthur T. Hagan
c4    Married -   Max Underhill, son of Elgin Underhill to Frances Lavella Maud Fulkerson, daughter of Joseph Fulkerson
c4    Married -   James Hubert Grant, son of John Donald Grant to Helen Louise McLean, daughter of Keith McPhail McLean
c4    Married -   Herbert H. ?Frank, son of Charles Frank to Elizabeth Riddell, daughter of Sydney Riddell

Page 10

c5    Died -   Marshall F. Collard, 84th year, May 4

Page 14

c1    Missing -   Sgt AG. Percy George Detmold, son of Mrs P. G. Detmold of St Thomas; brother-in-law of FO. R. K. Armstrong
c3    Died -   Mrs Mary Kelly, May 4, wife of Martin Kelly
c4    Article -   Estate of Mrs Blanche K. Duncombe

 

6 May 1942

Page 6

c1    Died -   Robert H. Wheeler, May 5

Page 7

c4    Died -   Mrs Doretta LaVera Smith, 50 years, May 6
c7    Funeral -   Mrs George P. Blyth, May 4
c8    Born -   Robert Bruce Martin, son of C. Bruce & Verna Martin, nee Caldwell, May 4
c8    Born -   Brian Egley, son of E. & Betty Egley, nee Swift, May 5
c8    Born -   Susanne Edith McMillin, daughter of R. W. & Eunice McMillin, nee Fox, May 3
c8    Born -   Daughter of Ted & Mary Brown, nee Solari, Apr 30
c8    Born -   Daughter of Findlay Durant, Apr 29
c8    Born -   Son of Thomas Hornibrook, Apr 29
c8    Born -   Son of George Simmons, Apr 28
c8    Died -   Mrs Mary Kelly, 79th year, May 4, widow of Martin Kelly; mother of Mrs Mary Gillett, Mrs Gertrude Casey, John, William, Patrick E., Leo and Herman Kelly
c8    Died -   Mrs Lillian V. Thayer, May 4, widow of James L. Thayer
c8    Died -   Archie C. McLachlin, May 5
c8    Memoriam -   Alfred Stone, May 6 1939, by wife Alice, Ruth & Raymond
c8    Memoriam -   Marion F. White, May 6 1934

Page 8

c3    Married -   John Alexander Ballantyne to Mrs Gladys Broome

Page 9

c4    Married -   Wynne Campbell Somers, son of Newton Somers to Vera Beulah Jacobsen, daughter of Melvin Jacobsen
c4    Married -   William Hugh McKee, son of William McKee to Ann Metcalfe, daughter of William Metcalfe

Page 11

c1    Died -   Mrs Elizabeth Watts Lambert, nee Smith, 98th year, widow of William Watts and Harry Lambert

 

7 May 1942

Page 1

c2    Died -   Cpl. C. F. Else, May 6, son of Mrs Mary Else
c2    Died -   LAC. S. E. 'Tex' Crymes, May 6
c6    Died -   Henry T. Ponsford, May 7 - Photo
c8    Died -   Cpl. Charles Frederick Else, 24 years, May 6, son of Nelson W. Else - Photo

Page 11

c2    Died -   Mrs Hannah Steen, 94th year, May 7, widow of George Steen
c2    Funeral -   Mrs Mary Dean, May 6, widow of John William Dean
c2    Funeral -   John M. Slater, May 6
c7    Born -   George Donald Ian Shapter, son of W. J. Aubrey & Dorothy G. Shapter, nee Armstrong, May 6
c7    Died -   Mrs Annie Armstrong, May 6, widow of William Armstrong; mother of W. A. Armstrong; sister of Mrs J. Armstrong
c7    Died -   Mrs Janette Catherine Jennings, 77th year, May 7, wife of Arthur Edward Jennings; mother of Mrs Robert Eglinton, Mrs William Byers, Mrs Herbert Welch, Mrs James Crumley, Mrs Walter Lang, Mrs Howard Barr, Mrs Guy Pringle, George, Robert and T. A. Jennings
c7    Died -   Mrs Hannah Steen, 94 years, May 7, widow of George Steen
c8    Memoriam -   David W. Haig, May 7 1940

Page 12

c5    Married -   Maurice Bayes, son of James Bayes to Catherine Ruckle, daughter of Albert Ruckle
c5    Married -   Paul A. Gilbertson, son of David Gilbertson to Mary Catharine Whiteside, daughter of Bruce W. Whiteside
c5    Married -   Burton Wesley Dixon, son of William Dixon to Wynifred Emily Aitchison, daughter of G. Ernest Aitchison
c5    Married -   Fred F. Doan, son of Frank Doan to Edna Loretta Rawlings, daughter of Christopher Rawlins

Page 17

c6    Died -   Mrs Sarah Elizabeth Clemens, nee Morrison, 97th year, May 7, widow of John H. Clemens

Page 20

c1    Died -   Mrs Maria Lunn, 87th year, Apr 21, mother of Mrs W. Robinson
c1    Died -   Mrs Ada Jane Callowhill, nee Walker, 82 years, May 3, widow of Henry James Callowhill
c4    Article -   Robert L. 'Bob' Lemon, son of F. A. Lemon of St Thomas
c5    Died -   Mrs Janette Catherine Jennings, 77 years, May 7, wife of Arthur Edward Jennings

 

8 May 1942

Page 6

c7    Died -   Archie C. Walker, May 8, son of Duncan & Annie Walker, nee Cattanach; husband of Mrs Jean Mae Walker

Page 9

c7    Funeral -   Marshall Collard, May 6
c7    Funeral -   Mrs Alfred Porter, May 7
c7    Funeral -   Mrs Mary Kelly, May 7
c8    Born -   Daughter of Lloyd Hawley, May 7
c8    Memoriam -   Robert Gilchrist Donaldson, May 8 1939

Page 10

c3    Married -   Ernest Arthur Hoare to Mildred McIntyre, daughter of Kenneth McIntyre
c3    Married -   John Archibald to Eva Beverley Burke, daughter of Lorne Burke
c3    Married -   Lewis Herbert Holtby, son of Herbert Holtby to Mary Kathleen Cousins, daughter of James Cousins
c3    Married -   Harold Haden, son of Harold Haden to Ruth L. Hanley, daughter of Frank C. Hanley

Page 13

c4    Funeral -   Mrs Lillian V. Thayer, May 7, widow of J. L. Thayer

Page 16

c1    Died -   Louis Addison Weeden, 24 years, May 7, son of George Weeden; brother of Mrs Elmer Cleveland, Edgar and Charles Weeden
c2    Died -   Mrs Hannah Steen, 94 years, May 7, widow of George Steen

 

9 May 1942

Page 3

c3    Photo -   Port Stanley Red Cross Executive - A. Ney; E. Fahner; J. A. Quinn; G. Dawson; R. M. T. Bulteel; J. H. Burke; P. M. Newkirk; Rev G. S. Hammond; W. C. Wheaton

Page 6

c2    Died -   Mrs Ida Rogers, nee Cohoon, 80 years, May 8, widow of A. S. Rogers
c2    Photo -   Aylmer Red Cross - Spencer McConnell; Miss Beatrice Percy; C. B. Monteith

Page 7

c2    Died -   Mrs Kate Hertel, nee McNeil, May 8, daughter of Neil & Marion McNeil; widow of Albert E. Hertel
c2    Died -   Mrs Barbara Wintermute, nee Poss, 77th year, May 8, widow of John Wintermute; sister of George Poss
c8    Born -   Daughter of G. J. Deschamps, May 3
c8    Born -   Carol Ann Jean Robertson, daughter of R. & Kathleen Robertson, nee Walters, May 6
c8    Born -   Ronald William Silcox, son of Clayton & Maxine Silcox, nee McCormack, May 8
c8    Born -   Elizabeth Betty Lynn Winter, daughter of George W. Winter, May 5
c8    Born -   John Charles Carman Walmsley, son of John Walmsley, May 3
c8    Born -   Daughter of Peter Underhill, May 6
c8    Born -   Daughter of Roy Taggart, May 3
c8    Born -   Daughter of Clare McCready, May 3
c8    Died -   Archie C. Walker, 43rd year, May 8
c8    Died -   Mrs Barbara Wintermute, nee Poss, 77th year, May 8, widow of John Wintermute

Page 8

c1    Died -   Solon Millard, 74th year, May 8
c2    Photo -   Tpr. Lou Grayling, son of A. J. Grayling of St Thomas

9 May 1942
    Second Section

Page 9

c2    Photo -   LA. Norman Fleischman and June Whorley of Hespeler

Page 11

c2    Married -   William Robert Donaldson, son of William Donaldson to Jean Russell Cooper, daughter of William Cooper
c2    Married -   W. H. Sparling East, son of Rev S. B. East to Mary Stewart Wilson, daughter of Andrew Wilson
c2    Married -   Louis Schmid, brother of Joseph Schmid to Vera Gosnell Ferguson, sister of Mrs Fred Weekes

Page 13

c6    Died -   Henry Thomas Ponsford, May 6

Page 16

c2    Married -   Alastair Buchan, son of Lord Tweedsmuir to Hope Gilmour, daughter of David Gilmour
c4    Married -   William Thomas Mitchell to Virginia Marie Gracey
c5    Engagement -   Gerald Rodgers Moore, son of George Moore to Alma Grace McGaw, daughter of Thomas McGaw
c5    Engagement -   Glen Ormerod, son of D. Ormerod to Mary Virginia Deverell, daughter of Mrs Alma Deverell
c5    Engagement -   Harry Addison Wase, son of E. A. Wase to Helen Margaret Johnston, daughter of Fred Johnston
c5    Shower -   Mrs Leslie Bentley, nee Marjorie Nuttall
c5    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs William Jewell of Kinistino, Saskatchewan and formerly of St Thomas, 55th - Photo
c7    Engagement -   Leonard David Simpson, son of Stanley Simpson to Jean Marion Brooks, daughter of Earl Brooks
c7    Engagement -   Lloyd M. Thompson, son of Lloyd Thompson to Laurene Patricia Smith, daughter of Charles Smith
c7    Engagement -   M. L. Kilgore to Wilma Aileen Reid, daughter of James A. Reid

 

11 May 1942

Page 1

c2    Photo -   Fingal Bombing & Gunnery School - W. D. VanVliet; Joe Laidlaw; A. J. Kennedy
c8    Died -   Roger Stuart Black, 65 years - Photo

Page 3

c3    Photo -   2nd Lt. C. H. Metcalfe, son of John H. Metcalfe of St Thomas; 2nd Lt. V. E. Lindsay, son of E. A. Lindsay of St Thomas; 2nd Lt. Kenneth K. Stokes, son of William Stokes of St Thomas; 2nd Lt. W. R. R. Newberry, son of H. G. Newberry of St Thomas

Page 7

c1    Died -   George Milton Burney, 62 years, May 11
c7    Funeral -   Mrs Annie Armstrong, May 9
c7    Funeral -   Mrs Arthur E. Jennings, May 9
c7    Funeral -   Mrs George Steen, May 9
c7    Memoriam -   Ellis Wintermute, May 11 1940
c8    Born -   Helen May Bucke, daughter of A. & Jean Bucke, nee Potts, May 9
c8    Died -   Roger Stuart Black, 66th year, May 10
c8    Died -   George Milton Burney, 62 years, May 11
c8    Died -   Frank Alexander Garrow, 56 years, May 10, husband of Mrs Lillian M. Garrow

Page 8

c3    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs John Elliott of Middlesex, 64th
c4    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Robert Hooper of London, 50th
c4    Married -   Harold Purdy to Zetta Leora Taylor, daughter of Thomas R. Taylor
c4    Married -   Charles Harvey Ostrander to Marguerette LaThelma Taylor, daughter of Thomas R. Taylor
c5    Engagement -   Verne Clayton Higgs, son of Norman Higgs to Esther Madalene Axford, daughter of Clayton Axford
c7    Married -   Joseph Montgomery Clark, son of Fred Clark to Veronica McInnis, daughter of Dave McInnis

Page 11

c3    Photo -   VanBree Family of Amsterdam, Holland and Caradoc Township - Frances; Charles; Mary; Rheta; Christian; Joseph; Mr VanBree; Mrs VanBree; Annie; Paul; Iris; Margaret Rose; Daniel; Jennie

Page 14

c2    Photo -   Fingal Graduation - Sgt. Jim McCrohon; Sgt J. W. McCarthy; Sgt F. M. McCarthy; PO Reg Powell; Sgt R. S. McGugan; Sgt Morris Cock; Sgt Dick Follers; PO Ernest C. Shaffer; PO Reg C. J. Powell; PO Lorne H. York; Sgt Obs. Robert L. Lemon, son of F. A. Lemon of St Thomas; G. Capt. W. D. VanVliet; Sgt A. Gnr. J. H. M. Ker
c8    Died -   Frank Alexander Garrow, 56 years, May 10

 

12 May 1942

Page 8

c1    Enlisted -   Jack Bowlby, son of E. D. Bowlby of Aylmer
c1    Died -   Byron S. Harris, 81 years, May 12, son of Martin & Anne Harris

c5    Died -   George W. Laing, 73 years, May 11
c6    Died -   Mrs Anna May McDowell, nee Adams, 65th years, May 10, widow of Walter McDowell; mother of Catherine McDowell; sister of Mrs M. McDowell and Arthur Adams
c6    Died -   John D. Jackson, 80th year, May 9
c8    Funeral -   Archie C. McLachlin, May 7
c8    Funeral -   Mrs Loretta Smith, May 8
c8    Funeral -   Archie C. Walker, May 9

Page 9

c2    Died -   Floyd Mahlon Truan, 40 years, May 11, step-son of Daniel Graham; husband of Mrs Marjorie Truan, nee Brown
c5    Funeral -   John Angus Vincent, 79 years, May 11, son of Peter & Mary Ann Vincent, nee Hookwith
c7    Funeral -   Otto Fox, May 13
c7    Funeral -   George Burney, May 13
c8    Born -   Helen May Bucke, daughter of A. & Jean Bucke, nee Potts, May 9
c8    Died -   Otto Fox, 61st year, May 11
c8    Died -   George Milton Burney, May 11
c8    Died -   Floyd Mahlon Truan, Apr 11
c8    Memoriam -   Walter Weir, May 12 1941

Page 10

c6    Married -   Ralph Loucks, son of Mrs Orrin Bartlett to Margaret Evalyn Meyer, daughter of R. S. Meyer
c6    Married -   Walter Alexander Yonson, son of T. Elgin Yonson to Frances Anne Fasken, daughter of Mrs E. G. Fasken
c6    Married -   Jack Millard, son of Ernest Millard to Verna June Lightfoot, daughter of Arthur F. Lightfoot
c6    Married -   Roy Morgan Caughell to Violet Bernice McMullen, daughter of H. M. McMullen

Page 16

c4    Died -   Otto Fox, 60 years, May 13

 

13 May 1942

Page 3

c4    Funeral -   Roger S. Black, May 12

Page 8

c1    Engagement -   Wilfred Wolfe to Maxine Abell, daughter of William Abell
c8    Funeral -   Mrs A. S. Rogers, May 11
c8    Funeral -   Archie Patton, May 11, uncle of Bert McIntyre and Mack Webster

Page 9

c1    Died -   Harold Arthur Smith, May 9, husband of Mrs Olive Smith, nee Wallis; father of Mrs C. Carling-Kelly and Mrs J. E. Martin
c8    Funeral -   Mrs Barbara Wintermute, May 11, widow of John A. Wintermute
c8    Funeral -   Frank A. Garrow, May 12

Page 10

c5    Married -   Thomas Charles Satchell, son of John Satchell to Olive Edna Bridge, daughter of Fred Bridge
c5    Married -   Charles Zellas, son of Andre Zellas to Eva Bartlett, daughter of Eugene Bartlett
c5    Married -   Donald Fleming Hyslop, son of W. P. Hyslop to Ruth Caroline Bradshaw, daughter of Roy Bradshaw
c5    Married -   Dr Lorne H. Riseborough to Jessie Irene Hearns
c5    Married -   Charles William Perrett, son of George Perrett to Violet Mae Gillis, daughter of Arthur Gillis
c5    Married -   Ronald William Parker, son of Edward Parker to Gertrude Louise Brown, daughter of A. G. Brown
c5    Married -   Charles Augustus Hilliker, son of June Hillicker to Rosa May Schram, daughter of Bert Schram

Page 13

c2    Died -   Mrs Levi Wilkinson, 71 years, May 12

 

14 May 1942

Page 1

c7    Photo -   Wing Commander of Fingal School - David Douglas Findlay

Page 3

c6    Photo -   Sgt. Pilot Gordon Pinder Cushing

Page 5

c3    Photo -   Elgin Regiment - Capt. W. B. Brodie; Lt. O. L. G. Atkey; Lt. N. M. McDougall; Capt. R . W. Leitch; Lt. J. A. Cole; Lt. F. R. Greene; Lt. P. S. Campbell; Lt. B. J. Duncan; Lt. G. H. Steele; Lt. H. C. Cameron; Lt. W. D. Gerrard; Lt. A. F. Johnston

Page 9

c6    Funeral -   George Milton Burney, May 13
c6    Funeral -   Otto Fox, May 13
c8    Died -   Mrs Mary Elliott, nee Kennedy, May 14, widow fo Rev George Elliott; mother of Gladys Elliott and William K. Elliott; sister of Dr G. T. Kennedy
c8    Memoriam -   Mrs Hannah Fellowes, May 14 1937
c8    Memoriam -   Valerie (Knight) Sandham, May 14 1939, by cousins Mabel, Mary and Alf

Page 10

c4    Engagement -   Robert Victor McLeod, son of John W. McLeod to Norma Isabel Hathaway, daughter of Charles Hathaway
c7    Married -   Maurice Lyle Kilkour, son of Mrs S. A. Kilkour to Wilma Aileen Reid, daughter of J. A. Reid
c8    Married -   Kenneth James Carrigan, son of William Carrigan to Helen Bernice Fowler, daughter of H. P. Fowler

Page 11

c7    Married -   Victor Charles Gower, son of Rev Charles R. Gower to Dorothy Helen Pearl Kramer, sister of Mrs Hugh Turner
c8    Married -   Daniel Charles McPhail, son of Frank McPhail to Jean Anita Shelley, daughter of George Shelley

Page 16

c2    Married -   Donald John Mitchell, son of Francis Robert Mitchell to Evelyn Marie Rachar, daughter of Vivian Rachar

 

15 May 1942

Page 3

c3    Photo -   Flt. Sgt. Thomas N. Hunt, son of George Hunt; father of Dale June Hunt

Page 5

c3    Funeral -   John V. Jackson, 80th year
c5    Died -   Frank O. Scott, 68 years, son of Gideon Scott; husband of Mrs Ellen Scott, nee Hamilton; father of Mrs Beulah (Stanley) Wickett, Ted, Jack and Keith Scott; brother of Clarence Scott and Mrs Ed Likens
c6    Died -   Fred McLunn, 68 years, May 14, father of Mrs Wallace Heatherington and Frank McLunn; brother of Mrs McCaughrin, John and Leslie McLunn

Page 6

c5    Died -   Mrs Martha Ellen Neilson, 82nd year, widow of George Neilson

Page 8

c1    Funeral -   Salem McKibbin, father of Stanley McKibbon

Page 9

c1    Died -   Evert Merritt, brother of Mrs Russell Holtom, Mrs George Bowes and R. E. Merritt
c5    Funeral -   Byron S. Harris, May 14
c5    Funeral -   Louis Addison Weeden, May 9
c8    Born -   Son of Burton Ruckle, May 5
c8    Born -   Peter McLoghlin, son of Dr E. G. & Ruth McLoghlin, nee Williams, Apr 25
c8    Died -   Mrs Mary Elliott, nee Kennedy, May 14, widow of Rev George Elliott

Page 10

c4    Married -   James Stewart Gilbert, son of W. L. Gilbert to Barbara Margaret Johns, daughter of J. W. Johns
c4    Married -   Walter John Bower, brother of Harry Bower to Betty Scott, daughter of George Scott
c5    Married -   Clifton Arnell Taylor, son of George Taylor to Ruth Marie Brown, daughter of James Brown
c5    Married -   Elias Rick, son of Frank Rick to Eva Felder, daughter of Henry Felder

Page 13

c1    School Report -   St Thomas Collegiate Institute

Page 16

c2    Died -   Mrs Mary J. Elliott, May 14, daughter of Robert Kennedy; widow of Rev George Elliott

 

16 May 1942

Page 1

c2    Died -   Charles F. Davey, 54 years, May 15
c7    Photo -   Duncan A. McLarty, son of A. W. McLarty of Yarmouth

Page 2

c2    Photo -   Mrs M. F. Hepburn
c2    Married -   Morley Alvin Cook, son of B. J. & Mildred Cook to Erie Mae McCallum
c3    Married -   Lawrence George Williams, son of George Williams to Lillian Emily Towers, daughter of W. R. Towers
c3    Married -   Perlus D. Bingman, son of John Bingman to Margaret May Bennett, daughter of William Bennett
c3    Married -   Donald John Mitchell, son of Francis Robert Mitchell to Evelyn Marie Rachar, daughter of Vivian Rachar
c3    Married -   Patrick Elsworth Dredge, son of George Dredge to Muriel Elizabeth Phillips, daughter of Mrs M. Phillips
c4    Married -   Lorne Haynes Orris, son of William Orris to Marjory Ruth Stover, daughter of Frank Stover
c5    Article -   Hiawatha St. School to be closed in June

Page 6

c5    Died -   Dr Hugh Lindsay, May 16

16 May 1942
    Second Section

Page 7

c1    Photo -   Flt. Lt. Frank W. Campbell of St Thomas, father of Murray and Dorothy Campbell
c3    Photo -   Christopher Kenneth Fry, son of W. E. Fry of St Thomas
c4    Article -   Mjr. F. W. K. Bingham of St Thomas - Photo

Page 14

c2    Engagement -   Clifford James Firmin, son of J. W. Firmin to Alma Lorraine Walker, daughter of C. H. Walker - Photo
c5    Engagement -   Donald George Matthews, son of George H. Matthews to Margaret Jean Boyle, daughter of William Boyle
c5    Engagement -   Thomas Robert Carr, son of George Carr to Eva Madeline Murphy, daughter of William J. Murphy
c5    Engagement -   Charles Edwin Bell, son of H. E. Bell to Eleanor June Weekes, daughter of Frederick J. Weekes
c5    Engagement -   Clifford James Firmin, son of J. W. Firmin to Alma Lorraine Walker, daughter of C. H. Walker
c5    Engagement -   Grey Arnup, son of Rev Dr. J. H. Arnup to Aileen Margaret Attewell, daughter of Mrs Florence R. Attewell
c5    Engagement -   Lea Harry Field, son of Freeman Field to Orpha Julia Misener, daughter of Harvey G. Misener
c5    Shower -   Mr & Mrs Roy Caughell, nee Bernice McMullen
c7    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs E. Hawes of Port Stanley, 40th

Page 15

c3    Died -   Mrs Clara Karn, nee Bennett, 72nd year, widow of Howard Karn; sister of Fred Bennett
c4    Died -   Mrs Henry Roemmelle, nee Mary Chisholm, 79th year
c8    Born -   Peter McLoghlin, son of Dr E. G. & Ruth McLoghlin, nee Williams, Apr 25
c8    Born -   Gwendolyn Nel Bentley, son of Harry Bentley, May 7
c8    Born -   Charles Daniel Clark, son of Rev J. V. Clarke, May 12
c8    Memoriam -   Lillie May Heard May 16 1939, by husband Thomas; son William; by Mr & Mrs R. Crooker

Page 18

c2    Photo -   Miss Mary E. Colledge, daughter of H. A. Colledge of St Thomas

 

18 May 1942

Page 1

c3    Photo -   Alma College Queen of the May - Jean Scarth; Marion McLeod; Margaret Cornhill

Page 7

c5    Funeral -   Mrs Mary J. Elliott, May 16
c8    Born -   Charles Daniel Clarke, son of Rev J. v. Clarke, May 12
c8    Born -   Son of M. A. L. Gilbert, May 16
c8    Born -   Sandralee Phillips, daughter of Dr William A. & Helen Phillips, nee McKellar, May 4
c8    Died -   William George Hurrell, 77th year, May 17, father of Mrs S. Birchall
c8    Died -   Mrs Martha Thomson, nee Pettit, 64th year, May 18, wife of Daniel J. Thomson

Page 8

c2    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs George E. Brown, nee Elizabeth A. Mills of St Thomas, 50th - Photo
c2    Engagement -   Norman R. Craig, son of Charles J. Craig to Violet Williamena Luton, daughter of Charles O. Luton
c2    Engagement -   Harry Summers, son of Sam Summers to Dora Nicholson, daughter of Frank Nicholson
c3    Birthday -   George Chilton, 2nd, son of Edward Chilton
c5    Married -   Albert Edward Huffman, son of Coswald Huffman to Jennie Maude Bowman, daughter of Ellison Bowman
c5    Married -   William Alexander Gibb, son of Andrew Gibb to Norma Gertrude Brearley, daughter of Rev E. W. Brearley
c5    Married -   David Gordon MacLaren, son of James A. MacLaren to Katharine MacDonald Craig, daughter of Alexander Craig
c6    Married -   James Stephen to Maude May Lucas, daughter of A. Lucas
c6    Married -   Patrick Ellsworth Dredge, son of George Dredge to Muriel Elizabeth Phillips, daughter of Mrs Myrtle Phillips
c6    Married -   Clifford Henry Bastla, son of Mrs Charles Seigmund to Carolyn Mary Margaret Monck, daughter of J. Alex Monck
c6    Married -   Robert A. Moodie, son of William Moodie to Georgina May Coward, daughter of J. V. Coward

Page 11

c2    Died -   Mrs William E. Stitt, nee Henrietta Turvey, 78th year
c8    Died -   Mrs Martha Thomson, nee Pettit, 64th year, May 18, wife of Daniel J. Thomson

Page 14

c1    Died -   Miss Cora Bell Scarff, daughter of Fred J & Amelia S. Scarff
c5    Died -   William George Hurrell, 77 years, May 17, brother of Mrs Herbert Busbridge

 

19 May 1942

Page 6

c7    Died -   Mrs Anne Koch, 62, years, May 18, wife of George Koch; mother of George & Frieda Koch and Mrs Alma Maschke; sister of George, William, John and Frank K. Hinz, Mrs Henry Koch, Mrs Knoke and Mrs Joseph Klein

Page 7

c1    Died -   George L. Lee, son of Jacob & Margaret Lee; father of Mrs W. L. Ingersoll, Mrs G. W. Nault and James G. Lee; brother of Mrs Annie E. Hanes
c2    Photo -   Seaman Dan Webster, son of George Hill
c8    Born -   Scott Kennedy Graham, son of Harry & Marjorie Graham, nee Hookwith, May 16
c8    Born -   Son of Thomas & Evelyn Humphrey, nee Brown, May 17
c8    Born -   Son of John H. Ricketts, May 17
c8    Born -   Son of Stuart Thomson, May 18

Page 8

c5    Married -   William John Wilson Wright, son of William Wright to Barbara Frances Bloye, daughter of Herbert S. Bloye
c5    Married -   Verne Higgs, son of Norman Higgs to Esther Madalene Axford, daughter of Clayton Axford
c7    Married -   Wilfred Claire Arnold, son of E. Arnold to Doreen Pritchard, daughter of H. Pritchard

Page 9

c1    Article -   List of Red Cross donations

Page 11

c1    Died -   Angus Sutherland, 85 years, May 17

Page 14

c3    Died -   Mrs Annie Anderson, nee Bennett, 83 years, May 19, daughter of David Bennett; widow of David Anderson

 

20 May 1942

Page 1   

c3    Photo -   Command changes at Fingal Bombing and Gunnery School

Page 3

c3    Photo -   W. S. Mathers of St Thomas

Page 6

c5    Died -   Mrs Martha Ellen Neilson, nee Mabee, 82nd year, daughter of Rev Simon Mabee and Lydia Arnold

Page 9

c8    Born -   Judd Kennedy White, son of Robert White, May 20
c8    Born -   Robert Francis Addy, son of Ernest W. & Ellen Addy, nee Harvey, May 11
c8    Born -   Daughter of Duncan Gilchrist, May 14
c8    Born -   Carolyne Mae Hyde, daughter of Charles H. & Mary Hyde, nee Ashmore, May 19
c8    Born -   Daughter of Ralph & Gladys Smith, nee Dunn, May 16
c8    Born -   Son of George & Ruth Anger, nee Burwell, May 5
c8    Born -   Daughter of Grant Charlton, May 11
c8    Born -   Daughter of Harry Corbett, May 7
c8    Born -   Son of Rene DeSerrano, May 10
c8    Born -   Son of Leslie Harding, May 3
c8    Born -   Son of Milton Kneeshaw, May 12
c8    Born -   James Winston McDonald, son of Hugh McDonald, May 11
c8    Born -   Daughter of Keith McIver, May 12
c8    Died -   Mrs Annabella Brebner, 71 years, May 19, wife of Charles Brebner
c8    Memoriam -   Mrs Ada (McKillop) Love, May 20 1936

Page 10

c3    Married -   Martin Modrits to Lois Larson
c3    Married -   Albert William McCallum, so of William McCallum to Lelah Merle Goodhand, daughter of Edgar Goodhand
c4    Engagement -   Harold Edwin Jeffery, son of J. E. Jeffery to Margaret Jean Farquhar, daughter of W. D. Farquhar

Page 11

c1    Article -   List of Red Cross donations
c3    Married -   Verne Higgs to Esther Madelene Axford
c3    Married -   C. Blake Haycock, son of Charles Haycock to Gwyneth May Hodges, daughter of Thomas Hodges

Page 12

c3    Photo -  Frank T. Maxwell of St Thomas

Page 16

c1    Died -   Mrs A. E. Manning, Apr 11, sister of Harry Smith
c1    Died -   LS. A. E. Manning, Apr 21 1941, brother-in-law of Harry Smith
c1    Enlisted -   Arthur H. McCart of St Thomas; Lee H. Temple of St Thomas; Victor J. Hill of Ingersoll; Raymond W. McDonald of Middlemiss; Kenneth C. Duncan of St Thomas; Donald F. Stinchcombe of St Thomas
c2    Died -   Mrs Annabella Brebner, May 19, wife of Charles Brebner
c6    Retirement -   James H. Lowry of St Thomas - Photo

 

21 May 1942

Page 1

c7    Photo -   Sq. Ldr. Roger Jackson of St Thomas

Page 7

c1    Article -   Red Cross Donations

Page 8

c5    Died -   Curtis Bartlett, 80th year, May 20
c8    Funeral -   Mrs Daniel J. Thomson, May 20

Page 9

c2    Died -   Mrs Anne E. Pembroke, nee Smith, May 10, daughter of Alex Smith; widow of Henry D. Pembroke; mother of Alex, Lloyd and Carter Pembroke; sister of late Mrs D. W. Donahue, Alex and James Smith
c3    Died -   Mrs Clara Elizabeth Chanda, nee Davis, 54th year, May 20, daughter of Wright Davis; wife of Francis J. Chanda
c8    Died -   William George Hurrell, 77th year, May 17
c8    Died -   Mrs Annabella Brebner, May 19
c8    Memoriam -   George W Neil, May 21 1936
c8    Memoriam -   Dallas Owen, son of Walton Owen, May 21 1941

Page 10

c4    Funeral -   Mrs Barbara Hollingshead McNab, May 19
c4    Engagement -   Merton Edwin York, son of Robert York to Vilda Rose Adams, daughter of Hays Adams
c5    Married -   W. J. C. Jackson, son of W. C. Jackson to Merle Louise Sutherland, daughter of J. A. Sutherland
c5    Married -   Lloyd George Garton, son of George Garton to Elsie Robertina Aviss, daughter of Robert Aviss
c5    Married -   Michael Odanski, son of Alex Odanski to Mable Kathleen Harrington, daughter of E. D. Herrington
c5    Married -   Howard Jones, son of George & Eva Jones to Kathleen Marie Couse, daughter of George Couse

Page 11

c2    Married -   Herbert Bruce Houghton, son of Earl Houghton to Marion Sneddon

Page 18

c2    Funeral -   Rev George Cathcart Rock, 90th year; husband of Mrs Charlotte Rock, nee Duncan the sister of Mrs William Wattman and mother of Mrs R. C. Brockwood and John C. Rock; uncle of Mrs A. O. Smith, nee Wattman

 

22 May 1942

Page 1

c6    Enlisted -   George D. Lang; Frank Coughlin; R. M. Jones; C. J. Teetzel; O. N. Reilly; James H. Mather; Alfred Bareham; Fred Sharp

Page 2

c5    Funeral -   Mrs Martha Thomson, May 20, wife of D. J. Thomson

Page 3

c3    Died -   George H. Connor, 92 years, May 11
c3    Birthday -   Shirley Ann Taylor, 4th, granddaughter of John Lawler

Page 5

c2    Photo -   Graduates of London Normal School - Miss Wilma Jack, daughter of William Jack; Miss Edith Hoag, daughter of Leon R. Hoag; Jack Balcarras, son of J. Balcarras; Sydney North, son of George North

Page 7

c1    Article -   Red Cross Donations

Page 9

c8    Memoriam -   Mary Ann Davey, May 22 1939, by sons
c8    Memoriam -   Dan Robilliard, May 22 1941, by wife and family

Page 10

c2    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs George W. Bogart of Southwold, 55th - Photo
c5    Married -   Robert R. Guiler to Anthea Jean Woods
c5    Married -   Harry Winslow Beaman, son of J. L. Beaman to Mary Isabel Fletcher, daughter of Wallace M. Fletcher
c5    Married -   George Thomas Carr, son of Walter Carr to Virginia Parr, daughter of Charles Parr
c5    Married -   Ross Spencer, son of Grant Spencer to Helen Evelyn Cross, daughter of Stanley Cross
c5    Married -   Stanley Wood, son of Albert Wood to Jessie May Turnbull, daughter of William Turnbull

 

23 May 1942
    Second Section

Page 9

c1    Married -   John A. Barrowman, son of Allan Barrowman to Jean Elva Kelman, daughter of Rev John Kelman
c4    Married -   Lyle Stanley Horner, son of Stanley Horner to Eva Wilson Mannen, daughter of D. A. J. Mannen
c4    Married -   Murray McArthur, son of Archibald McArthur to Margaret Carroll, daughter of David Carroll
c4    Married -   Norman Roy Craig, son of Charles J. Craig to Violet Williamene Luton, daughter of Charles O. Luton
c4    Married -   Walter John Bower, son of J. C. Bower to Elizabeth Fairbairn 'Betty' Scott, daughter of George Scott
c4    Married -   Lloyd M. Thompson, son of A. Thompson to Laurene Patricia Smith, daughter of Charles T. Smith
c4    Married -   Harvey J. Jackson, son of W. J. Jackson to Emilie May Wardell, daughter of D. L. Wardell

Page 10

c1    Article -   Red Cross Donations

Page 13

c2    Died -   Mrs Dan L. Paterson,, nee Ruthven, 84 years, May 22, daughter of James Ruthven
c5    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Elmer Birdsell of Waterford, 57th
c7    Died -   Thomas C. Kerr, 46th year, May 21, son of Robert & Isabella Kerr

Page 14

c2    Engagement -   John Leuri Carlton, son of J. S. Carlton to Margaret Adair Black, daughter of D. L. Black
c4    Married -   John DeLargy to Katharine Regis McManus, daughter of M. J. McManus
c5    Married -   W. J. C. Jackson, son of W. C. Jackson to Merle Louise Sutherland, daughter of J. A. Sutherland - Photo
c5    Engagement -   Chester Ralph Evans, son of C. H. Evans to Bertha Hannesena Hjalmarson, daughter of John I. Hjalmarson
c5    Engagement -   John Alexander Williamson, son of A. Williamson to Gertrude May Campbell, daughter of J. D. Campbell
c5    Engagement -   James Herbert Fluelling, son of Jesse L. Fluelling to Rita Irene Kearney, sister of William D. Kearney
c5    Engagement -   John Lewis Carlton, son of J. S. Carlton to Margaret Adair Black, daughter of D. L. Black
c5    Engagement -   Stanley Ross Phillimore, son of York Phillimore to Hilda Fay Sharpe, daughter of Hugh Sharpe
c5    Engagement -   William Bartlett Walker, son of William & Mary Walker to Dorothy Grace Marsland, daughter of W. Marsland
c5    Engagement -   James Kellin Oldrieve, son of A. G. Oldrieve to Thelma Marguerite Holmes, daughter of John W. Holmes
c5    Engagement -   Robert Edward Jolliffe, son of Thomas Jolliffe to Helen Jean Colvin, daughter of William & Robena Colvin
c5    Engagement -   Dr John C. Kennedy, son of H. V. Kennedy to Jean Lawson, daughter of Ray Lawson
c5    Engagement -   Dr Page Statten, son of Taylor Statten to Eleanor Jane Warwick, daughter of William Warwick
c5    Engagement -   Charles Virgil Ross, son of Milton Ross to Marjorie Bernice Yeo, daughter of Elias Yeo
c5    Engagement -   Kenneth K. Stokes, son of William Stokes to Alice Hilda Lowe, daughter of H. T. Lowe
c6    Engagement -   John Lawrence DeLargy, son of Henry DeLargy to Katharine Regis McManus, daughter of M. J. McManus
c7    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Haines Saxton of St Thomas, 50th - Photo
c7    Funeral -   Charles Snyder, brother-in-law of Mrs John Stevens
c8    Engagement -   Elroy H. Dean, son of Harry F. & J. W. Dean to Nancie Stilwell, daughter of James Stilwell
c8    Engagement -   Harold Edwin Jeffery, son of J. E. Jeffery to Margaret Jean Farquhar, daughter of W. D. Farquhar

Page 15

c3    Died -   William George Rupp, 80 years, May 23
c3    Died -   Benjamin Carson, 75 years
c3    Died -   Henry Hodgson, 84 years
c5    Funeral -   Mrs Charles Brebner, May 22
c5    Funeral -   William G. Hurrell, May 22
c5    Funeral -   Mrs John McNab, daughter of Robert Hollingshead
c7    Memoriam -   Mrs H. Ellison, May 23 1918
c7    Memoriam -   Sarah Dickson Grantham, May 25 1937, by Fred, Talbot and Gladys Dickson
c7    Memoriam -   Mrs Eva Palmer, May 23 1938
c7    Memoriam -   Ernest Lane Sanders, May 23 1939, by Pauline, Peggy, Jimmie and family
c8    Born -   Patricia Ann Durfey, daughter of William & Phyllis Durfey, nee Morris, May 19
c8    Born -   Caroline Anne Lorraine Martin, daughter of L. H. & Jeanne Martin, nee Clement, May 15
c8    Born -   Son of James Ripley, May 13
c8    Born -   Marjorie Sharon West, daughter of Rev Horace West
c8    Died -   Thomas C. Kerr, 46th year, May 21
c8    Died -   William George Rupp, 80th year, May 23

 

26 May 1942

Page 1

c2    Photo -   Staff Pilots at Fingal - FO J. B. Duff; FO I. R. Menzies; FO C. G. Washer; FO E. W. Tanner; FO I. W. Dryden

Page 2

c3    Died -   Walker Hoover, son of Mrs Carrie Hoover

Page 6

c7    Died -   Mrs McCausland Irvine, nee Sarah Jane Crawford, May 25

Page 7

c1    Photo -   Elgin Regiment holds outdoor training

Page 10

c2    Married -   Gerald Rodger Moore, son of George Moore to Alma Grace McGaw, daughter of Thomas & Mary McGaw
c2    Married -   Leonard Davis Simpson, son of Stanley B. Simpson to Jean Marion Brooks, daughter of Earl Brooks
c2    Married -   Arthur G. Teskey, son of Albert E. Teskey to Ethel Frances Mulock, daughter of Walter K. Mulock
c2    Married -   John Thomas Dart, son of John Dart to Eleanor Rea Shoebottom, daughter of Herbert Shoebottom
c2    Married -   John Frederick Mulligan, son of Frederick Mulligan to Myrtle Agnes Meta Taylor, daughter of John Taylor
c3    Married -   Louis Tezzi, son of Daniel Tezzi to Jennie Tricomo, daughter of Frank & Josephine Tricomo
c3    Married -   Bruce Irving Bolster, son of J. H. Bolster to Francis Blanche Shearing, daughter of William J. Shearing
c3    Married -   Marshall Maclagan Foss, son of George F. Foss to Mary Elizabeth Scarfe, daughter of Reginald E. B. Scarfe
c3    Married -   Harry Addison Wase, son of Addison Wase to Helen Margaret Johnston, daughter of Fred Johnston; sister of Harold Johnston
c3    Married -   John William Munsie, son of William Munsie to Dorothy Rena Frappier, daughter of A. B. Frappier

Page 11

c3    Died -   Mrs Margaret E. Begg, May 19, daughter of James & Margaret Currie Begg; widow of James Begg
c8    Funeral -   Mrs Annie Anderson, May 21
c8    Funeral -   Mrs Dan L. Paterson, May 25
c8    Born -   Son of Miller & Eva Brooks, nee Quick, May 21
c8    Born -   Son of Henry & Marian Leach, nee Pinnegar, May 24
c8    Born -   John Edward Oswald, son of J. W. & Margaret Oswald, nee Mitchener, May 23
c8    Born -   Paul Wesley Russell, son of Rev R. Russell, May 21
c8    Born -   Cynthia Anne Secord, daughter of J. P. & Dorothy Secord, nee Agnew, May 24
c8    Born -   Son of Rene DeSerranno, May 10
c8    Born -   Daughter of Harold Elkin, May 9
c8    Born -   Son of Leslie Harding, May 3
c8    Born -   Son of Percy Livingston, May 10
c8    Born -   Daughter of Lewis Haskett, May 16
c8    Born -   Son of Stanley Peach, May 17
c8    Born -   Daughter of Arnold Drouillard, May 17
c8    Born -   Daughter of Frederick L. Grigg, May 17

Page 12

c1    Married -   Max Stewart Campbell, son of Stewart Campbell to Helen Berniece Leitch, daughter of Rev W. A. Leitch
c2    Photo -   Alma College May Queen Miss Marion Macleod, daughter of Rev Donald MacLeod; page Kathleen Hunter, Joyce Bevan, Marian Baxter, Patricia Yates; Jean Scarth and Margaret Cornhill
c5    Married -   John Lawrence Delargy to Catharine McManus
c6    Engagement -   Albert Mycroft, son of G. W. Mycroft to Wanda Thomas, daughter of T. W. Thomas

Page 13

c1    Article -   Red Cross Donations

Page 20

c2    POW -   Sgt. Pilot Stanley Harold Machan, son of W. H. Machan of St Thomas - Photo
c6    Married -   Robert Evans MacDonald, son of Duncan MacDonald to Jean Margarite Pettit, daughter of Roy and J. Pettit

 

27 May 1942

Page 2

c2    Died -   Ernest J. Warden, May 26, son of James & Ann Warden; husband of Mrs Annie Warden; father of Ernest, Herbert, Eric and Percy Warden and Mrs Douglas Thompson; brother of Charles Warden, Mrs George Parkinson and Mrs Albert Carrothers
c3    Died -   Mrs Pearl Humphries, nee DeGroat, 49th year daughter of Harvey & Frances DeGroat; wife of Gordon Humphries
c5    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Joseph Smith of Port Dover, 50th

Page 8

c1    Died -   Clarence B Shackelton, 68th year, May 26

Page 9

c3    Died -   A. D. A.  Campbell, May 26
c6    Funeral -   William George Rupp, May 25
c8    Born -   Marilyn Jean Cummings, daughter of Alfred E. & Helen Cummings, nee Goodhue, May 24
c8    Born -   Carol Margaret Leitch, daughter of C. R. & Isabel Leitch, nee Hutchison, May 25
c8    Born -   Daughter of Harold West, May 16
c8    Died -   Mrs Martha Stoddern, 76 years, May 26, mother of James Stoddern; sister of Mrs William Yeo and late Mrs Eliza Edwards; grandmother of Mrs William Holt and Elsie Stoddern
c8    Memoriam -   Cecil Cartwright, May 27 1041
c8    Memoriam -   Mrs Jeanette Doan, nee Teeple, May 26 1941
c9    Memoriam -   James Wimbush, May 27 1932

Page 10

c4    Engagement -   Thomas William Hunter, son of Henry L. Hunter to Helen Elizabeth 'Betty' Murray, daughter of Dr. Ernest C. Murray
c4    Engagement -   Timothy Dakins to Helen Elizabeth Tope, daughter of Duncan B. Tope
c5    Engagement -   Harry Goodridge, son of J. H. Goodridge to Ariel Billings, daughter of William Billings
c5    Engagement -   James Arthur Mann, son of James T. Mann to Alice Fern Quast, daughter of Frank Quast
c5    Engagement -   Kenneth Harold Astles to Agnes Roddick, daughter of A. Roddick
c5    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Harries Sexton of St Thomas, 50th, parents of Mrs Earle Campbell

Page 13

c3    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Bernard Coyle of Springfield, 25th
c8    Died -   Mrs Drucilla Anderson, nee Hyde, daughter of Job Loder Hyde; widow of Wilfred T. Anderson
c8    Will -   Estate of Mrs Lillian V. Thayer, widow of James L. Thayer

Page 16

c4    Married -   Albert Harold Dunsmore, son of Mrs Nelson Smith and late H. E. Dunsmore to Doris Hedley, daughter of Y. R. Hedley
c4    Married -   Nicholas Petrunewich to Ann Senyck, daughter of Michael Senyck
c4    Married -   Bertrand Howard Mallison, son of Mrs Nellie Mallison to Mary Alexina Calbert, daughter of D. A. Calvert
c4    Married -   Albert Edward Garrioch, son of J. E. Garrioch to Evelyn Beatrice Nott, daughter of George W. Nott
c4    Married -   Norman A. Holden, son of Norman Holden to Betty Jean Lovelock, daughter of William Lovelock
c5    Died -   Mrs Martha Stoddern, 76 years, May 26

 

28 May 1942

Page 10

c1    Engagement -   Grey Arnup, son of Rev Dr. Jesse H. Arnup to Aileen Margaret Attewell, daughter of Mrs Florence R. Attewell
c1    Married -   Robert McLeod to Norma Hathaway

Page 11

c1    Died -   Mrs Harry Tingey, May 27, mother of Harry Tingey, Mrs C. D. Gates, Mrs A. Morris and Miss M. Tingey
c7    Born -   Lynda Ruth Flexen, daughter of Harold W. & Dorothy Flexen, nee Nicols, May 22
c7    Born -   Frank Douglas Anderson, son of Austin Anderson, May 16
c7    Born -   Kathleen Marie Shelly, daughter of Syd Shelly, May 17
c7    Born -   Daughter of Gustaaf Arnou, May 17
c7    Born -   Son of Gerhard Brinker, May 15
c7    Born -   Daughter of Norman Gillatly, May 20
c7    Born -   Alfred Bruce Howe, son of Mervin & Fern Howe, nee Alton, May 6
c7    Born -   Daughter of Charles Hibbert, May 20
c7    Born -   Son of Gordon Jennings, May 14
c7    Died -   A. D. Campbell, 70 years, May 26, widow of Mrs Jennie Louise Campbell; step-father of C. H. Miller
c7    Died -   Mrs Margaret Gilbert, May 27, wife of Marshall Gilbert
c7    Died -   Franklin Pierce Reynolds, May 27, father of Frederick Wilson Reynolds
c8    Died -   Mrs Martha Stoddern, 76 years, May 26
c8    Died -   Mrs Caroline Tingey, 71st year, May 27, wife of Henry Tingey

Page 12

c4    Engagement -   Nelson George Bowlby, son of Edgar Bowlby to Mary Alicia Trueman, daughter of William Trueman
c4    Engagement -   Norris Webb, son of Elgin Webb to Annie Small, daughter of Henry E. Small
c4    Engagement -   William Robert Harvey, son of Robert Harvey to Eileen Caroline Hayes, daughter of Thomas Hayes
c4    Engagement -   Kenneth Geikie Jeanneret, son of F. C. A. Jeanneret to Mary Rita Coffey, daughter of D. J. Coffey
c7    Married -   Morley Keith Thomas, son of Morley Thomas to Clara Eileen McCandless, daughter of Basil McCandless

Page 13

c5    Married -   Harvey J. Jackson, son of W. J. Jackson to Emilie Mae Wardell, daughter of D. L. Wardell
c5    Married -   Ray Roloson, son of William Roloson to Frances Victoria Cole, daughter of Norman Cole
c5    Married -   Robert Victor McLeod, son of John W. McLeod to Norma Isabel Hathaway, daughter of Charles Hathaway

Page 15

c1    Article -   A. W. Ferguson of Straffordville and Gordon W. Porter of Lakefield - Photo of Porter
c3    Died -   Norman Sells, 86 years, May 28

Page 18

c4    Married -   Andrew Leishman, son of Andrew M. Leishman to Olive Bernice Woodley, daughter of Howard Woodley
c6    Died -   Mrs Margaret Gilbert, 78 years, Mar 27, widow of Marshall Gilbert; mother of Mrs Charles Willson and Josephine Gilbert

 

29 May 1942

Page 3

c1    Photo -   St Thomas Collegiate Cadets - Sgt. Lloyd Auckland; Lt. Grant Crozier; Sgt. George Hartsell; Sgt Maj. John Reynolds; Lt. Edward Stock; Sgt Lewis Norton

Page 6

c1    Article -   Robert Thayer, operator of Hub Cigar Store and his assistant Lawrence Thorpe; Percy Billinghurst of the Strand Billiard and Bowling Alley; George Kerhoulas; John Sikora

Page 8

c1    Birthday -   Mrs Mary Ann Kilmer, nee Prior of Aylmer, 91st, sister of George Prior
c2    Photo -   J. W. Carson of St Thomas
c2    Funeral -   Mrs Gordon Humphries, nee Pearl Degroat, May 27

Page 9

c7    Married -   Edward Albert Phillips, son of L. G. Phillips to Monica Eileen McManus, daughter of H. J. McManus
c7    Born -   Louise Carole Larson, daughter of D. R & Ruby Larson, nee Esseltine, May 25
c7    Died -   Norman Sells, 86 years, Nov 28

Page 10

c1    Married -   Maurice Stewart Raymond, son of George & J. Raymond to Olive J. Culp, daughter of William Culp
c2    Married -   William Henry Couldery, son of Herbert Couldery to Nellie Laureyne Hotchkiss, daughter of William Hotchkiss
c2    Married -   Howard Vincent Culliford, son of Thomas Culliford to Ruth Millar, daughter of David Millar
c3    Married -   Thomas Henry Essey, son of Mrs Elizabeth Harvey and late Percy Essey to Mary Marguerite Cudney, daughter of Russell Cudney
c3    Married -   J. E. Roy Cox, son of Thomas Cox to Ila Aileen Bridges, daughter of  Wallace Bridges
c3    Married -   Beverly John Brown, son of John A. Brown to Pearl Swartz, daughter of Solomon Swartz
c6    Married -   William Buelle Kerr Croft, son of John Croft to Hazel May Crawford, daughter of Fred Crawford

Page 11

c3    Article -   Red Cross Donations

Page 13

c1    Died -   Mrs Mary Gertrude MacArthur, nee Ivy, 59th year, May 28, daughter of Richard & Elizabeth Ivy, nee Clifford; wife of John MacArthur

Page 16

c1    Died -   Roger John Menzies, 14 months, infant son of Scott Menzies

 

30 May 1942

Page 1

c3    Photo -   Jack Ashton, son of Hugh Ashton of Yarmouth and his pony 'King'

Page 3

c4    Died -   Cpl. Charles F. Else, May 6, son of Nelson W. Else of St Thomas

Page 6

c1    Shower -   Miss Claribel Hartley, daughter of David Harley
c2    Died -   Mrs Sarah Caron, nee Laur, 78 years, May 30, daughter of Levi & Mary Laur; widow of John Caron
c8    Died -   Mrs Madeline May Schuler, nee Winkworth, 26 years, wife of John R. Schuler; mother of Mildred Schuler; sister of Louis, Victor, Jack and Marjorie Winkworth

 

30 May 1942
    Second Section

Page 10

c3    Photo -   Miss Marion Orchard, daughter of Clarence J. Orchard of Shedden; Miss Ann Tufford, daughter of Ross Tufford of St Thomas; Miss Edna Gould, daughter of Herbert Gould of Iona
c4    Married -   W. Glen Ormerod, son of David Ormerod to Mary Virginia Deverell, daughter of Mrs A. Deverell
c4    Married -   Lorne James Porter, son of Amos Porter to Virginia Clare Challand, daughter of W. W. Challand
c4    Married -   Leonard Gunson, son of Mrs Daisy Gunson to Ann Mitchell, daughter of Gordon Mitchell
c4    Married -   Massey Jackson Harris, son of R. J. Harris to Helen Ruth Burwell, daughter of L. M. Burwell
c6    Married -   Charles N. Munn, son of Charles G. Munn and grandson of Nathaniel Ryan to Nancy Kirby Philips, daughter of David P. Philips

Page 13

c1    Article -   Mr & Mrs Roy Baker, Con 10, Yarmouth

Page 14

c2    Engagement -   Robert Clark, son of Dr E. A. Clark to Clara Elizabeth Clements, daughter of A. Clements - Photo
c2    Engagement -   Maurice William Lee, son of Neil Lee to Doreen LaVerne Styles, daughter of E. N. Styles - Photo
c5    Engagement -   Charles E. Addison, son of J. Addison to Eileen Smalldon, daughter of R. Smalldon
c5    Engagement -   Charlton Hugh Orr, son of George Orr to Ruth Marie Rolland, daughter of Reginald Rolland
c5    Engagement -   G. F. Appleby, son of O. B. Appleby to Margaret McLandress, daughter of T. C. McLandress
c5    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs E. B. Baldwin of St Thomas 48th
c5    Shower -   Mrs W. J. C. Jackson, nee Merle Sutherland
c5    Shower -   Mr & Mrs Verne Higgs, nee Esther Axford"
c5    Married -   Mr & Mrs Morley Keith Thomas, nee Eileen McCandless
c7    Engagement -   Lorne Lewis Yeager, son fo Lewis Yeager to Evaline Margaret Gardner, daughter of Mrs M. Moore
c7    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs George W. Bogart of Frome, 55th

Page 15

c6    Funeral -   A. D. A. Campbell, May 29
c6    Funeral -   Mrs Marshall Gilbert, May 29
c6    Funeral -   Franklin P. Reynolds, May 29
c6    Funeral -   Mrs Martha Stoddern, May 29
c7    Born -   Son of Kenneth Anderson, May 22
c7    Born -   Son of Melvin & Delia Doxtator, nee Nicholas, May 25
c7    Born -   Marylon Jean Herbert, daughter of Perry Herbert, May 28
c7    Died -   Mrs Sarah Caron, 73 year, May 30, widow of John Caron
c8    Memoriam -   Ernest T. Andrews, May 31 1939
c8    Memoriam -   Ida May Fleming, May 31 1939
c8    Memoriam -   James Pullen, May 30 1941

 

 

1 June 1942

Page 1

c7    Photo -   PO Joseph B. Middlemiss of Wainwright, Alberta

Page 6

c6    Married -   George Herbert Johnson, son of Rev Herbert J. Johnson to Mary Ewing Code, daughter of A. S. Code
c7    Died -   Mrs Arthur Hayworth, nee Ena Brown, 55th year, May 30, daughter of Charles Brown [Hayward - CVH]
c8    Died -   Frank E. Bradley, June 1, son of Henry Bradley; husband of Mrs Minnie Bradley, nee Boughner
c8    Funeral -   Norman Sells, May 30

Page 7

c8    Born -   Daughter of Fred J. & Florence Jones, nee Hunter, May 30
c8    Died -   Frederick Mitchell Gadsby, 46 years, May 31, husband of Mrs Amy Gadsby
c8    Died -   John Edgar Johnson, 70th year, May 31

Page 11

c1    Died -   John Edgar Johnson, 70th year, May 31

Page 14

c4    Died -   Frederick Mitchell Gadsby, 46 years, May 31
c7    Married -   Walter Herbert Adams, son of A. E. Adams to Beatrice Evelyn Jones, daughter of William V. Jones
c7    Married -   Archie McNeil Nelson, son of James Nelson to Margaret A. Cornell, daughter of Samuel Cornell
c7    Married -   Gerald Percy Field, son of Percy D. Field to Mary Roberta Bradford, daughter of J. K. Bradford
c8    Married -   George Franklin Dennis, son of George W. Dennis to Audrey Alberta Martha Honsinger, daughter of Percy A. L. Honsinger

 

2 June 1942

Page 1

c4    Photo -   Charles Smale of St Thomas

Page 2

c7    Funeral -   Mrs Sarah Caron, June 1
c7    Funeral -   Mrs Lucy Humphrey, 79th year
c7    Funeral -   Mrs John MacArthur, May 30
c8    Funeral -   Roger John Menzies, May 31

Page 6

c3    Died -   Edward H. Ivey, May 30

Page 7

c2    Died -   Mrs Isaac Clemens, nee Rosella Armstrong, 65th year, May 31, daughter of James & Emma Armstrong; widow of William Honsburger; mother of Melvin, Charlie and Derwin Honsburger; step-mother of Edna and Laura Clemens; sister of Mrs Bertha Parsons, Mrs Etta Dickout, Mrs Ernest Hammond, Robert, Charles and William Armstrong
c8    Born -   Son of Nicholas Cassis, June 1
c8    Born -   William Vaid Webster, son of Don & Irene Webster, nee Somerville, May 30
c8    Born -   Son of Capt. Keith M. McIntosh, May 21
c8    Born -   Son of James Stewart, May 26
c8    Born -   Son of Cyril Matthews, May 23
c8    Born -   Son of Lloyd Stegmuire, May 23
c8    Born -   Daughter of Hoyte Bayliffe, May 24
c8    Born -   Son of Jack Barr, May 28
c8    Born -   Daughter of Floyd Forsythe, May 26
c8    Died -   Mrs Annie A. Connor, 83 years, June 2, widow of Thomas Connor

Page 8

c1    Married -   Dr George Russell Kerr, son of Mrs R. C. Kerr to Ella Hoffmann, daughter of Rev E. V. Hoffman
c4    Engagement -   Jack Davidson Doughty, son of J. D. Doughty to Christine Margaret Yeates, daughter of Charles Yeates
c5    Engagement -   William George Bush, son of George Bush to Ruth Marion Rogers, daughter of A. E. Rogers
c5    Married -   Elroy Dean, son of Harry & Jennie Dean to Nancy Ann Stilwell, daughter of James Stilwell
c5    Married -   G. Ivan Orr, son of George Orr to Anne M. Laing, daughter of Peter Laing

Page 14

c3    Died -   Mrs Annie A. Connor, 83 years, June 2, widow of Thomas Connor

 

3 June 1942

Page 1

c8    Photo -   Rev A. Murray Stuart of London

Page 5

c3    Died -   Earl Truman Atkinson, 44 years, June 3, brother of Victor N. Atkinson

Page 6

c4    Funeral -   Frederick Gadsby, June 2

Page 7

c3    Died -   Mrs Mary Agnes Haywood, nee Ryan, 62 years, June 3, daughter of Patrick & Mary Ryan, nee McPherson; wife of Thomas Haywood
c8    Born -   Elizabeth Ann Parker, daughter of C. E. & Florene Parker, nee Godkin, May 30
c8    Born -   Mary Ethel Brant, daughter of W. D. & Elsie Brant, nee Taylor, June 1
c8    Born -   Son of Marcel Huyge, May 27
c8    Born -   Daughter of Lyle Comer, May 25
c8    Born -   Son of J. A. C. Stewart, May 26
c8    Born -   Daughter of Isaac Odenback, May 29
c8    Born -   Son of Patrick Sypher, May 29
c8    Died -   Mrs Annie A. Connor, 83 years, June 2, widow of Thomas Connor
c8    Died -   Earl Truman Atkinson, 44 years, June 3

Page 8

c2    Married -   Fred Gould, son of G. M. Gould to Dorothy Dynes, daughter of Mrs O. Dynes
c3    Married -   Gordon W. Mann, son of F. & J. Mann to Sarah Laycock, daughter of Harry Laycock
c3    Married -   Robert Lindsay Allison, son of W. G. Allison to Margaret Louise Butcher, daughter of Harold Butcher
c4    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Reginald Young, nee Hawes of St Thomas, 20th

Page 11

c5    Died -   Mrs Fannie M. Miller, nee Walters, 76 years, June 3, daughter of John & Ann Walters; widow of George W. Miller
c5    Died -   Maddison W. Fisher, 92, June 1, son of Vicars Fisher; husband of Mrs Mary Grace Fisher, nee Barry; father of M. Victors, Horace, Arthur and Dr John Fisher, Mrs H. A. (Muriel) Guthrie, Caroline Fisher, Mrs Dora Gerrard, Mrs Constance Roberts; grandfather of Elinor Guthrie, James, Franklin, Vivian and Jacqueline Fisher, Barry and David Roberts
c6    Married -   Cecil A. McTaggart to Margaret Louise Baetzold

 

4 June 1942

Page 6

c3    Died -   Miss Lena Limberger, 90 years, June 4, daughter of John Limberger; sister of Mrs Eva Bandeen

Page 8

c2    Married -   Herbert Bruce Houghton to Marion Sneddon
c3    Photo -   Lloyd D. Bennett, son of Frank A. Bennett of Aylmer
c7    Died -   Mrs Edith Waller, nee Dorland, 53rd year, June 3, daughter of Walter Dorland; wife of Leonard V. Waller

Page 9

c4    Funeral -   John Edgar Johnson, June 3
c8    Born -   Daughter of Floyd & Helen Forsythe, nee Gillett, May 26
c8    Born -   Lorne Bruce Jay, son of C. Harvey & Dallas Jay, nee Smith, June 1
c8    Died -   Earl Truman Atkinson, 44 years, June 3
c8    Died -   Mrs Mary Agnes Haywood, 62 years, June 2, wife of Thomas Haywood
c8    Memoriam -   John Ernest Whittingham, June 4 1941

Page 10

c2    Engagement -   Donald Herbert Hutcheson, son of H. F. Hutcheson to Margaret Edith Jones, daughter of L. A. Jones

Page 18

c2    Photo -   PO Clifford W. Pafford, son of L. G. Pafford of St Thomas
c2    Died -   James E. Sweeney, son of Capt. John Sweeney

 

5 June 1942

Page 1

c1    Photo -   Elgin County Graduates University of Western Ontario - Fred T. McNabb, son of W. H. McNabb; Barbara Morris, daughter of Roy Morris; Aubrey Edworthy, son of Rev S. Edworthy; George R. Bissett, son of Roy Bissett; Ann MacDonald, daughter of H. E. MacDonald; Margaret Boughner, daughter of N. W. Boughner; Arthur Browne; Howard Metcalfe, son of John H. Metcalfe; W. C. Pattenden, son of Fred Pattenden; Wray A. Cline, son of Dolph Cline; D. Glenn Campbell, son of Dugald J. Campbell; Donald McCormick, son of John McCormick; William Steeper, son of Oscar F. Steeper; Jack Bocking, son of W. R. Bocking; Maxwell Doan, son of Hugo Doan; Dorothy Cluskey, daughter of Lawrence Cluskey; Marion Atkinson, daughter of Lloyd Atkinson; Helen Savage, daughter of L. V. Savage; Helen Perry, daughter of I. W. Perry; Fiora MacPherson, daughter of James MacPherson; William Turnbull, son of W. W. Turnbull
c4    Died -   LAC Norman Kendall, June 4, son of Mrs F. Kendall
c4    Died -   LAC William James Todd, June 4, son of Mrs William Todd

Page 3

c1    Photo -   First graduation class from Yarmouth Centre flying school

Page 7

c2    Photo -   William F. Baldwin, son of William A. Baldwin of St Thomas
c4    Photo -   Rev Gordon Earle Barkwell, son of Gordon & Fryn Barkwell of St Thomas

Page 8

c1    Article -   Capt. A. Strome Galloway
c1    Article -   Alex P. Tisdale, son of Charles P. Tisdall [note: both surname spellings - CVH]

Page 9

c1    Died -   Mrs Betty Douglas, nee Clark, wife of Herwin Douglas
c7    Died -   James Franklin Maynard, 56th year, June 5, husband of Mrs Eula Maynard, nee Stephens
c8    Memoriam -   Harley Stafford, Jun 5 1941, by wife and sons Roy, Donald and Neil

Page 10

c3    Married -   Norman William Webb, son of Elgin Webb to Annie Small, daughter of H. E. Small
c3    Married -   Alexander Mitchell, son of Donald Mitchell to Lillian Myrtle Edgar, daughter of George Edgar
c3    Married -   Basil Gilbert Hotchkiss to Jean Marjory Mitchell, daughter of George Mitchell
c4    Married -   Grey Arnup, son of Rev Dr Jesse H. Arnup to Alice Margaret Attewell, daughter of Mrs Florence A. Attewell

Page 13

c2    Died -   Mrs Douglas Green, nee Calcott, 30 years, June 4, daughter of Roy Calcott
c5    Died -   Frank Maynard, 56th year, June 5
c7    Funeral -   Mrs Delilah Ann Conrad Potter, 94 years, June 4

 

6 June 1942

Page 1

c5    Article -   Flt Sgt A. H. J. 'Jack' Fawcett of St Thomas - Photo

Page 3

c6    Article -   PO Albert Birchall, son of Thomas Birchall of St Thomas; brother of SO Rowland Birchall; cousin of Sq. Ldr. Leonard Birchall - Photo

Page 6

c1    Died -   John F. Harris, 67 years, May 29, son of Martin and Anne Harris; father of Ilene Harris; brother of Walter Harris and late Byron Harris; uncle of Mrs Myrtle Hales
c1    Funeral -   Earl Truman Atkinson, June 5
c1    Funeral -   Mrs Leonard V. Waller, June 5
c5    Article -   Pioneer Apple Tree at home of Mahlon Penhale, St Thomas; seed planted by Archibald McNeal

6 June 1942
    Second Section

Page 7

c2    Photo -   2nd Lt. Charles Eldert of St Thomas
c3    Photo -   2nd Lt. A. M. McLachlin, son of A. F. McLachlin of St Thomas

Page 10

c6    Reunion -   Holmes Family

Page 11

c2    Photo -   Baby has 10 Grandparents - Patricia Irene Somerville, daughter of Carl Somerville; William Carter; Frank Stafford; Lindley Stafford & Mrs Stafford; Mr & Mrs John Somerville; Mrs William Carter; Mrs Frank Stafford, Mrs Hugh Somerville; Mrs S. Simons
c4    Married -   Dr Lawrence Earl Nugent Jr. to Mary Louise Neville, daughter of Dr K. P. R. Neville
c5    Married -   Richard C. Cochrill, father of Patricia Cochrill to Mrs Rosalind McKay
c5    Married -   James Herbert Fluelling, son of Jesse L. Fluelling to Rita Irene Kearney, daughter of William Kearney
c5    Married -   Louis James Ballantyne, son of G. C. Ballantyne to Evelyn Marie Waltham, daughter of R. E. Waltham
c5    Married -   Virgil Charles Ross, son of M. Ross to Marjorie Bernice Yeo, daughter of  E. Yeo
c5    Married -   William James George, son of Harry George to Lillian Jean Hillman, daughter of William Hillman
c6    Married -   Grey Arnup to Aileen Margaret Attewell
c6    Married -   Charles Arthur Rutherford, son of William Rutherford to Lillian Irene Laidlaw, daughter of Thomas Laidlaw Jr
c6    Married -   Rev Robert Arthur Steed, son of Rev J. T. Steed to Muriel Lucille Hazlewood, daughter of Rev T. W. Hazlewood

Page 13

c2    Article -   Max Moore, son of Dee Moore of Springfield

Page 14

c2    Engagement -   Harry T. Wickett, son of J. A. Wickett to Helen Pincombe, daughter of C. R. Pincombe - Photo
c5    Engagement -   Stanley Daugharty, son of Frank Daugherty to Maxine Paddon, daughter of Harold Paddon - Photo
c5    Engagement -   Earle Wilson Small, son of Clarence Small to Marion Eunice Cloes, daughter of Floyd L. Cloes
c5    Engagement -   Donald W. Hutchinson to Constance Mary Mitchell, daughter of Mrs E. J. Mitchell
c5    Engagement -   Harry Taylor Wickett, son of J. A. Wickett to Helen Marie Pincombe, daughter of C. R. Pincombe
c5    Engagement -   Robert Ormande Cave, son of Sidney Cave to Hazel Margaret 'Peggy' Derrough, daughter of Orman Derrough
c5    Engagement -   Glenn D. Reume to Edna Liddall
c5    Engagement -   Leslie Ernest Dawson, son of Ernest A. Dawson to Dorothy Jean Best, daughter of Nicol D. Best
c5    Married -   George Dennis to Audrey Honsinger, sister-in-law of Mrs Jack Swindells
c5    Married -   W. J. C. Jackson to Merle Sutherland
c6    Married -   James H. Fluelling to Rita Kearney
c6    Married -   George Weese to Dorothy Cooper
c6    Funeral -   Mrs E. A. McCubbin, June 3, cousin of Mrs R. E. Crane
c7    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs W. J. Robb of St Thomas, 50th - Photo
c8    Photo -   Margaret Campbell, daughter of Duncan Campbell of Shedden

Page 15

c1    Died -   Mrs E. A. McCubbin, May 31, daughter of John Brown
c6    Funeral -   Mrs Mary Haywood, June 6
c6    Born -   Son of A. G. Shallhase, May 29
c8    Born -   Son of Carl Aitken, June 1
c8    Born -   Son of Paul Flis, May 30
c8    Born -   Daughter of Ernest Trinder, May 31
c8    Born -   Son of Colin A. Campbell, June 5
c8    Born -   Son of Bert Essen, June 5
c8    Born -   Glen John Ernest Orchard, son of Sydney Orchard, June 5
c8    Memoriam -   Mrs Mabel Elizabeth Burch, Jun 6 1938
c8    Died -   James Franklin Maynard, 56th year, June 5

Page 18

c2    Died -   Oliver Crossett, June 1, son of George & Abigail Crossett
c4    Died -   Dr W. P. Harvey, June 5, son of Dr Leander Harvey; husband of Mrs Evelyn Patterson; brother of E. C., L. R. and Dr V. C. Harvey and Mrs J. D. McFayden; son-in-law of Stuart Patterson

 

8 June 1942

Page 1

c1    Photo -   Arthur D. Derrough of St Thomas
c3    Photo -   LA Bruce L. Pollock, son of J. A. Pollock of St Thomas
c8    Died -   Henry Roe, 76 years, June 7 - Photo

Page 2

c5    Married -   Raymond C. Lemon, son of Mrs Jessie Lemon to Doris Blanche Shaw, daughter of Charles Shaw

Page 6

c8    Died -   Mrs Arabella West, nee Butcher, 83 years, June 7, widow of Alonzo West
c8    Died -   Harold Hayton, 42nd year, June 4, son of William Hayton
c8    Died -   Mrs Myrtle Webster, nee Oatman, 57th year, May 25, daughter of Mrs A. L. Oatman

Page 7

c8    Born -   David Alexander Herbert MacPherson, son of D. S. & Alma MacPherson, nee Blakey, June 5
c8    Born -   Son of George Barnes, May 29
c8    Born -   Daughter of Homer Bearss, June 1
c8    Born -   Daughter of Clifford Bartlett, May 30
c8    Born -   Daughter of Harold Dreyer, June 2
c8    Born -   Harvey Graham Hayes, son of Harvey Graham & Shirley Hayes, nee Force, May 28
c8    Died -   Sgt. Pilot Harvey Graham Hayes, Nov 4 1941
c8    Born -   Daughter of Morden & Lillian Henderson, nee Lawrence, May 21
c8    Born -   Daughter of Alfred LaPlante, June 2
c8    Born -   Daughter of William Morrice, June 1
c8    Born -   Daughter of Isaac Odenback, May 29
c8    Born -   Son of Patrick Sypher, May 29
c8    Born -   Son of Henry Whitehead, May 29
c8    Died -   Henry Roe, 75 years, June 7
c8    Died -   John B. Pearce, June 7, son of Lawrence Pearce; brother of Joseph Pearce and Mrs Hugh Labatt
c8    Memoriam -   Ruth Irene Nichols, June 8 1940

Page 8

c3    Engagement -   Frank E. Carpenter, son of C. W. Carpenter to Ethel Jean Westlake, daughter of William Westlake
c3    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs L. B. Birdsall of St Thomas, 25th
c3    Shower -   J. H. Gilbert and Barbara Johns
c4    Engagement -   John Richard Elley, son of Richard Elley to Ferne Eileen Hampton, daughter of J. A. Hampton
c5    Married -   George Herbert Johnson, son of Rev Herbert J. Johnson to Mary Ewing Code, daughter of A. F. Code
c5    Married -   Albert Mycroft, son of G. W. Mycroft to Wanda Thomas, daughter of T. W. Thomas
c5    Married -   William George Bush, son of George Bush to Ruth Marion Rogers, daughter of A. E. Rogers
c5    Married -   Ian Hamilton Nichol, son of R. M. Nichol to Florence Bernice Martin, daughter of William Martin
c5    Married -   W. Garfield Garrett, son of W. Garrett to Margaret Mary Marks, daughter of W. P. Marks
c5    Married -   John Albert Brennan, son of Albert E. Brennan to Mary Elizabeth Duggan, daughter of Edward J. Duggan
c5    Married -   Frank Stanley Biggs, son of Frank C. Biggs to Anna Russell, daughter of Samuel Russell

Page 11

c6    Died -   John W. Collins, 73rd year, June 6
c7    Funeral -   Mrs Oswald Caldwell, nee Hannah Cargin, mother of Mrs Joseph Wingrove; step-mother of Mrs Hugh MacLaren

Page 14

c3    Photo -   Lt. Albert C. Ingram, son of Mrs G. A. Ingram of St Thomas
c4    Died -   Mrs Arthur Hayward, nee Ena Brown, 55th year, daughter of Charles Brown
c4    Died -   John B. Pearce, June 7, son of Lawrence Pearce
c4    Died -   Mrs John J. McNally, nee Downey, June 7, mother of Paul, Max and Stanley McNally; sister of Ed Downey
c5    Died -   Henry Roe, 76 years, June 7, son of Charles Roe

 

9 June 1942

Page 6

c2    Died -   Mrs Delilah Potter, 94th year, widow of Herbert Potter
c2    Died -   Robert Miller, June 3, brother of Rev W. C. Miller

Page 7

c5    KIA -   Flt. Lt. Fred Pafford, son of L. G. Pafford of St Thomas
c6    Funeral -   Miss Lena Limberger, June 6
c6    Funeral -   James Franklin Maynard, June 8
c8    Born -   Joseph George Gobeil, son of F. M. & Shirley Gobeil, June 9
c8    Born -   Daughter of Albert & Elizabeth 'Betty Jones, nee Dadson, June 7
c8    Born -   Gerald Eugene Watcher, son of Leo Watcher, June 5
c8    Memoriam -   Mrs Elizabeth Agar, Jun 9 1936

Page 8

c4    Married -   Alvin Bate, son of Arthur Bate to Dorothy Slaght, daughter of Alfred Slaght
c4    Married -   David Edward Campbell Smith, son of Harold Smith to Ada Ilene Wright daughter of Mrs Francis Wright
c4    Married -   Charlton Hugh Orr, son of George Orr to Ruth Marie Rolland, daughter of Reginald Rolland
c4    Married -   John Douglas Couse, son of William Couse to Marjorie Marie VanHorne, daughter of Melvin VanHorne
c4    Married -   Thomas Robert Carr, son of George Carr to Eva Madeline Murphy, daughter of W. J. Murphy
c4    Married -   Charles Edwin Bell, son of Horace Bell to Eleanor June Weekes, daughter of Fred J. Weekes
c4    Married -   Howard Austin Moore, son of Richard Moore to Florence Dill, daughter of William Dill
c5    Article -   Alma College Diplomas

Page 14

c4    Died -   William Worth, 72 years, June 8, husband of Mrs Ida Worth, nee Pincombe

 

10 June 1942

Page 5

c5    Reunion -   May Family

Page 6

c1    Married -   Frederick H. Newman, son of Herbert Newman to Barbara Orr, daughter of George M. Orr; cousin of Wilfred Chute
c8    Funeral -   John B. Pierce, Jun 9

Page 7

c1    Funeral -   Lt. Fred Pafford, June 10
c5    Died -   Peter Godfrey McCulloch, June 10
c8    Born -   Kenneth Howard McCulloch, son of Howard & Betty McCulloch, nee Brown, June 2
c8    Died -   Richard Albert Harrison, 42nd year, June 9
c8    Died -   George McKenzie Jr., 8 months, June 9, infant son of George McKenzie
c8    Memoriam -   Mrs Balcarras, June 10 1936, by son Jack; by daughter & son-in-law Mr and Mrs Alfred Herbert
c8    Memoriam -   Mrs Elizabeth Jane Mitchell, June 10 1941, by sons Jack and Bert

Page 8

c4    Married -   Stewart James Dawson, son of Stewart Dawson to Angela Louise Tyson, daughter of J. Jackson
c4    Married -   Lewis M. VanPatter, son of Everett VanPatter to E. Claribel Hartley, daughter of David Hartley
c5    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs W. J. Robb of St Thomas, 50th
c5    Engagement -   C. Gillis, son of Harold J. Gillis to Lillian May Paul, daughter of Albert E. Paul
c5    Married -   George Robbins, son of George Robbins to B. Burns
c6    Engagement -   Alex A. Henderson to Mary Margaret Blackman, daughter of Frank Blackman
c6    Engagement -   Ralph Samuel Woods, son of Samuel & Sophie Woods to Hazel Jean Paterson, daughter of William Paterson

Page 9

c3    Reunion -   Clark Family

Page 14

c3    Died -   Albert Richard Harrison, June 9, son of George A. & Isobel Harrison, nee Swain

 

11 June 1942

Page 1

c4    Died -   Nelson Smith, 6 years, June 11, son of Norman & Bernice Smith
c7    MIA -   PO Douglas MacAllan, brother of Miss Betty MacAllan of St Thomas; son of Allan MacAllan - Photo

Page 5

c1    Photo -   Prisoners of War in Germany - Sgt. Gnr. Marshall A. Johnson, son of A. W. Johnson of St Thomas

Page 8

c1    Engagement -   William Ivan Simson, son of Clayton Simpson to Hazel Garnham, daughter of Linus Garnham
c6    Died -   Mrs Augusta Parolin, nee Hampel 85 years, mother of Berthold, Gothelf, Waller, Reinhold and August Parolin, Mrs Joseph Ward and Mrs Ernest Latimer; sister of Henry Hampel cvanharn@amtelecom.net
c6    Died -   James E. Ruth, 65th year, June 10, husband of Mrs Grace M. Ruth; father of James Allister Ruth; brother of Mary Ruth

Page 9

c1    Died -   Mrs John E. Secker, June 10, sister-in-law of Mrs Helen Secker
c2    Birthday -   Mrs J. Timpany of Calton, 86th
c8    Born -   Son of George Page, June 8
c8    Died -   James E. Ruth, 65th year, June 10
c8    Died -   Peter Godfrey McCulloch, 80th year, June 10, husband of Mrs Ella McCulloch, nee Dunning
c8    Died -   George McKenzie Jr., 8 months, June 9, infant son of George McKenzie
c8    Died -   Margaret Axford, June 10, daughter of Joseph B. Axford
c8    Memoriam -   Jack Kondal, June 11 1933, by parents, Fred and Frank

Page 11

c2    Married -   George Frederick Burford, son of Frederick W. Burford to Catherine A. Lawrence, daughter of J. A. B. Lawrence

Page 12

c2    Article -   R. M. 'Bob' Hepburn of St Thomas

Page 16

c1    Funeral -   George McKenzie Jr., June 12, son of George McKenzie
c3    Died -   Miss Margaret Axford, June 10, daughter of Joseph B. Axford
c4    Married -   Lea Harry Field, son of Freeman Field to Orpha Julia Misener, daughter of Harvey G. Misener
c4    Married -   Harold Edwin Jeffery, son of E. Jeffery to Margaret Jean Farquhar, daughter of W. D. Farquhar
c4    Married -   Elgin David Austin, son of Alvin A. & Hazel Austin to Ruby Esther Dalby, daughter of Theodore Dalby
c4    Married -   Finlay Wilkinson, son of Duncan Wilkinson to Ruth Aline Vanderburgh, daughter of Earl Vanderburgh
c4    Married -   William James George, son of Harry George to Lillian Jean Hillman, daughter of William Hillman

 

12 June 1942

Page 1

c7    Photo -   J. R. Henley of St Thomas

Page 7

c1    Died -   William Henry Beer, 82 years, June 12
c2    Died -   William Henry Gleeson, 65 years, June 12
c6    Funeral -   Richard Albert Harrison, June 11
c7    Died -   Miss Margaret Axford, June 10, daughter of Joseph B. Axford
c7    Died -   William Henry Beer, June 12
c2    Died -   Charles Nelson Smith, 7th year, June 11, son of Charles N. & Bernice Smith, nee Hendershott; brother of John Earl Smith; grandson of Mrs Loretta Hendershott and Mrs Julia Ann Smith  cvanharn@amtelecom.net
c2    Died -   Judith Ann Taylor, 2 months, June 11, infant daughter of Eric Taylor
c8    Born -   Grace Beatrice Jones, daughter of Gordon Jones, June 7
c8    Born -   Daughter of Earl & Marion Thomas, nee Crossett, June 3
c8    Memoriam -   Marie Blackman, June 12 1935

Page 8

c2    Married -   Donald Hutchinson to Constance Mitchell
c5    Married -   William Pelgrims, son of Henry Pelgrims to Mary Godelie, daughter of Richard Godelie

Page 9

c4    Died -   Charles Nelson Smith, 6 years, son of Charles Smith

Page 13

c1    Married -   Harold Edward Hannam, son of E. J. Hannam to Madeline Westover, daughter of F. E. Westover
c1    Married -   Stanley Hoover Collins, son of R. M. Collins to Gertrude Gary McCall
c1    Married -   Carl L. Bennewies, son of Henry Bennewies to Pearl A. L. Mogk, daughter of J. W. Mogk
c1    Married -   Duncan Donald Crawford, son of Alex Crawford to Mary Christina McKellar, daughter of D. J. McKellar
c1    Married -   Walter Alexander McNeice to Edna Mabel Lewis
c1    Married -   Bertram Mather, son of John Mather to Amanda Wiens, daughter of John Wiens

Page 14

c3    Died -   Judith Ann Taylor, 2 months, June 11, infant daughter of Eric Taylor

 

13 June 1942

Page 1

c2    Photo -   Visiting St Thomas - Governor General of Canada, the Earl of Athlone and wife

Page 2

c3    Died -   Dugald Turner, 76th year, June 13, father of H. J. and Mildred Turner

Page 6

c1    Funeral -   Mrs Douglas Green, June 7
c1    Funeral -   George McKenzie, June 12

Page 7

c7    Died -   George Spencer Collins, 30 years, June 12, son of Mrs Margaret Collins; brother of Mrs H. Allister, Mrs (Dr) W. Johnson and Joseph Collins
c7    Died -   William Henry Gleeson, 65 years, June 12
c8    Born -   Daughter of Morden & Lillian Henderson, nee Lawrence, May 21
c8    Born -   Son of Henry Whitehead, June 3
c8    Born -   Son of Wilfred Frost, June 3
c8    Born -   Son of Colin Jones, June 4
c8    Born -   Son of Elson Lewis, June 5
c8    Born -   Son of William Carpenter, June 6
c8    Born -   Son of Frank Sypher, June 9
c8    Born -   Daughter of Arthur & Mildred Reynolds, nee Boughner, June 9
c8    Born -   Daughter of Leslie Currah, June 8
c8    Died -   William Henry Beer, June 12
c8    Memoriam -   Mr Hansley, June 13 1934, by Mrs John Bogart and Mrs Vernon Fife
c8    Memoriam -   Mrs Hansley, June 23 1938
c8    Memoriam -   Olive Hansley, 1928
c8    Memoriam -   Leah Hansley, Nov 16 1915

Page 9

c5    Married -   John Lewis Carton, son of J. S. Carlton to Margaret Adair Black, daughter of Lorne Black
c5    Married -   Robert Gilmore to Winnifred hazel Knight, daughter of P. R. Knight
c5    Married -   Leo R. Bogart to Pamela Sheila Finch
c5    Married -   Maurice William Lee, son of Neil K. Lee to Doreen LaVerne Styles, daughter of E. N. Styles

Page 10

c1    Funeral -   William Henry Gleeson, June 16
c1    Article -   Harold Aldersley, 15 year old son of Flt Lt. E. Aldersley of St Thomas
c2    Photo -   Ord. Seaman Keith Jones, 18 year old son of D. Jones
c4    Died -   George Spencer Collins, 30 years, June 12, son of Jeremiah & Margaret Collins
c5    Article -   Hiawatha St. School Closing

13 June 1942
    Second Section

Page 12

c3    Photo -   Memorial Cairn at Port Stanley
c3    Photo -   Hill Crest Inn, Port Stanley

Page 13

c1    Photo -   Mackie's, Port Stanley
c4    Photo -   Community Centre, Port Stanley

Page 14

c1    Photo -   Water Tower, Port Stanley

Page 15

c1    Photo -   Aerial photos of Port Stanley

Page 17

c2    Died -   Mrs Margaret Rosser, nee McGowan, 91 years, June 13, sister of Miss Jennie McGowan
c5    Died -   Mrs H. N. Collier, nee Ann Cropp, June 12
c5    Died -   James Brough, 87th year

Page 20

c2    Engagement -   Elgin R. Eggenberger, son of E. W. Eggenberger to Vera Gilbert, daughter of Richard T. Gilbert - Photo
c3    Married -   Mark Anthony, brother of Charles Anthony and uncle of Mary Ellen Anthony to Katharine Simpson
c3    Married -   Donald Hutchinson to Constance Mitchell
c4    Engagement -   Jack Franklin Scouler, son of B. R. Scouler to Beryl E. Payne, daughter of Lewis Payne
c4    Engagement -   John Alan Ramsay, son of A. Ramsay to Helen Margaret Lidster, daughter of Roy Lidster
c4    Engagement -   Elgin R. Eggenberger, son of E. W. Eggenberger to Vera Gilbert, daughter of Richard T. Gilbert
c4    Engagement -   Lawrence Henry Berwick, son of J. Berwick to Myra A. Willis, daughter of R. H. Willis
c4    Engagement -   William Charles Sherritt, son of O. Sherritt to Mary Rodger Wardle, daughter of J. W. Wardle
c4    Engagement -   Victor B. Watson, son of George Watson to Madeline Pearl Shipley, daughter of R. C. Shipley
c4    Engagement -   Harry Lefevre, son of Frank & May Lefevre to Annie Mabel Catchpole, daughter of L. A. Catchpole
c4    Engagement -   Morley Franklin Wolfe, son of Melvin Wolfe to Helen Luenna McCord, daughter of Burton McCord
c4    Engagement -   Robert Clarke to Clara Clements
c4    Married -   J. Alex Williamson to Gertrude May Campbell, daughter of J. D. Campbell
c5    Photo -   Miss Margaret C. McPhail, daughter of Hugh McPhail, Iona Station
c7    Engagement -   Lawrence Henry Berwick to Myra Alene Willis - Photo
c7    Funeral -   Mrs Hermon Douglas, sister of Mrs Charles Bolton and Mrs Beatrice Dawson
c7    Engagement -   Wesley Raymond Sutton, son of J. E. Sutton to Mary Elizabeth Sweet, daughter of Roland Sweet
c7    Engagement -   Thomas George Waite to Madeline Pearl Smith, daughter of Charles T. Smith
c7    Engagement -   Murray Soloman Secord, son of Ross Secord to Mildred Ruth Marr, daughter of Marshall Marr

 

15 June 1942

Page 1

c8    Photo -   Group Cpt. G. N. Irwin of Aylmer

Page 6

c1    Died -   Mrs Charles Beecraft, 65th year, June 14, daughter of William Mullree
c1    Funeral -   Miss Margaret Axford, June 11
c1    Funeral -   Judith Ann Taylor, June 12

Page 7

c1    Died -   Rev W. A. Alexander, June 15, husband of Mrs Helen Alexander, nee Sherman; brother-in-law of Henry Sherman
c1    Died -   Frank Merley Chute, 59 years, June 11, son of Sydney & Harriet Chute, nee Markle
c3    Baptisms at Central United Church, St Thomas
c5    Funeral -   Peter Godfrey McCulloch, June 12
c5    Funeral -   Charles Nelson Smith Jr., June 12
c8    Born -   Son of Harry S. Swan, June 15
c8    Born -   Son of Stanley Thomson, May 31
c8    Born -   Daughter of Robert Mumery, June 5 [Mummery - CVH]
c8    Died -   William Henry Gleeson, 65 years, June 12
c8    Memoriam -   Mrs Margaret Dorothy Oliver, June 15 1941, by husband H. Oliver

Page 8

c3    Engagement -   John Stanley Barker, son of James Barker to Helen Gertrude Taylor, daughter of Mrs C. B. Taylor
c5    Married -   Gordon Lyle Kitchen, son of Elmore J. Kitchen to Olive Kathleen Taylor, daughter of Perry Taylor
c5    Married -   Dr Dalton Churchill Swann, son of William S. Swann to Jane Pardee Cowan, daughter of John Cowan
c6    Married -   Clifford James Firmin to Alma Lorraine Walker, daughter of C. H. Walker
c6    Married -   Peter James Lawson, son of Walter Lawson to Mary Lela Petitt, daughter of James Petitt
c7    Married -   Charles Walter Donaldson, son of W. R. Donaldson to Barbara Nenone King, daughter of Charles King

Page 14

c2    Photo -   Governor General of Canada and St Thomas Boer War veterans - Henry Marshall; Col. W. J. Green; R. W. Kidner; Walter J. Neville

 

16 June 1942

Page 7

c4    Funeral -   William Henry Beer, June 15
c4    Funeral -   George Spencer Collins, June15
c4    Funeral -   William H. Gleeson, June 16
c8    Born -   Marleen Jessica Burrell, daughter of Gordon W. & Jessie Burrell, nee Chattaway, June 16
c8    Born -   Franklyn Thomas Davey, son of Fred & Phyllis Davey, nee Stewart, June 15
c8    Born -   Gayle Carole Freeman, daughter of Mac & Donna Freeman, nee McDonald, June 11
c8    Born -   Linda LaVeta Ward, daughter of Basil Ward, May 31
c8    Born -   Daughter of Victor Bezzo, June 10
c8    Born -   Son of William Carl, June 10
c8    Died -   Miss Jane Nash, June 15, sister of Mrs Albert Roberts, Margaret and Harry Nash

Page 8

c4    Married -   Donald Walter Hutchinson, son of W. Hutchinson to Constance Mary Mitchell, daughter of Charles H. & Edith J. Mitchell
c4    Married -   John Alexander Williamson, son of A. Williamson to Gertrude May Campbell, daughter of J. D. Campbell
c4    Married -   Thomas Milton Freeborn, son of J. W. Freeborn to Clara Elizabeth Jones, daughter of H. Stewart Jones
c4    Married -   William Bruce Greenslade, son of William Greenslade to Anna Mary Howarth, daughter of Mrs Ray Cooper and late John Howarth
c5    Married -   Henry Samuel Summers, son of Samuel Summers to Dora Nicholson, twin daughter of Frank Nicholson
c6    Birthday -   Mrs Mary A. Crane of Orwell, 102nd - Photo

Page 14

c2    Died -   James Bestard, 84 years, June 13
c6    Died -   Miss Jane Nash, June 15, sister of Margaret and Harry Nash\

 

17 June 1942

Page 6

c4    Photo -   Donald G. Lane, son of Mrs (Rev) C. W. Lane of Tillsonburg
c5    Funeral -   Dugald Turner, June15
c5    Funeral -   Mrs Margaret Rosser, June 15

Page 7

c1    Birthday -   John A. Jagoe of St Thomas, 72nd
c2    Died -   Fred Page, son of William Page, brother of Mrs James Hillman and Mrs Roxie Barnes
c8    Born -   Robert Grant Davey, son of Grant & Isabell Davey, nee Kalbfleisch, June 4
c8    Born -   Daniel Robert Norton, son of W. Norton, June 14

Page 8

c2    Engagement -   Jack G. Lee to M. Jean Lemon - Photo
c5    Engagement -   Jack G. Lee, son of Edward Lee to Mary Jean Lemon, daughter of F. A. Lemon
c5    Engagement -   Archibald John McTavish, son of John McTavish to Kathleen Raynham, daughter of Arthur Raynham
c5    Engagement -   Norman Allan Hollingworth, son of Joseph Hollingworth to Margaret Alice Budd, daughter of Alfred Budd
c5    Engagement -   Russell Lloyd Mitton, son of L. B. Mitton to Ina Elizabeth Smith, daughter of Earl Smith
c5    Engagement -   Everett C. Small, son of Claude Small to Agnes W. Woolley, daughter of J. T. Woolley
c5    Engagement -   William John Sloan, son of John Sloan to Jean Allan Newport, daughter of Russell Newport
c6    Married -   Albert Frederick Dolbear, son of Fred Dolbear to Hazel Irene Phipps, daughter of C. H. Phipps
c6    Married -   Neil Stuart MacDonald, son of D. S. MacDonald to Dorothy Mabel Nagle, daughter of James Nagle
c6    Married -   Mr MacKay, son of William MacKay to Margaret Beverley Gayfer, daughter of J. E. Gayfer
c7    Married -   Roger Fisher Dickson, son of W. Angus Dickson to Elizabeth Newbigging, daughter of J. E. Newbigging
c7    Married -   Peter James Lawson, son of Walter Lawson to Mary Lela Pettit, daughter of James Pettit
c8    Married -   Howard Muir Raven, son of Fred Raven to Dorothy Grace Green, daughter of Arthur Green

Page 11

c6    Died -   Maxine Roach, 12 years, June 17, daughter of Verne Roach; sister of Betty, Earl and Frank Roach
c6    Reunion -   Brooks Family; descendants of Charles & Charlotte Brooks of Springfield

 

18 June 1942

Page 1

c2    Photo -   Memorial Hospital Nursing Graduates - Grace Yeamans, Agincourt; Myrtle Horton Sagathun, Sask; Edna Pressey of Bright; Vourneen Bagshaw, Toronto; Ruth Derbyshire, Southwold Station; Charlotte Godby, Aylmer; Kathleen McKeown, St Thomas; Dorothy Harlton, Dashwood; Helena Blackwell, London; Helen Lavis, Clinton; Jean Cameron, Clinton; Maisie Storey, Burgessville; Dorothy Russell, St Thomas; Elsie Daisy Blunt, St Thomas; Dorothy Down, Delhi; Frances Mortimer, Guelph; Dorothy Morris, London; Marion Frances Newman, Dungannon; Alfretta Galley, Niagara Falls, NY; Phyllis Jewell, Benmiller; Marjorie Bennett, Aylmer; Elizabeth Clark, Highgate; Jean Baxter, Brownsville; Helen Miller, St Thomas

Page 6

c5    Reunion -   Jewell Family

Page 8

c1    Married -   Alexander Pavey Yule, son of A. Yule to Eleanor Katharine Cole, daughter of Mrs J. M. Cole
c3    Funeral -   Miss Jane Nash, June 17
c4    Died -   Mrs Myrtle Webster, nee Oatman, 57th year, daughter of Albert Oatman; widow of C. E. Webster
c4    Birthday -   Mrs Mary Gaskin, nee Forbes of Tillsonburg, 89th

Page 9

c8    Memoriam -   Gloria Jean Bucke, June 18 1941, infant daughter of Arthur L. Bucke

Page 10

c5    Married -   Brock James Shewan, son of James Shewan to Margaret Jean Pirie, daughter of James Pirie
c5    Married -   George Leonard Carroll, son of John Carroll to Margaret Jean McNeill, daughter of Frank McNeill
c5    Married -   Rev J. E. Tedford, son of J. H. Tedford to Elizabeth Olivant, daughter of Rev E. Olivant

Page 11

c2    Died -   Mrs Maria Harris, 93 years, widow of Andrus Harris; mother of Herbert & William Harris
c3    Married -   Frederick Edward Aylett, son of Ernest Aylett to Mrs Evelyn Brown, nee Clarke, daughter of George Clarke
c3    Married -   Charles F. Addison, son of J. Addison to Eileen Smalldon, daughter of Roy Smalldon
c3    Married -   James Arthur Mann, son of James T. Mann to Alice Fern Quast, daughter of Frank Quast
c3    Married -   Edward John Higginbottom to Sadie Anne Providenti, daughter of F. Providenti
c4    Married -   Rev Thomas Lamont, son of James Lamont to Ruth Mostyn Burton, daughter of A. George Burton

Page 13

c1    Died -   Mrs Elsie Jane White, nee Cole, June 16, widow of Richard White; mother of Mrs William Harris, Mrs Sherman Bowman and Rachel White; sister of Mrs Samuel Down and David Cole

Page 16

c1    Died -   Kenneth South, May 28, son of Frank South; nephew of Mrs E. Baldwin
c2    Photo -   J. Bruce Caldwell of St Thomas
c3    Died -   Mrs Belle Black, 87 years, June 16, mother of Mrs Charles Rainbow and the late James Diamond; grandmother of Helen, Graham, Marion and Jean Diamond, J. W. Rainbow and Mrs John Campbell
c3    Married -   Harry Summers to Dorothy Nicholson

 

19 June 1942

Page 6

c8    Married -   George S. Robbins, son of George Robbins to Bea Burns, daughter of Thomas Burns

Page 8

c8    Funeral -   Mrs Charles Beecraft, June 17

Page 9

c1    Died -   Agar F. Somersall, June 18, brother of E. H. Somersall, Mrs William Taylor , Mrs Thomas Bowler and Mrs Henry Hobson
c6    Memoriam -   Mrs Barrett, June 19 1940, by Ethel, Betty and Harold; by Dorothy, Jack and Carl; by son Merton and daughter-in-law Phyllis
c6    Memoriam -   Mrs Eleanor Bowen, June 19 1939, by daughter and grandsons, Mrs S. Boyd, Bob and Jack
c6    Memoriam -   Robert Roloson, June 19 1941
c7    Died -   Hubert Charles Binks, 59 years, June 19, husband of Mrs Mary Binks
c7    Died -   Mrs Elizabeth Sarah Brown, 62 years, June 18, wife of Walter T. Brown
c8    Born -   Son of Phillip Merritt, June 17
c8    Born -   Daughter of Stewart McBrien, June 17
c8    Born -   Phyllis Virginia Shively, daughter of J. Morgan and Myrtle Shively, nee Garton, June 17
c8    Born -   Daughter of Aidan Moore, June 12
c8    Born -   Son of Thomas Somerville, June 14
c8    Born -   Daughter of Brocke Sowden, June 14

Page 10

c3    Married -   Thomas Frederick Kiernan, son of Frederick Kiernan to Florence Amy Hammond, daughter of Ernest Hammond
c4    Birthday -   Kathleen & Elaine Hitch, 9th & 7th, daughters of Mrs M. Hitch

Page 13

c2    Died -   Mrs Susan Gillies, nee Schmelz, 63rd year, June 18, daughter of George Schmelz; widow of Daniel M. Gillies
c3    Died -   Mrs Elizabeth Sarah Brown, nee Mason, 62 years, June 18, daughter of William & Eliza Mason; wife of Walter T. Brown
c7    POW -   Cpl. Maurice Bessette of Rodney

Page 16

c2    Died -   Ronald George and Donald McMillan Smith, twin infant sons of George M. Smith, hours old, June 17

 

20 June 1942

Page 1

c2    Photo -   Air Gunners graduated at Fingal - W. T. Copeland; A. A. Dawe; W. Franchuk; H. W. McDonald; J. H. Fraser; F. A. Garbas; J. Hope; E. S. Sheaume; W. W. Scrimgeour; R. J. Steed

Page 3

c3    Article -   Vince Daugherty of St Thomas

Page 6

c3    Funeral -   Miss Maxine Roach, June 19

Page 7

c2    Died -   Mrs Elizabeth Ann Smith, 73 years, June 20, daughter of Frederick & Nora Ellen Dunn, nee Palmer; wife of William F. Smith
c2    Died -   Mrs Minnie E. Hamilton, nee Pincombe, June 20, daughter of Robert Pincombe; widow of A. E. Hamilton
c4    Died -   Mrs Arthur Howell, nee Duncan, 80th year, mother of Mrs O. W. Frayer and Mrs Roy Prong; sister of George and Alexander Duncan
c8    Died -   Hubert Charles Binks, 59 years, June 19
c8    Died -   Mrs Elizabeth Ann Smith, nee Dunn, June 20, wife of William F. Smith
c8    Memoriam -   Mrs James McCaulley, Jun 21 1941

Page 8

c1    Died -   Frank Soper, 65th year
c2    Photo -   Miss Marjorie Helen Miller of St Thomas

20 June 1942
    Second Section

Page 9

c6    Photo -   Middlemarch Junior Red Cross -   Cathryn Lyle; Louis Lyle; Joan Wilson; Elizabeth Foris; Viola Erskine; Amy Futcher; Betty Ann Begg; Margaret Dubber; Eleanor Lyle

Page 11

c2    Married -   David Edward Smith, son of Harold Smith to Ada Ilene Wright, daughter of F. H. Wright
c2    Married -   Rev Albert E. Holley, son of A. C. Holley to Gladys Irene Roedding, daughter of Louis Roedding
c3    Married -   Herman Buchanan, son of Hugh Buchanan to Jean Caroline Hutton, daughter of James Hutton
c3    Married -   G. F. Appleby, son of O. B. Appleby to Margaret Mary McLandress, daughter of T. C. McLandress
c3    Married -   M. Colin Nowell, son of Walter Nowell to Margaret Enid Graves, daughter of John Graves

Page 13

c5    Died -   Robert Frederick Timmons, 73rd year, June 19

Page 16

c2    Engagement -   Frederick M. Gardner, son of Robert M. Gardner to Josephine Louise Caverly, daughter of H. Clifford Caverly - Photo
c2    Engagement -   Dr Eugene L. Lozner, son of Samuel Lozner to Jean M. Culver,  daughter of John Culver - Photo
c4    Married -   John Alan Ramsay, son of A. Ramsay to Helen Lidster, daughter of R. G. Lidster - Photo
c4    Married -   Harry Taylor Wickett to Mary Pincombe
c4    Engagement -   Ormande Cave to Peggy Derrough, daughter of O. Derrough
c5    Engagement -   Frederick M. Gardner, son of Robert M. Gardner to Josephine Louise Caverly, daughter of H. Clifford Caverly
c5    Engagement -   Dr Eugene L. Lozner, son of Samuel Lozner to Jean M. Culver,  daughter of John Culver
c5    Engagement -   William James Wood, son of James Wood to Doreen McKenzie, daughter of Herbert J. McKenzie
c5    Engagement -   William Herbert Gregory, son of John Gregory to Ruby Joy Landon, daughter of William F. Langdon
c5    Engagement -   Alexander Johnston Kelman, son of A. Kelman to Jean Blanche Cameron, daughter of W. R. Cameron
c5    Engagement -   Thomas Archie Lee Ross, son of Robert Ross to Hazel Jean Doan, daughter of Mrs Clara Doan
c5    Engagement -   John Thomas Arlein, son of L. F. Arlein to Mary Eugenia Berube, daughter of Mrs A. E. Berube
c5    Engagement -   Murray Vernon Bailey, son of G. D. Bailey to Mary Catherine McKillop, daughter of J. B. McKillop
c5    Engagement -   Jack Closs, son of Ray & Ada Closs to Annie Elizabeth 'Bess' Thompson, daughter of Mrs H. M. Walker and late Charles Thompson
c5    Engagement -   James Stuart Rolfe, son of James F. Rolfe to Florence Carol Phelps, daughter of Fred Phelps

 

22 June 1942

Page 1

c4    Died -   Jonathan 'Jack' Dowler, 66 years, June 21 - Photo

Page 3

c4    Photo -   Cpl. Kenneth F. Barrett of St Thomas

Page 6

c3    Funeral -   Mrs Elizabeth S. Brown, June 20, wife of Walter Brown
c7    Died -   Mrs Lydia Jane Broad, nee Brearley, June 21, widow of Philip Broad

Page 7

c8    Born -   Son of Gerald Millman, June 10
c8    Born -   Son of Russell Codling, June 13
c8    Born -   Son of Albert Faulkner, June 12
c8    Born -   Son of Alexander Hanson, June 17
c8    Born -   Son of Colin Jones, June 4
c8    Born -   Helene Ann Noble, daughter of Victor and Pearle Noble, nee Grafstein, June 12
c8    Born -   Son of James Pierce, June 7
c8    Born -   Son of William Pitcher, June 14
c8    Born -   Daughter of C. Carman Rogers, June 18
c8    Born -   Son of frank Sypher, June 9
c8    Born -   Daughter of Stewart A. Scott, June 14
c8    Died -   Jonathan Dowler, 66 years, June 21, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Dowler
c8    Died -   Mrs Marie Hamilton, nee Pincombe, June 20, widow of Albert E. Hamilton
c8    Died -   Mrs Lodica Waite, 84 years, June 20, widow of George Waite; mother of Mrs William House Mrs Eli House, Mrs Fred House. George, Lloyd and Fred Waite   cvanharn@amtelecom.net
c8    Memoriam -   Margaret E. Ralph, June 22 1941

Page 8

c1    Married -   Thomas Hugh Parnell to Laurie May Walter, daughter of Lawrence Walter
c2    Engagement -   Ralph M. Ainslie, son of G. W. Ainslie to Mary Jean Hodgins, daughter of Ward Hodgins
c3    Engagement -   J. D. Doughty to Chrissie Yeates
c3    Engagement -   James Rae Leroy, son of Wilmot Wesley Leroy to Marjorie Adeline McKellar, daughter of John Alexander McKellar
c3    Engagement -   Douglas Paddon Dent, son of W. A. Dent to Eleanor Minnie Smith, daughter of David Smith
c3    Married -   Jack Franklin Scouler to Beryl Payne
c4    Married -   Joseph Thain Polloch, son of Frederick Polloch to Florence Elizabeth Robinson, daughter of Ernest Robinson
c4    Married -   Paul Anstey Vachter, son of T. G. Vachter to Margaret Juanita Richmond Craig, daughter of Rev John Richmond Craig
c4    Married -   James Holland Oldreive, son of A. G. Oldreive to Thelma Marguerite Holmes, daughter of John W. Holmes
c4    Married -   Claud Turner, son of Alfred Turner to Evelyn Clysdale, daughter of Rev F. E. Clysdale
c4    Married -   Stanley Oliver Lefler to Madeline Lavis
c4    Married -   Thomas W. Hunter, son of Henry L. Hunter to Helen Elizabeth 'Betty' Murray, daughter of Dr E. C. Murray

Page 11

c1    Died -   Nichol MacNicol, husband of Mrs Eva MacNicol, nee Poucher; father of Nicol MacNicol; brother of Duncan, Robinson, Donald and Mary MacNicol

Page 14

c3    Died -   Noah Sickle, 74 years, June 19, father of Mrs Eva Elm
c7    Died -   Mrs Lodica Waite, June 21, widow of George Waite

 

23 June 1942

Page 1

c3    Article -   5 Airmen killed in Avro-Anson Crash near Wallacetown on farm of Ezra Bedford

Page 5

Photo -   Japanese bomb Estevan Point, Vancouver Island

Page 6

c2    Died -   Mrs Jabez Martin, 76th year, June 23, daughter of Joseph Thomas
c5    Photo -   Sgt. John T. Meyer, son of R. S. Meyer of Port Burwell

Page 7

c2    Died -   Mrs Helen Wilson, 80 years, June 22, widow of George Wilson
c7    Funeral -   Hubert C. Binks, June 22
c7    Funeral -   Mrs Elizabeth Ann Smith, nee Dunn, June 22
c7    Funeral -   R. F. Timmons, June 21
c8    Funeral -   Mrs Susan Gillies, June 20
c8    Born -   Daughter of Clark W. Pressey, June 19
c8    Born -   Ruth Ann Kelso, daughter of William C. Kelso, June 22
c8    Died -   Mrs Margaret Mitchell, June 23, wife of Walter Mitchell
c8    Died -   Mrs Helen Wilson, June 22, widow of George Wilson

Page 8

c1    Married -   Walter Armstrong, son of Harry Armstrong to Ruby Irene Dennis, daughter of Clarence Dennis
c1    Married -   Rev Norman Langford, son of F. W. Langford to Grace Marguerite Roach, daughter of David J. Roach
c2    Married -   Allan R. Guyitt, son of Webster Guyitt to Jean Bassett, daughter of T. E. Bassett
c2    Married -   Charles William Lutley, son of J. B. Lutley to Elsie Jean West, daughter of Ralph West
c2    Married -   Edward Alexander Colquhoun, son of Edward R. Colquhoun to Gertrude Eileen McDonald, daughter of Rev Canon J. W. McDonald
c2    Married -   Gordon Harmer, son of Charles & Beatrice Harmer to Daisy Lillian Neal, daughter of Ernest V. Neal
c3    Married -  Joseph Gill, son of J. G. Gill to Violet Beatrice Torry, daughter of Russell Torry
c4    Engagement -   George Arthur Hale, son of Meredith Hale to Jean Elizabeth Boxall, daughter of Fred Boxall
c4    Trousseau Tea -   Eileen Bishop, daughter of Howard Bishop to Douglas Grimstead

Page 11

c8    Died -   Mrs Margaret Mitchell, June 28, wife of Walter Mitchell

Page 14

c2    Photo -   PO Alex J. Graham, son of James D. Graham of Dunwich

 

24 June 1942

Page 1

c1    Allen Quibell, 2 years, June 24, son of Earl Quibell

Page 5

c3    Photo -   PO Bruce L. Pollock, son of Mrs J. A. Pollock of St Thomas

Page 6

c6    Funeral -   Mrs Minnie Hamilton, June 23
c6    Funeral -   Mrs Lodica Waite, June 23
c8    Died -   Mrs Cecilia Theresa Beemer, nee Johnson, 67th year, June 18, wife of Peter Beemer

Page 7

c2    POW -   Sgt. Pilot Stanley H. Machan, son of W. H. Machan of St Thomas
c5    Article -   Trial of Mrs Edna Ayotte in the death of her mother Mrs Grace Hotchkiss
c8    Born -   Son of John C. Ferguson, June 22
c8    Memoriam -   David Norton, June 24 1940

Page 8

c5    Married -   Lawrence Williams to Lillian Towers - Photo
c6    Married -   John Stanley Barker, son of James Barker to Helen Gertrude Taylor, daughter of C. B. Taylor
c6    Married -   Joseph Haig Newell, son of Peter & Margaret Newell to Doris Louise Kilpatrick, daughter of Lee Kilpatrick
c7    Married -   Stanley Francis Daugharty, son of Frank Daugharty to Anna Maxine Paddon, daughter of Stanley Paddon
c7    Reunion -   Baker Family

Page 11

c1    Died -   William George Bancroft, 86th year
c5    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Emerson Everett, nee Emma Pattison of Simcoe, 55th
c5    Anniversary -   Dr & Mrs P. G. Everett of St Thomas, 25th
c6    Died -   Mrs J. C. Smith, nee Catherine Scane, 76 years, June 21, mother of Mrs John Barr, Ben J., Lloyd, William and Oscar Smith; sister of Mrs A. K. Kennedy

Page 14

c3    Funeral -   Jonathan 'Jack' Dowler, June 23

 

25 June 1942

Page 6

c3    Article -   Canadian Army Insignia

Page 7

c3    Married -   John Maitland Barber, son of Ambert Barber to Edna Lillian Nicholas, daughter of William & Lillian Nicholas
c3    Married -   William Mansel Nellis, son of Thomas Nellis to Irene Edna Cook, daughter of George H. Cook
c3    Married -   Albert Edward Packer, son of Harry Packer to Ruby Irene Scott, daughter of John Scott
c3    Married -   Jack Franklin Scouler, son of B. R. Scouler to Beryl Emily Payne, daughter of Lewis H. Payne
c4    Married -   Cyril H. Carscadden, son of Milton Carscadden to Margaret Donalda Powell, daughter of Charles Powell
c5    Married -   William Frederick Moran, son of Frederick Moran to Shirley Conning Aiken, daughter of Mrs Leslie R. Aiken and late Dr Aiken
c6    Married -   Arthur Shafto, son of William Shafto to Phyllis Hazel Harriott, daughter of David Harriott

Page 8

c8    Birthday -   Mrs James Goodhand, nee Frances Baker of Tillsonburg, 91st; daughter of Jov Baker

Page 9

c3    Photo -   Airwoman Edna Cullen, daughter of Jack Cullen of St Thomas
c3    Article -   Baptism at Grace United Church
c8    Born -   Enid Elizabeth Street, daughter of Reginald E. & Enid Street, nee Ferris, June 23

Page 13

c5    Died -   Solomon L. Parkes, 86th year, June 15

Page 16

c2    Photo -   Dr George R. Kerr, son of Mrs Erie B. Kerr of St Thomas
c3    Inquest -   Death of Allen Quibell, 2 years old, son of Earl Quibell
c4    Article -   Trial of Mrs Edna Ayotte in the death of her mother Mrs Grace Hotchkiss

 

26 June 1942

Page 2

c1    School Report -   St Thomas Collegiate Institute

Page 6

c3    Funeral -   Mrs Margaret Mitchell, June 25, wife of Walter Mitchell
c3    Funeral -   Mrs Helen Wilson, June 25

Page 8

c3    Died -   Herbert Haley, 63 years, June 25, son of Wellington Haley

Page 9

c8    Born -   Donald Garret McLachlin, son of D. F. McLachlin, June 15

Page 10

c2    Married -   Cyril Gregory Gillis, son of Harold J. Gillis to Lillian May Paul, daughter of Albert Paul
c2    Married -   John Duncan McCallum, son of John C. McCallum to Hazel Jean Johnston, daughter of Stinson Johnston
c2    Married -   Thomas Walter Ticknor, son of Thomas Walter Ticknor to Clara Pauline Hyde, daughter of Charles Hyde
c2    Married -   Robert Wilson Stretton, son of J. S. Stretton to Ruth Eckhardt Brown, daughter of C. E. Brown
c2    Married -   George Howard Hughes, son of Joseph Hughes to Dorothy May Forsyth, daughter of Alex Forsyth

Page 11

c3    Married -   Harold George Willsie, son of W. A. Willsie to Dorothy Maude McKenzie, daughter of H. M. McKenzie

 

27 June 1942

Page 1

c8    Photo -   PO D. A. McDonald, son of Robert McDonald of St Thomas

Page 5

c2    Article -   PO Donald A. McDonald of St Thomas

Page 6

c1    Died -   John O. O'Bryan, 77th year, June 26, husband of Mrs Maggie O'Bryan, nee Drysdale

Page 7

c2    Died -   Clifford Harrison, June 27, son of George A. & Isabel Harrison, nee Swain; brother of Mrs Cyril Burgess and the late Richard A. Harrison
c2    Died -   Mrs Elizabeth Locke, nee Hubert, June 27, daughter of Albert & Margaret Jane Hubert, nee Miller; wife of J. D. Locke
c5    Died -   Mrs Adelaide Johnson, nee Jackson, June 26, wife of Dr Fred M. Johnson
c5    Died -   Frederick William Warman, 69th year, June 26, husband of Mrs Alice Warman, nee Foraker
c7    Born -   James Albert Harvey, son of Lloyd & Mildred Harvey, nee Gard, June 21
c7    Born -   John Edwin Ferguson, son of Jack A. & Gertrude Ferguson, nee Wagland, June 26
c7    Born -   Son of E. G. McBride, June 25
c7    Born -   Daughter of Claude Stanley, June 22
c7    Born -   Daughter of John Cooper, June 12
c7    Born -   Son of Cedric Lindsay, June 22
c7    Born -   Daughter of Frank Davis, June 18
c7    Born -   Son of Frank Lepp, June 18
c7    Born -   Son of Gordon Howick, June 18
c7    Born -   Daughter of Gustif Vanpaemel, June 18
c7    Born -   Son of Russell & Clara Codling, nee Brandow, June 14
c7    Born -   Daughter of David & Edna Goodlet, nee Cooper, June 18
c7    Born -   Son of Lyle Alward, June 19
c7    Born -   Daniel Wesley Bean, son of Daniel Bean, son of Rev J. Wesley Bean, June 9
c7    Born -   Son of Jack Grant, June 24
c7    Born -   Daughter of Wilfred Hare, June 21
c7    Born -   Son of Ernest Kelly, June 18
c7    Born -   Son of Earl Matthews, June 20
c7    Born -   Daughter of John Rutherford, June 19
c7    Died -   Mrs Elizabeth Locke, June 27, wife of John D. Locke
c8    Memoriam -   Richard Langley, June 25 1941, by son George, Mabel and grandchildren
c8    Memoriam -   Charles William Monk, June 27 1941, by wife, son Harold, Vi and grandchildren

Page 10

c2    Married -   P. D. Bingeman, son of Mrs J. Bingeman to Margaret Bennett, daughter of W. Bennett - Photo
c3    Married -   Donald George Matthews, son of G. Matthews to Margaret Jean Boyle, daughter of W. Boyle
c3    Married -   Frank Edison Carpenter, son of C. W. Carpenter to Ethel Jean Westlake, daughter of William Westlake
c3    Married -   John William Murray to M. Campbell
c3    Married -   John Pratt Heatley, son of J. R. Heatley to Mario  Moore Jull, daughter of Ernest Jull
c3    Married -  John Duncan McCallum, son of John C. McCallum to Hazel Jean Johnston, daughter of Stinson Johnston
c5    Married -   Chester Ralph Evans, son of C. H. Evans to Bertha Hannesena Hjalmarson, daughter of John I. Hjalmarson

Page 11

c3    Article -   A. S. Paragus - Travelled Over Floating Log Road to Reach Land That Was to Become Brownsville - Brinton Paine Brown Established his First Home There Just 100 Years Ago

Page 12

c1    Died -   Mrs N. Gorvett, June 20, sister of Mrs N. Oliver
c3    Photo -   Capt. Walter J. Davies, son of W. E. Davies of St Thomas
c3    Died -   Frederick William Warman, June 26
c4    Article -   Beverley Locke, 3 year old daughter of Capt. Eldon Locke of St Thomas
c5    Died -   Mrs Adelaide Johnston, wife of Dr Fred M. Johnson

27 June 1942
    Second Section

Page 13

c1    Photo -   Lt. Col. Gordon C. Stewart; Lt. Col. Hugh C. Cameron

Page 24

c2    Engagement -   Henry Milburn English, son of John English to Pauline Mary Johnson, daughter of E. W. Johnson - Photo
c4    Engagement -   Charles Herbert Boyd, son of Emerson Boyd to Ada Elizabeth MacLennan, daughter of George MacLennan
c4    Engagement -   John Harvey Liddle, son of Clark Liddle to Mary Vivian Olde, daughter of Arthur J. Olde
c4    Engagement -   Hubert E. Sharkey, son of John Sharkey to Anna Marie Clowrey, daughter of Edward Clowrey
c4    Engagement -   Dr Charles Duncan Anderson, son of James Anderson to Betty Ann Fenton, daughter of Harry Fenton
c4    Married -   Earle W. Small to Eunice Cloes, daughter of Floyd Cloes
c4    Engagement -   J. G. Lee to Jean Lemon
c5    Married -   Donald George Matthews to Margaret Jean Boyle - Photo
c7    Married -   Chester Ralph Evans to Berth Hjalmarson - Photo
c7    Engagement -   Elmer Howard Stevens, son of Howard Stevens to Madaline Leota Wright, daughter of Gordon E. Wright
c7    Engagement -  Thomas Lewis Wickett, son of Gordon D. Wickett to Eleanor Alice Hare, daughter of Wilfred Almon Hare
c8    Engagement -   Dr John Cameron Dancey, son of Leon Dancey to Charlotte Leona Smith, daughter of Mrs C. M. Smith

 

29 June 1942

Page 1

c8    Died -   PO Lloyd George Morrison, son of Clarke L. Morrison of St Thomas - Photo

Page 5

c1    Article -   Canadian Army Insignia No. 2

Page 6

c5    School Report -   Port Stanley
c5    Died -   Miss Lena Palmer, 64 years, June 28, sister of John D. Palmer and Mrs Bert Small

Page 8

c1    Died -   Mrs Lucy A. Stokes, 74 years, June 28, wife of Harry Stokes
c1    Died -   Mrs Gilbert Young, nee Bennett, 86th year, June 27, daughter of William Bennett
c2    Died -   John A. Laidlaw, 79 years, June 28
c2    Died -   Nelson Clinton Harrison, 45 years, June 28
c5    School Report -   Brownsville; SS 12 Southwold; Sparta

Page 9

c8    Born -   Robert James Erskine, son of Robert & Jean Erskine, nee Nelson, June 28
c8    Died -   Nelson Clinton 'Clifford' Harrison, June 27
c8    Died -   John A. Laidlaw, 79th year, June 28
c8    Died -   Robert Thomas Mulligan, 17 years, June 28, son of James A. & Eva Mulligan; brother of Marjorie and Mary Mulligan
c8    Died -   Mrs Lucy A. Stokes, June 28, wife of Harry Stokes

Page 10

c2    Married -   James Rae LeRoy, son of Willmot Wesley LeRoy to Marjorie Adeline McKellar, daughter of John Alexander McKellar
c2    Married -   Douglas Withenshaw, son of James Withenshaw to Selena Ruth Hunter, daughter of John Hunter
c2    Married -   Edgar Lowry McKegney, son of Rev E. W. McKegney to Catherine Morrison, daughter of A. J. Morrison
c2    Married -   William Wanless McBain, son of Mrs Agnes McBain to Mabel Claire Laughlin, daughter of John Laughlin
c3    Married -   Lawrence Henry Berwick, son of Jesse Berwick to Myra Alene Willis, daughter of Harold Willis
c3    Married -   Earle Wilson Small, son of Clarence Small to Marion Eunice Cloes, daughter of Floyd L. Cloes
c4    Married -   Thomas Archie Lee Ross, son of Robert Ross to Hazel Jean Doan, daughter of Mrs Clara Doan
c4    Married -   Lawrence J. Froud, son of S. Froud to Eva Gwendoline Eastwood, daughter of J. R. Eastwood
c4    Married -   Wilfred Langan, son of G. H. Langan to Mary Ballachey, daughter of S. F. Ballachey
c4    Married -   J. Edwin Leacock, son of J. R. Leacock to Margaret Louise Hyttenrauch, daughter of j. Harald Hyttenrauch
c4    Married -   Stuart John Robinson, son of S. Robinson to Edith Mary Glaholm, daughter of William Glaholm
c4    Married -   Rev Lloyd George Hunt, son of Edwin Hunt to Gwendolyn Elizabeth Brash, daughter of Matthew Brash
c4    Married -   Dr Arthur G. Brown, son of A. R. Brown to Mabel Ethel Baker, daughter of Ervin L. Baker
c5    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs Albert Binns of St Thomas, 15th

Page 16

c2    Died -   Charles McLean, 76 years, June 23, son of Hector & Margaret McLean; brother of Duncan McLean and Mrs M. Lamb
c3    Died -   Mrs Susan Calvert, nee Hicks, 81st year, June 28, widow of Charles Calvert; mother of Frederick, John F. and William Calvert and Mrs Harry Kibbell; sister of Peter and William Hicks

 

30 June 1942

Page 5

c3    Article -   Canadian Army Insignia No. 3

Page 6

c6    School Report -   Wallacetown; Shedden; Port Burwell; Yarmouth Heights
c7    Legal -   Mrs Hazel Monteith vs the estate of Mrs Blanche K. Duncombe

Page 8

c1    Anniversary -   Mr & Mrs William Moore of Aylmer, 43rd

Page 9

c1    Funeral -   Mrs Susan Calvert, July 1
c2    Died -   Mrs Samuel Snow, nee Mary Smith, daughter of John & Hannah Smith; mother of Mrs Howard (Lillian) Taylor, Verna and Emelie Snow; sister of Joan and Jennie Smith
c7    Funeral -   Mrs Fed Johnson, June 27
c7    Funeral -   Mrs John D. Locke, June 29
c7    Funeral -   Frederic W. Warman, June 29
c7    Memoriam -   Carson Wayne Land, June 30 1940
c8    Born -   Robert James Erskine, son of Robert & Jean Erskine, nee Nelson, June 28
c8    Died -   Robert Thomas Mulligan, 17 years, June 28
c8    Died -   John A. Laidlaw, 79th year, June 28
c8    Died -   Mrs Susan Calvert, 80 years, June 28
c8    Died -   Annie C. Kerr, 83rd year, June 29, sister of Mrs Sarah McLean

Page 10

c1    Married -   Morley Franklin Wolfe, son of Melvin Wolfe to Helen Lueanna McCord, daughter of W. B. McCord
c2    Married -   Harold Bowie Reid, son of James Reid to Mary Scott Cardiff, daughter of Gordon L. Cardiff
c2    Married -   Earl D. Jewkes, son of John Jewkes to Mary Duncan Anderson, daughter of Andrew Anderson
c2    Married -   Donald Leo Murphy, son of Felix J. Murphy to Marion Emmeline Bradburn, daughter of Victor A. Bradburn
c2    Married -   Frank Laemer, son of Stephen Laemer to Margaret Evelyn Carson, daughter of art Carson
c3    Married -   John Gordon Staley to Mrs Minta Whitcroft
c3    Married -   Nelson G. Bowlby, son of George E. Bowlby to Mary Alice Trueman, daughter of William E. Trueman
c3    Married -   Alex A. Henderson, son of Archie Henderson to Mary Margaret Blackman, daughter of Frank Blackman
c4    Married -   Dr Hugh John O'Brien, son of Dr Lewis James O`Brien to Margaret Amanda Rapelje, daughter of James Findlay Rapelje
c4    Married -   Robert Ryan, son of John Ryan to Mary Agnes Rourke, daughter of John & Mary Rourke
c4    Married -   Frederick M. Gardner, son of Robert Gardner to Josephine Louise Caverly, daughter of H. C. Caverly
c5    Married -   Donald H. Hutcheson to Margaret Jones, daughter of L. A. Jones
c5    Married -   J. G. Lee to Jean Lemon

Page 11

c4    Married -   Edwin Charles Phillips, son of Dr C. H. Phillips to Elizabeth Winnifred Johnston, daughter of Edward W. Johnston
c4    Married -   Joseph E. Broadley, son of J. Broadley to Gracey Carolyn Taylor, daughter of H. Taylor
c4    Married -   Donald Herbert Hutcheson, son of H. F. Hutcheson to Margaret Edith Jones, daughter of L. A. Jones
c4    Married -   Rev Stering James Kitchen, son of Mrs B. Knox to Helen Evangeline Wells, daughter of Charles Wesley Wells
c5    Married -   James Marshall Fair, son of Allen Fair to Marie Florence Baker, daughter of Thomas Baker

Page 13

c4    Died -   Miss Annie C. Kerr, 83rd year, June 29, daughter of Colin & Marjorie Kerr, nee Patterson
c8    Died -   Mrs Allan McLean, 39 years, June 30, daughter of D. G. McEachren



 

Please send corrections, comments and suggestions regarding the web site to

Elgin County OGS
Box 20060
St. Thomas, Ontario, N5P 4H4, Canada
 
www.elginogs.ca
 
info@elginogs.ca

 

Comments