Home‎ > ‎Ancestor Indexes‎ > ‎Newspapers‎ > ‎St Thomas Newspapers‎ > ‎

STTJ 1949 Oct-Dec


St. Thomas  Times-Journal

St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada

October, November & December 1949

Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS

Formatted for the Internet 29 September 2004 by CVH

Latest Revision 15 May 2013 by CVH


Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004

All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means - electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise - without prior permission of the publisher.


 

Use your browser search command "Control F" to find names on this page.

 

1 October 1949

Page 1

c4        Photo - Shirley Bell, 16 years, daughter of William Bell of West Lorne


 

Page 2

c2        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Ross E. Jewell of Dutton, 45th - Photo


 

Page 6

c3        Funeral - Charles Wightman, Sept 30

c5        Married - Colin Ralph Nelson, son of J. C. Nelson of Maccan to Violet Ilene VanNatter, daughter of Roy VanNatter of Frogmore


 

Page 7

c4        Born - Stillborn son of Arthur C. & Bertha Johnston, nee Baxter, Sept 25

c4        Born - Son of Clifford H. LeSauvage; brother of Billy LeSauvage, Sept 30

c4        Born - Stillborn daughter of Fred & Juanita Winkworth, nee Ball, Sept 20

c4        Died - Frank C. Poole, Sept 29, husband of Mrs Florence Poole, nee Brown; father of Miss Irene F. Dr Marsh W., and Dr D. Poole

c4        Memoriam - Mrs Alfred G. J. Thomsa, Oct 1 1947

c4        Memoriam - Frederick Winter, Oct 1 1944


 

Page 10

c1        Vital Statistics - September in St Thomas - 76 births; 17 deaths

c1        Vital Statistics - August in St Thomas - 83 deaths


 

1 October 1949

Second Section

Page 13

c2        Engagement - Donald Leonard Frederick, son of Leonard F. Frederick to Miss Rose Marie Addley


 

Page 15

c2        Photo - Wallacetown Fair - The Arthur B. MacPherson family of Iona Station; Gordon H. Ford of Wallacetown


 

Page 20

c2        Married - Fred Heidt, son of S. Heidt of Union to Vera Hatch, daughter of F. Hatch of St Thomas - Photo

c4        Married - Donald McKillop, grandson of E. A. Horton of Lynhurst to Peggy Douglas, Oct 1

c5        Engagement - Thomas Irving Morton, son of C B. Morton of London to Patricia Anne Brown, daughter of W. E. Brown of St Thomas - October 29

c5        Engagement - Robert Charles MacDonald, son of Mrs William Knowles to Nellie Isabel Louise Maynard, daughter of Frank & Eula Maynard of St Thomas - October 22

c5        Engagement - Harry Douglas Gillard, son of Douglas Gillard of St Thomas to Marion Isobelle Lawton, daughter of Harvey L. Lawton of St Thomas - October 15

c5        Engagement - Roy Joseph White, son of Joseph White of Toronto to Alice Mary Howe, daughter of Thomas Howe - October 15

c5        Engagement - Clifford W. Birnie, son of Mrs W. Gable and the late William A. Birnie of St Thomas to Mary Kathleen Marr, daughter of J. C. Marr of Port Stanley - October

c5        Engagement - Gerald Claude Frank, son of W. D. Frank of West Lorne to Shirley Catherine Hessenauer, daughter of Henry M. & Florence Hessenauer - October 15

c5        Engagement - James Arthur Bogart, son of Arthur Bogart of Southwold to Doris Marie Walch, daughter of E. A. Walch of Aylmer - October

c6        Engagement - David Nelson Vannatto, son of C. Vannatoo to Dorothea Eileen Beattie, daughter of Herbert Beattie - October 22

c6        Engagement - Stanley Duncan Gillies, son of Neil Gillies to Phyllis Ann Fletcher, daughter of John Milton Fletcher - October 15

c6        Engagement - N. Donald Sanderson to Miss Elizabeth Peat, daughter of R. G. Peat - October

c6        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Angus Glassford of West Lorne, 60th

c6        Photo - Judy Anne Chapman, 5 years, daughter of Mac Chapman; granddaughter of David Chapman all of Aylmer

c7        Married - Gerald Emmit Rooney to Norma Patricia Taylor, daughter of George W. Taylor Jr. - Photo

c7        Engagement - George Cyril Borremans, son of Jean Borremans of Aylmer to Gloria Maxine Nash, daughter of Wilfred Nash of Aylmer - October 15



 

3 October 1949

Page 5

c1        Died - Joseph Wilmer Smith, 73 years, Oct 2

c1        Died - Thomas Moore, 72 years, Oct 1

c2        Died - Mrs Mary Botosan, 45 years, Oct 2

c2        Died - Alfred Burrows, 73 years, Oct 1

c2        Died - Mrs Elizabeth Ann Falkenbery, alias Mrs Betty Woodman, 40 years, Oct 2

c2        Died - Reginald C. Wheatley, Oct 2

c2        Funeral - H. B. Lyons, Sept 26

c2        Funeral - Mrs Mary Winter, Sept 27

c2        Funeral - Mrs Martha Willett, Oct 1

c3        Died - Jackie Allen Eves, 12 years, Oct 1, son of James Garnet Eves

c4        Died - George Rhys Padfield, 52 years, Oct 1

c5        Died - Wellington Brinton McConnell Sr., 58 years, Oct 1, husband of Mrs Annie McConnell; father of Wellington McConnell Jr.; brother of Mrs Daniel McGregor and Neil McConnell


 

Page 6

c1        Died - Silas A. Ashton, 81 years, Oct 1, widow of Mrs Anna Ashton; father of Mrs Beatrice (Jack) Coonan, Mrs Mina (Edward) Stanton, Mrs Lola Pope, Albert J. & Adrien C. Ashton; brother of Miss Susie Ashton


 

Page 7

c5        Funeral - Albert VanLoon, 66 years, Oct 1, husband of Mrs Retta VanLoon, nee Ferguson; father of Mrs John Marshall and Mrs Joseph Anderson

c6        Born - Son of W. & Joyce Locker, nee Skilton, Sept 29

c6        Born - Carrie Jean Fleming, daughter of John & Marion Fleming, nee Carey, Sept 12

c6        Born - Paul Douglas Whistlecraft, son of Donald & Pauline Whistlecraft, nee Butcher, Sept 30

c6        Died - Silas A. Ashton, 81 years, Oct 1

c6        Died - Duncan Somerville, 81st year, Oct 1, husband of Mrs Margaret Somerville, nee Laidlaw; foster father of Walter Knowlton

c6        Memoriam - Gerald Frederick Carr, Oct 2 1947, by Grace & Peter; by Edna, Emmerson & family


 

Page 8

c1        Died - Raymond Woodrow Summerhayes, 7 weeks, son of Woodrow Summehayes; brother of Kenneth, Jack, Wayne, June & Marlene Summerhayes; grandson of Joseph Glabb and Raymond Summerhayes

c3        Died - Duncan Somerville, 81st year, Oct 1, son of Hugh & Agnes Somerville, nee Day

c3        Photo - William Sinclair, son of Lewis J. Sinclair of St Thomas


 

3 October 1949

Second Section

Page 10

c1        Married - Sheldon James McGregor, son of Mrs Peter Rice and the lat J. R. McGregor to Bertha Maude Tisdale, daughter of John Tisdale of Glanworth, Sept 27

c2        Married - Donald F. Switzer, son of Frank Switzer of Moscow, Ontario to Helen Tufford, daughter of F. H. Tufford of St Thomas, Oct 1 - Photo

c3        Engagement - Dr Charles Gordon Campbell, son of Stanley Campbell to Dana Madeline Chivers, daughter of Harry Chivers of Langton - October 15

c3        Married - Dr Douglas Martin Cram, son of H. W. Cram to Madeline Filkin Hie, daughter of Rev A. Carmen Hie

c4        Married - Raymond Evans Dance, son of J. Carlton Dance of Kingsmill to Betty June Shackleton, daughter of Maurice Shackleton of Harrietsville, Oct 1

c6        Married - Donald Archibald McKillop, son of V. A. & Frances McKillop, nee Horton to Helen Margaret ‘Peggy’ Douglas, daughter of A. R. Douglas, Oct 1

c7        Married - Harvey Helka, son of John Helka of Belmont to Helen Shymkiw, daughter of John Shymkiw of Winnipeg, Oct 1 in St Thomas


 

4 October 1949

Page 5

c3        Died - Mrs Dexter, nee Keller, cousin of Mrs J. A. McKillop and Mrs M. McKillop

c3        Died - Mrs Singulyn, nee Keller, cousin of Mrs J. A. McKillop and Mrs M. McKillop

c4        Died - Albert VanLoon, 66 years, Sept 29, son of Andrew VanLoon

c5        Died - Albert Patrick Henry ‘Harry’ Cutten, 73 years, son of W. H. Cutten

c6        Died - Warcup Wilson Plewes, 68 years, Oct 3, husband of Mrs Susan Posey Plewes; father of Frederci, Warcup Jr and Dudley Plewes and Mrs Posey (Percy) Rowe; brother of Chester, Ellwood, Earl and Alfred Plewes, Mrs Leila (William) Murray, Mrs Lea (Aubrey) Shannon and Mrs Lena (George) Champ


 

Page 6

3          Funeral - Raymond Woodrow Summerhayes, Oct 3

c3        Funeral - Frank C. Poole, Oct 3


 

Page 7

c7        Born - Judith Ann McManus, daughter of Charles P. & Jean McManus, nee Willsie; sister of David & Susan McManus, Oct 2

c7        Born - Son of Douglas & Catherine Turner, nee Addley, Oct 4

c7        Born - Daughter of Lloyd Kriter, Oct 1

c7        Born - Patricia Ann Putnam, daughter of Max & Peggy Putnam, nee Sanders


 

4 October 1949

Second Section

Page 9

c1        Photo - Aerial View of the farm of Ed Neukamm of RR # 2, St Thomas


 

Page 10

c1        Married - Donald Lloyd George, son of Allen George of Mossley to Margaret Joyce Franklin, daughter of Clayton Franklin of Springfield, Oct 1 - Photo

c4        Married - Raymond Evans Dance, son of J. Carleton Dance of Kingsmill to Betty June Shackleton, daughter of Maurice Shackleton of Harrietsville, Oct 1 - Photo

c4        Married - Joseph Carter, son of John Carter of Aylmer to Miss Dora Graves, daughter of Lee Graves of Aylmer, Oct 1 - Photo

c4        Married - Jack Heely of Regina, brother of M. G. Heely of St Thomas to Leona Tomlenavich

c4        Funeral - Mrs (Dr) George F. Smith, Aunt of Mrs (Dr) Lee Elliott

c4        Engagement - Joseph Davis, son of Herbert Davis of Lakeview to Vivian Smythe, daughter of Charles Smythe of Port Burwell - November 5

c5        Birthday - Mrs C. J. Balsden of St Thomas, 80th


 

Page 12

c3        Photo - Weatherhead Ladies Baseball Team - Mary Caverly, Barbara Burrell, Donna Stewart, Joan Berdan, Joan Sutherland, Shirley Dawdy, Jay Calder, Gladys Griffin, Marcela Hewson, Vic Stewart, Byla Hatch, Joyce Pell, Ilene Hutchison, Dorene McCaw, Gladys Harris, Marg Dubber and Reg Knight



 

5 October 1949

Page 6

c5        Funeral - Duncan Somerville, Oct 4


 

Page 7

c1        Died - Arthur Jennings, 66 years, Oct 4; husband of Mrs Florence Jennings, nee Wilson; brother of Omar and John Jennings

c7        Born - Donald Cameron, son of Kenneth L. Cameron, Oct 4

c7        Born - Lois Jean Brokenshire, daughter of James & Anna Jen Brokenshire, nee Wallis, Oct 4

c7        Born - Valerie Ann Fillmore, daughter of Leo Fillmore, Oct 3

c7        Died - Arthur Finney, 55th year, Oct 4 husband of Mrs Frances Finney, nee Gledhill; father of Mrs Leonard Taylor, Mrs Walter Shone and Clarence Finney; brother of Mrs Ronald Littlemore, Mrs Madge Carr, Fred & Edward Finney

c7        Memoriam - Percy Edgar Smith, Oct 5 1941, by sister Estelle; by sister Eva


 

Page 10

c1        Died - Larry Bonner, 1 day, son of Donald William Bonner; grandson of S. Bonner and Herbert House

c3        Anniversary - Rev & Mrs Harold Stainton of Mimico, 30th


 

Page 12

c1        Married - Charles Reginald Hepburn, son of Albert Hepburn of New Sarum to Hazel Vivian Walters, daughter of Herbert Walters, Sept 24 - Photo

c2        Married - Victor A. Howard of Rodney to Olive Lillian Ripley of West Lorne - Photo

c2        Married - Jack K. Patterson son of J. Patterson to Miss Phyllis M. B. Fawcett, daughter of Mrs Marjorie Fawcett and the late C. J. Fawcett of St Thomas, Oct 1

c5        Married - Clayton Vickers McKechnie of Hanover to Donna Lucille Hatch, daughter of K. M. Hatch - Photo

c5        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs John A. Charlton, 30th

c6        Engagement - Donald Edward Atkin, son of Edward J. Atkin to Myra Day Rickard, daughter of Frank Tallock Rickard - October 15

c6        Married - Norman John Conner to Julian Dolman Dale, daughter of J. B. Dale

c6        Married - Thomas James Crane, son of Fred Crane of Aylmer to Dorothy Marion Marr, daughter of Harvey Marr of Aylmer


 

Page 20

c4        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs John A. Charlton of Avon, 30th



 

6 October 1949

Page 1

c2        Died - Dr Archie H. Galbraith, Oct 6


 

Page 6

c1        Died - Mrs Earnest Farr, , nee Lawson, 60th year, Oct 5, daughter of George Lawson; mothr of George and Lawrence Farr; sister of Thomas and John Lawson and Mrs Minnie (A.) Levak

c2        Reunion - Mrs John Poschner and daughter Rosina from Romania to Aylmer


 

Page 7

c5        Born - Alice Christena McGregor, daughter of Duncan & Irene McGregor, nee Boonman, Oct 4

c5        Died - Mrs Earnest Farr, , nee Lawson, 60th year, Oct 5

c5        Died - Arthur Finney, 55th year, Oct 4

c5        Memoriam - Al Douglas McLean, Oct 6 1946


 

Page 12

c1        Died - William Daniel McDonald, 71 years, Oct 4


 

6 October 1949

Second Section

Page 14

c3        Married - Louis Leopol Howe, son of George Howe of Aylmer to Mabel Marie Kitchen, daughter of Morley & Muriel C. Kitchen of Hespeler - Photo

c5        Baptism - James Douglas Ewart, son of J. C. Ewart of Ottawa; grandson of Mrs Henry Roe, Oct 2 at Trinity Church, St Thomas

c5        Engagement - Leon Robert Rivest, son of Alfred Rivest of West Lorne to Eylia Mae Patterson, daughter of Arthur J. & Stella Patterson of Rodney - October 22

c6        Married - John William Roberts, son of Harry Roberts of Smiths Falls to Miss Rosemary Patricia Ross, daughter of W. P. Ross of St Thomas, Oct 4


 

Page 15

c2        Married - Lester Beck, son of Edward Beck to Shirley Moore, daughter of Clifford Moore

c2        Married - James Clifford Taylor, son of George C. Taylor to Mary Eileen Dangnieu, daughter of Charles J. Dangnieu

c2        Married - Jack Aldreich to Wahnetta Dennis of Port Stanley


 

Page 18

c2        Died - Frank J. Mitchell, 65 years, Oct 5

c2        Died - Crellan Edgar Franklin, 71st year, Oct 2, son of Oliver & Emily Franklin, nee Abbott

c3        Died - Miss Marion D. Oliver, 66 years, Oct 4

c3        Died - William Rennie, 70 years, Oct 5

c4        Died - John McCarthy, 82 years, father of John, Fenwick & Douglas McCarthy, Mrs William Chisholm. Mrs George Hickman, Mrs Thomas Joslin, Mrs Roy Rullen, Mrs Howard Pitz and Mrs Craig Stuart; brother of Mrs M. Turner of Middlesborough, England



 

7 October 1949

Page 6

c2        Married - James Winkworth, son of Edward Winkworth of Walsingham to June Marie Brandon, daughter of Charles Brandon of Walsingham, Oct 1

c2        Married - Marvin Long, son of Ivan Long of Walsingham to Anne Belle Davis, daughter of Robert Davis of Walsingham, Oct 3

c2        Married - Donald Gordon Hubert, son of Gordon Hubert of St Thomas to Betty Jean Williams, daughter of Harold Williams of Port Stanley

c3        Married - Truman Ernest Balsden, son of Mrs Mabel Manchen to Lucil Edna LaVoie, daughter of Frederick J. Robillard, Oct 5


 

Page 7

c5        Died - William A. McLean, 77 years, Oct 3, husband of Mrs Marjorie Ruth McLean, nee O’Meara; father of Joy McLean

c6        Memoriam - Lloyd Schram, Oct 7 1944, by wife Marguerite

c6        Memoriam - Samuel George Trueman, Oct 7 1943

c7        Died - Mrs Oliver Ellwood, nee Sarah Edith Long, 70 years, Oct 6, daughter of Conrad Long; mother of Mrs Vera Wilkinson , Mrs Olive L. Smillie and Frank Ellwood; sister of Mrs Homer Black and Mrs John Sare


 

Page 9

c1        Biography - Early History of the Mason Lodge in St Thomas & Fingal Area 1853-1949


 

7 October 1949

Second Section

Page 11

c1        Photo - St Thomas Mason Lodge - John R. Bandeen of Rodney, Charles N. Giles, F. W. Sutherland, John Lane


 

Page 12

c1        Photo - Union United Church Dedication, Rev Joseph V. Clarke


 

Page 15

c2        Photo - Mrs Grace Bourgard of St Thomas

c2        Married - John Black Gallagher, son of Dr William John Gallagher of Patricia Anne Tilley, daughter of Frederick Case Tilley

c2        Engagement - Dr Alvin Bruce Hord, son of Dr A. M. Hord to Norma Jean Waymouth, daughter of William R. Waymouth - October 28

c2        Married - Roy Frederick Southern, son of P. F. Southern to Marjorie Rosalie Allison, daughter of John Allison in St Thomas

c5        Married - Jack K. Patterson, son of John Patterson of Ottawa to Phyllis M. B. Fawcett, daughter of Cyril J. & Marjorie Fawcett of St Thomas, Oct 1


 

Page 16

c4        Photo - Ross Beck of St Thomas



 

8 October 1949

Page 1

c3        Photo - Union United Church - Rt Rev Dr Willard Brewing, Henry Parker, Leonard W. Fish

c3        Died - James Lalone, 12 years, Oct 7, son of Harry Lalone


 

Page 6 

c1        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Harry E. Allen of Aylmer, 40th


 

Page 7

c2        Died - Roy Vanidour, 55 tears, Oct 8, son of Oliver & Sarah Vanidour; husband of Mrs Leah Vanidour; father of Robert, Charles and William Vanidour; grandfather of Terrence & Charlene Vanidour; brother of Carl & Alfred Vanidour

c5        Funeral - Arthur Finney, Oct 7

c5        Born - Diane Douglas, daughter of A. D. & Audrey Douglas, nee Fish, sister of Sylvia Douglas, Oct 7

c5        Born - Dorothy Louise Foy, daughter of John & Mary Foy, nee Arnup; sister of Betty Foy, Oct 5

c5        Born - Son of R. Murray, Oct 4

c5        Born - Daughter of Earl Rawson, Oct 6

c5        Memoriam - Mrs Neish, Oct 8 1947, by daughters Anna & Agnes


 

8 October 1949

Second Section

Page 13

c8        Died - Arthur Finney, Oct 6 - Photo


 

Page 15

c1        Married - John Ross Snell, son of William Snell to Lillian Joyce Walton, daughter of J. H. Walton of Port Stanley, Oct 6

c1        Married - Roy Frederick Southern, son of P. F. Southern to Marjorie Rosalie Allison, daughter of John Allison in St Thomas - Photo

c2        Married - Donald Archibald Graham, son of A. Graham to Aura Victoria Jean Moyes, daughter of G. R. Moyes, Oct 7


 

Page 16

c2        Photo - Bob Farley of St Thomas


 

Page 24

c2        Married - John Ross Snell, son of William Snell to Lillian Joyce Walton, daughter of J. H. Walton of Port Stanley, Oct 6 - Photo

c3        Married - Raymond J. Veevers to Miss Margaret Jean Baldwin, Oct 8

c3        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Harry M. Jacques of Chatham, 50th, brother of Mrs W. A. McPherson of St Thomas

c4        Engagement - Harold Ellis McNames of Windsor, son of A. A. McNames to Elizabeth Anne Buchan, daughter of William Buchan - November 5

c4        Engagement - Edward James Wadley, son of E. H. Wadley to Marion Elizabeth Campbell, daughter of Donald & Helen Campbell - November

c4        Engagement - John R. Abel, son of Ray Abel of Aylmer to Ruby Marilyn Wilson, daughter of Mrs hazel Wilson of Springfield - October

c4        Engagement - John Andrew MacNab, son of Finlay MacNab to Mary Jeannette Cattanach, daughter of Edward Cattanach - November 5

c4        Engagement - Robert Bruce Berry, son of Albert E. Berry to Viola Doris Shakir, daughter of Musa Shakir - October 26

c4        Engagement - William Arnold Facey, son of Wilfred Facey of Thorndale to Ella Marie Stokes, daughter of Ross Stokes of 13 Naama St., St Thomas - November 29 in Centre St Baptist Church

c4        Engagement - Robert Eugene Stokes, son of Ross Stokes to Betty Lucinda Dustow, daughter of Steven Dustow of Chesley - November 29 in Centre St Baptist Church

c5        Shower - Miss Clara Fellowes of St Thomas

c5        Shower - Miss Lucile LaVoie of St Thomas

c5        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Sam Heidt of Union, 40th

c5        Moving - Mr & Mrs Cyril McCaig and children Marvin, Douglas, Bobby and Donnie from Gravel Road to Dutton

c5        Photo - Miss Ruby Marilyn Wilson, daughter of Mrs Hazel Wilson of Springfield

c6        Married - William Boroaski to Miss Patricia Yaxley in Windsor

c6        Baptism - Lorinda Kathy Jones, daughter of Robert & Elaine Jones, nee Marks, Oct 9

c7        Married - Anthony Paul Petz, son of Leo Salvador Petz of Tillsonburg to Betty Sarah Pearl Roszell, daughter of George Clark Roszell of Aylmer, Oct - Photo

c7        Married - John Brown of Toronto to Alexis Kerhoulas, daughter of Mrs Peter Kerhoulas, Oct 9

c7        Engagement - Frank Clarkson Woolley, son of Clarkson R. Woolley to Barbara Ruth Cleaver, daughter of A. Thomas Cleaver - October 29

c7        Engagement - Robert Gordon Maxwell, son of Frank Maxwell to Marion Ruth Smith, daughter of Cecil & Elizabeth Smith - October 15

c8        Married - Keith Keller, son of F. B. Keller to Margaret Mary Martin, daughter of Dr A. C. Martin, Oct 8



 

11 October 1949

Page 6

c1        Died - Mrs Edgar John Cannon, nee Ruth Twilley, Oct 9, mother of Mrs H. J. Sutherland, Mrs Carrie (Alex) Thompson, Mrs Ruth (F. J.) Trott and Mrs Adele (H. J.) Sutherland and Lawrence T. Cannon; grandmother of John Sutherland

c2        Died - Mrs Mary Wood McIntyre, 91st year, Oct 10, mother of Kenneth McIntyre of Wallacetown

c3        Funeral - Roy Vanidour, Oct 10


 

Page 7

c3        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Harry Jacques, nee Mildred Jenkins of Chatham, 50th, brother of Mrs W. A. McPherson and Alex P. Jacques; sister of Mrs Ed Drouillard

c7        Born - Daughter of George Page, Oct 6

c7        Born - Susan Dianne Walker, daughter of Charles & Evelyn Walker, nee Paul, Oct 9

c7        Died - Mrs Mary McIntyre, nee Woods, 91st year, Oct 10

c7        Died - Mrs Edith Jolliffe, 60 years, Oct 9, wife of Charles Henry ‘Harry’ Jolliffe; Aunt of Mrs Dorothy Mussleman and Mrs Ruth Wilhelm

c7        Memoriam - Herbert Brooks, Oct 11 1948, by wife Sadie and daughter Nellie

c7        Memoriam - Thomas James Beattie, Oct 8 1944, by wife Sarah

c7        Memoriam - Dorothy Marguerite Barnhardt, Oct 11 1931, by sister Helen

c7        Memoriam - Jimmy Richardson, Oct 11 1948


 

Page 10

c3        Died - Mrs Charles Henry ‘Harry’ Jolliffe, nee Edith Puddicombe, 60 years, Oct 9, daughter of Samuel & Mary Ann Puddicombe


 

11 October 1949

Second Section

Page 12

c1        Married - Raymond John Veevers, son of Rev Ambrose & Blanche Veevers to Margaret Jean Baldwin, daughter of Dugald Baldwin of Fingal, Oct 8 - Photo

c1        Married - Edgar Glen Rooke, son of Mrs Ora Rooke of St Thomas to Dorothy Jean Campbell, daughter of Mrs E. Ball, Oct 1

c2        Engagement - William Arnold Facey, son of Wilfred Facey of Thorndale to Ella Marie Stokes, daughter of Ross Stokes of St Thomas - November 29

c2        Engagement - Edward James Wadley, son of E. H. Wadley to Marion Elizabeth Campbell, daughter of Donald & Helen Campbell - October

c4        Married - Frank Kemp, son of A. T. Kempt to Helen Margaret Scott, daughter of W. R. Scott, Oct 8 - Photo

c4        Married - Gerald Emery Gloin, son of William Gloin of Yarmouth Centre to Jessie Fay Brown, daughter of John Brown of Port Stanley, Oct 8 - Photo


 

Page 15

c1        Died - William Hills, 74 years, Oct 10

c1        Died - Michael J. Jordan, 65 years, Oct 11

c2        Died - Rev William Arthur Walden, 73 years, Oct 8

c3        Died - Sydney Peace, 30 years, Oct 9

c4        Died - James Smoke, 74 years, Oct 11

c4        Birthday - George B. Robinson of Langton, 84th



 

12 October 1949

Page 1

c3        Photo - Farm Club Boys - John Wilson, Springfield; Larry Moore, Kingsmill; William Downie of Rodney; Keith Howe of Southwold Station; Arnold Catt of St Thomas; Ron Shelley of Union; John McNeil of Dutton


 

Page 2

c3        Birthday - John Reynolds of St Thomas & formerly of Shrewesbury, Shropshire, England, 87th


 

Page 5

c3        Died - Mrs Wallace Cudney, Oct 9, daughter of John Piper; mother of George, Leonard & Russel Cudny, Mrs Verna (Cecil) House, Mrs Erva (Milton) Gray, Mrs Mary (James) McConnell and Mrs Jessie (Carl) Burk


 

Page 6

c2        Died - Lloyd Foster, 63 years, Oct 8, husband of Mrs Florence Foster, nee Blackwell; father of Mrs Eric Duchemin and Mrs Doris Stephenson; brother of Mrs Dorothy Carson


 

Page 7

c6        Born - Daughter of R. A. Andrews, Oct 10

c6        Born - Edith May Copland, daughter of Sydney Copland, Oct 10

c6        Born - Susan Elizabeth Baldwin, daughter of William Baldwin; sister of Billie & Bobby Baldwin, Oct 9

c6        Born - Son of M. A. Freeman, Oct 10

c6        Born - Daniel Maurice Taylor, son of Gordon & Gweneth Taylor, nee Lewis, Oct 9

c6        Died - Harry Joseph McManus, 72 years, Oct 12, husband of Mrs Rosalla McManus; father of Mrs Stella (Dr Russell) Morgan, Mrs Nonica (E. A.) Phillips, Gerald & Arthur McManus; brother of Mrs Annie Britton, Lawrence, Michael, John & Peter McManus


 

Page 8

c1        Married - N. Donald Sanderson, son of Ninian Sanderson to Elizabeth Peat, daughter of Robert G. Peat

c3        Died - Harry Joseph McManus, 72 years, Oct 12, son of Patrick & Mary Ann McManus


 

12 October 1949

Second Section

Page 9

c6        Photo - St Thomas - Elgin Memorial Arena son turning - Vaughan Courier, J. B. Caldwell, Laverne Currie, George Hipel


 

Page 10

c1        Married - Clifford Laurence Jewell, son of William Jewell of Peterborough to Betty Pearl Ferguson, daughter of Noble Ferguson, Oct 8 - Photo

c1        Married - Carl Sheldon Ethelston, son of Albert Ethelston to Miriam Louise Stephens, daughter of Stanley J. Stephens of Port Bruce, Oct 8 - Photo

c2        Married - J. Bevan Hay to Miss Clara Edna Thompson, daughter of J. R. Thompson, Oct 7

c4        Married - Eugene Ryde, son of Richard Ryde to Helen Pal, daughter of Demiter Pal, Oct 8 - Photo



 

13 October 1949

Page 7

c3        Funeral - Mrs Edith Jolliffe, Oct 12

c5        Born - David Robert Street, son of Reginald E. Street, Oct 10

c5        Died - Harry Joseph McManus, 72 years, Oct 12

c5        Memoriam - Bruce W. Barley, Oct 13 1945

c5        Memoriam - Howard Gunning, Oct 13 1942


 

13 October 1949

Second Section

Page 13

c2        Photo - Cab Drivers Reunion - ‘Das’ Davis; Geo Faubert; Ed Hutchison; Hubert Collins; Vic Stokes; Frank Marlatt; Harry Smith; ‘Baldy’ Baldwin; Russ Knight; Orville Caldwell; Ed Cook; Mickey McNish; Ken Matthews; ‘Goog’ Nealon; Basil Hutchison; Glen Knight; Fran Swift; Dag Tansley; Ross Oke; Gus Coville; Jack Smith’ Jack Burnham


 

Page 14

c5        Engagement - Walter Arthur Russell, son of James E. & Florence E. Russell, nee Jackson to Florence Enid Pitt, daughtrer of M. Pitt of St Thomas and sister of Mrs Jack Turner of St Thomas - November 12

c5        Engagement - William George Stewart, son of George Stewart of St Thomas to Eileene Grace Butterwick, daughter of Carloss Butterwick of Sparta


 

Page 24

c4        Died - John W. Hunt, 34 years, Oct 13



 

14 October 1949

Page 7

c1        Died - Walter T. Willson, Oct 9, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Willson, nee Metcalfe; son-in-law of James Metcalfe; father of Mrs Mary (Walter) Merriken and Robert Willson; brother of Arthur E. Willson; brother-in-law of Charles Metcalfe

c6        Born - Neil Gilbert Orchard, son of Sydney C. Orchard, Oct 3

c6        Born - George Russell Pell, son of William Pell Jr. Oct 12

c6        Born - Candice Ann Loucks, daughter of Donald M. & Lolo Loucks, nee Boehmer, Oct 12

c6        Memoriam - Joseph Hunt, Oct 14 1945, by sister Kath, Fred, Joan, Shirley & Leanna; by sister Alice, Tip & Jessie; by parents and Jennie & Roy; by sister Vidie, Karen and Sylvia; by Gladys and Jack


 

14 October 1949

Second Section

Page 11

c3        Photo - Southwold Fire Dept - Urquhart Welch, Charles Miller, Jack Schram, Charles Mabee, Hugh Silcox, Ralph Palmer, Lawrence Silcox


 

Page 12

c2        Married - Kenneth John Qurengesser to Miss Margaret Eleanor Harding, Oct 15

c3        Married - Claire Dale to Miss Doreen Hambleton, Oct 8

c5        Married - Evarist Moyeart, son of Leon Moyeart to Bertha C. Mens, daughter of Frank Mens, Oct 3

c5        Married - Harry David Barons, son of Arthur & Gladys Barons, formerly of Springfield to Miss Violet Gladys Bennett, daughter of William Bennett of Preston, Oct 7


 

Page 14

c1        Died - Mrs Walter H. Stickles, 79th year

c1        Died - Charles George Vivian, , Oct 10, son of Alexander & Helen Vivian, nee Todd


 

Page 16

c2        Photo - St Thomas Royals - Shirley Baker; Joan Millet; Lowell Barnes; Joan Hare; Rusky Connor; Grace McKibbon; Gladys Simpson; Donna Rourke; Joyce Ball; Shirley Graham; Marilyn Overholt; Helen Whiteman; Ernie Barnes; Jean Barnhardt; Dorothy Bennett



 

15 October 1949

Page 7

c2        Died - John Henry Lazenby, Oct 15, bn Grangetown, Yorkshire, England; husband of Mrs Caroline Lazenby; father of John H.., Elisha and Wilfred Lazenby, Mrs Arthur Gant and Mrs William Rooke; brother of Thomas C. L. Lazenby, Mrs John Evans and Mrs William Williams

c2        Died - Daniel McGregor, 88th year, Oct 15, son of Dugald & Catharine McGregor; father of Dugald McGregor and Mrs George Flagg; brother of Robert McGregor

c2        Died - Alexander H. Jeffries, 66 years, Oct 14, husband of Mrs Mary Elizabeth Jeffries

c5        Funeral - Harry J. McManus, Oct 14

c6        Died - Daniel McGregor, 88th year, Oct 15

c6        Died - Alexander H. Jeffries, 66 years, Oct 14

c6        Memoriam - Mrs Clara Gertrude Brooks, Oct 16 1938

c6        Memoriam - Peter McIntyre, Oct 15 1948

c6        Memoriam - Wallace Jones, Oct 14 1945


 

Page 8

c1        Column - A. S. Paragus - ‘The History of Tillsonburg Waterworks Not Without Romance’


 

Page 9

c2        Died - David Neil Bellwood, 74 years, Oct 14, widow of Mrs Mary Maretta Bellwood, nee Smallacombe; father of Waldo Earl Bellwood, Mrs Rosena Enselmo, Mrs Howard Wismer and Mrs Albert Scammell; brother of Mrs Elizabeth Lowry and Mrs Barbara McIntyre of St Thomas


 

Page 10

c5        Died - Abraham Barrett, 90th year, Oct 14, father of Mrs Morley Mann, Mrs D. G. Collins, Mrs Frank Lumley, John & Moses Barrett


 

15 October 1949

Second Section

Page 11

c1        Photo - Bill Gormley, Jack Vance, Judy Reath, Stan Marks, Edwin Procunier, Rod Wilson, Larry Glicksman, Donald Grant

Page 12

c1        Anniversary - St Paul’s United Church, Aylmer, 75th


 

Page 13

c2        Married - Clifford W. Birnie, son of Mrs Walter Gable and the later William Birnie to Mary Kathleen Marr, daughter of J. C. Marr, Oct 8

c4        Married - Dr Charles Arthur Sheridan, son of H. J. Sheridan to Irene Florence Rowley, daughter of Thomas Rowley of St Thomas, Oct 8

c6        Married - Elmer L. Johnston, son of Laskey P. Johnston of Lambeth to Barbara Adelaide Beamer, daughter of G. W. Beamer

c6        Married - Clifford Lawrence Jewel, son of William Jewell to Betty Pearl Ferguson, daughter of Noble Ferguson of Corinth

c6        Married - Maurice deBuck, son of Odiel deBuck to Miss Ileane Hazel Lambert


 

Page 16

c2        Photo - Bill Fishleigh, Don Kay of St Thomas


 

Page 20

c2        Married - Jack Ray Abell, son of Ray Abell of Aylmer to Ruby Marilyn Wilson, daughter of Wilfred Wilson of Springfield - Photo

c4        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs R. W. Johnson of St Thomas, 50th

c5        Engagement - Glenn Patrick Lewis, son of William John Lewis of Union to Rose Catharine Malik, daughter of Jonas Malik of St Thomas

c5        Engagement - John Leslie Suline, son of John E. Suline to Marjorie Love, daughter of Peter Love of Lambeth - October 31

c5        Engagement - Ronald Marvyn Pearson, son of Ellis & Violet Pearson of Springfield to Olive Marie Wetlake, daughter of E. Westlake and niece of Miss Edna Moore - October

c5        Engagement - Albert Donald Smith, son of Frank Smith to Joyce Elaine Targett, daughter of William Targett - November 12 in Central United Church, St Thomas cvanharn@amtelecom.net

c5        Engagement - John Homer Lumley Carswell, son of Mrs Frank Silcox and the late P. D. Carswell to Anetta Grace Anderson, daughter of Lewis james Anderson - November 5

c5        Photo - Shirley McComb, daughter of G. E. McComb of St Thomas

c6        Married - Hugh Gregory, son of Dr. A. W. Gregory to Marilyn Campbell, daughter of William M. Campbell, Oct 15

c6        Married - Swanson Shields to Miss Marion Southern, niece of W. H. Southern, Oct 8

c6        Married - Earl Helmkoy of London to Vivian Brunskill of Gladstone

c7        Married - Wellington William Welch, son of L. E. Welch of Dutton to Marjorie Simon, daughter of W. R. Simon of Aylmer, Oct 11

c7        Married - Clinton Paige Wicks, son of Mrs Annie Wicks of Stovall, North Carolina to Ruth Elberta Wheeler, daughter of Ralph E. Wheeler of Delhi, Oct 7

c7        Engagement - Joseph Davis, son of Herbert Davis of Lakeview to Vivian Smythe, daughter of Charles Smythe of Port Burwell - November 5

c7        Engagement - Irvin Victor Allin, son of Charles Allin of Ostrander to Margaret Jean Pilkey, daughter of Arthur Pilkey of Ostrander - October 22

c7        Engagement - William Thomas Rowe, son of John Rowe of Iona to Hazel Ilene Smith, daughter of Garfield Smith of Payne’s Mills - October 29

c7        Engagement - Edward D. Gray, son of Albert E. Gray to Doris Ivanelle Brennan, daughter of Lawrence Brennan - October 29



 

17 October 1949

Page 6

c1        Died - Leo A. Prichard, 67th year, Oct 16, son of Isaac & Etta Prichard, nee Backus; great grandson of Lt Col Abraham Backhouse; husband of Mrs Mabel Prichard, nee Pressey; step-fathre of Betty and Gerald Walsh; brother of Miss Leila Prichard and Mrs Myrtle (L.C.) O’Keefe


 

Page 7

c1        Died - John H. Lazenby of Fingal, father of Miss Russell Crabe of Fingal

c2        Died - Mrs Henry Dennis, nee Nellie Murray, 72 years, Oct 16, mother of Roy Dennis; sister of Jack Murray and Mrs Mary Coker; grandmother of Gary Stevenson Dennis

c4        Died - Mrs Daniel Coulter, nee Elizabeth Ann Carswell, 91 years, Oct 17, daughter of Neil & Mary Ann Carswell; mother of Miss Erie Coulter; sister of Mrs Mary Hall

c6        Born - James Frederick Brown, son of Gordon H. & Margaret C. Brown, nee Morrey, Oct 16

c6        Born - Son of A. E. Farr; brother of Donna & Margaret Farr, Oct 15

c6        Born - Richard Melvin Fowler, son of Melvin & Betty Fowler, nee See, Oct 13

c6        Born - Daughter of Robert McLean, Oct 17

c6        Born - Edward Scott Millard, son of Samuel Millard, Oct 14

c6        Born - Hugh Angus McLachlin, son of Dr John McLachlin, Oct 14

c6        Born - Lynda Eileen Morse, daughter of Glen & Winnifred Morse, nee Cummings, Oct 15

c6        Born - Daughter of Rev W. E. C. Vollick, Oct 15

c6        Born - Jacqueline Lorraine Ward, daughter of J. G. Ward of RR # 7 St Thomas, Oct 13

c6        Died - Mrs Daniel Coulter, nee Elizabeth Anna Carswell, 91 years, Oct 17

c6        Died - Mrs Henry Dennis, nee Nellie Murray, 72 years, Oct 16

c6        Died - Daniel McGregor, 88th year, Oct 15

c6        Died - Norman Porter, Oct 15, husband of Mrs Clara Ann Porter, nee Silver; father of Mrs Elizabeth (Jack) Thompson, Mrs Irene (Harvey) Coleman and Allan Porter

c6        Died - Leo A. Prichard, 67th year, Oct 16


 

17 October 1949

Second Section

Page 9

c6        Died - Charles H. Yelf, 63 years, Oct 14


 

Page 10

c1        Married - Gerald Claude Frank, son of William Frank of West Lorne to Shirley Catherine Hessenauer, daughter of Henry M. & Florence Hessenauer, Oct 15

c2        Married - Claire Dale, son of David Dale of Aylmer to Doreen Ann Hambleton, daughter of E. Hambleton - Photo

c4        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs R. W. Johnson of St Thoms, 50th

c4        Married - George Cuddy to Miss Marguerite Wilson of Strathroy, Oct 8

c4        Married - Clarence Martin Inger, son of Gus M. Inger to Reta Mae Barrie, daughter of Henry & Blanche Barrie

c4        Married - Robert Henry Long, son of John Long of Tillsonburg to Doris Doretta Irena McLeod, daughter of Charles McLeod of Glen Meyer



 

18 October 1949

Page 1

c1        Died - Frank Sylvester, alias Frank Ross, 52 years, Oct 17


 

Page 3

c1        Died - Everett Croucher, 47 years, Oct 17


 

Page 6

c2        Died - Miss Helen Johnson, Oct 17, daughter of Malcolm & Margaret Johnson; sister of Miss Marjorie Johnson

c4        Funeral - Alexander Jeffries, Oct 17

c4        Funeral - John Henry Lazenby, Oct 17


 

Page 7

c1        Died - Mrs Orlando J. Beal, nee Laura Thornton Trump, 65 years, Oct 18, daughter of Edward Trump, mother of Edward Beal (deceased) and Mrs Muriel McGregor; mother-in-law of Mrs Elizabeth Beal; grandmother of Raymond & Colin McGregor and James & Sandra Beal; sister of Mrs George Slaughter, Mrs Charles Fletcher, Mrs Peater Neasley, Walter, David, Everettt and Nelson Trump

c6        Born - Robert Richard Moriartey, son of Rev Robert Murdoch & Mary Moriartey, nee Martin, Oct 15

c6        Born - Daughter of Glen Morse, Oct 15

c6        Died - Mrs Elizabeth Anna Coulter, 91 years, Oct 17

c6        Died - Mrs Thomas Dobbin, nee Mary Eliza Jeffrey, 69th year, Oct 17, mother of Mrs Helen (William) Pierney and William Dobbin

c6        Died - Mrs Orlando J. Beal, nee Laura Thornton Trump, 65 years, Oct 18

c6        Died - Ernest Paddon, 56 years, Oct 18, husband of Mrs Vera Paddon, brother of Misses Florence & Grace Paddon, Norman & Harold Paddon


 

Page 8

c1        Died - - Mrs Thomas Dobbin, nee Mary Eliza Jeffrey, 69th year, Oct 17


 

18 October 1949

Second Section

Page 10

c1        Married - Max Allan Marr, son of Glenn Marr of Port Stanley to Margaret Blanch Lowe, daughter of J. T. L. Lowe of Port Stanley, Oct 15 - Photo

c3        Married - John M. Bole of West Lorne to Miss Addie P. Graves of Chatham

c3        Married - Roy Joseph White, son of Joseph White to Alice May Howe daughter of Thomas Howe, Oct 15

c4        Married - Clarence M. Inger, son of G. M. Inger to Reta Mae Barrie, daughter of Henry & Blanch Barrie - Photo

c7        Married - W. G. Baird, son of W. Baird of Windsor to Ina Orr, daughter of John Orr of St Thomas, Oct - Photo



 

19 October 1949

Page 7

c4        Died - Gordon James MacKinnon, 2 days, Oct 19, son of Hugh Ross MacKinnon; brother of Hugh Ross MacKinnon Jr.; grandson of W. J. Morrissey and Mrs M. MacKinnon

c4        Died - Mrs Annie Allan, 70 years, Oct 19, wife of Robert D. Allan, mother of Mrs Hector Jubenville; step-mother of Mrs Casper Sergrist, Mrs B. McGregor and Basil Armstrong; sister-in-law of Mrs Roy Cox, Mrs Charles Gagen, Mrs William Armstrong and Mrs Carman Cox

c5        Memoriam - Raymond Chute, Oct 19 1942, by parents and sisters Mildred & Evelyn

c5        Memoriam - Mrs Mary Jane Henderson, Oct 19 1939

c5        Memoriam - Robert Waite, Oct 19 1942, by wife & family

c6        Born - John Langford Gamble, son of Rev J. E. Gamble, Oct 15

c6        Born - Robert John Noble, son of Jack Noble; brother of Carol Lynn Noble, Oct 17

c6        Died - Mrs Annie Allan, 70 years, Oct 19

c6        Died - Mrs Orlando J. Beal, nee Laura Thornton Trump, 65 years, Oct 18

c6        Died - Daniel E. Brown, 83rd year, Oct 18, husband of Mrs Annie Brown; father of Mrs Keith Widdifield and Clifford Brown

c6        Died - Morris Harper, Oct 19, son of J. York Harpher; husband of Mrs Marion Harper, nee Knight; father of Miss Dorothy Harper; brother of Stuart, Kenneth & Harold ‘Bud’ Harper

c6        Died - Gordon James MacKinnon, 2 days, Oct 19

c6        Died - Ernest Paddon, 56 years, Oct 18

c6        Died - Brian Cecil Pringle, 1 month, Oct 18, son of Cecil Reginald Pringle; grandson of Robert Pringle and Alfred Allman


 

Page 8

c1        Died - Brian Cecil Pringle, 1 month, Oct 18

c2        Died - Daniel E. Brown, 83rd year, Oct 18, son of Luke & Charlotte Brown


 

19 October 1949

Second Section

Page 10

c2        Married - Josef Barberly, son of Louis Barberly of Delhi to Helen Kish, daughter of A. Kish of Tillsonburg, Oct 15 - Photo

c2        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs R. W. Johnson of St Thomas, 50th

c3        Married - Walter E. Taylor, son of Frederick Taylor to Miss Margaret Ann Head, daughter of Stanley Head, Oct 15

c5        Married - George Cyril Borreman, son of Jean Borreman of Aylmer to Gloria M. Nash, daughter of Wilfred Nash - Photo

c5        Married - Glenn Courtney Donald, son of J. Donald of Kingsmill to Shirley Lenore Mason, daughter of G. L. Mason, Oct 15 - Photo

c5        Married - James Proctor Cowie Clennell, son of Christopher Clennell to Selma Maria Caverly, daughter of Arthur L. Caverly of Aylmer, Oct 17

c5        Married - Maurice Culver Learn, son of Gordon Learn of Aylmer to Elsie Louise Harris, daughtrer of P. J. Harris



 

20 October 1949

Page 6

c4        Died - Mrs William Downie, 77 years, Oct 19. daughter of Christopher DeGraw; mother of Mrs Hazen Campbell and Mrs Lorne Campbell and Fred Downie; sister of Hugh Downie and Andrew Downie, Mrs Michael Brown, Mrs Cornelius DeGraw and Mrs Mary Hughes

c5        Photo - Harold Hide, son of Fred Hide

c6        Married - Josef Barberly, son of Louis Barberly of Delhi to Helen Kish, daughter of A. Kish of Tillsonburg, Oct 15


 

Page 7

c4        Born - Daniel Lee Armstrong, son of Ralph & Betty Armstrong, nee Johnson, Oct 17

c4        Died - Mrs Annie Allan, 70 years, Oct 19

c4        Died - Mrs Orlando J. Beal, nee Laura Thornton Trump, 65 years, Oct 18

c4        Died - Daniel E. Brown, 83rd year, Oct 18

c4        Died - Morris Harper, Oct 19

c4        Memoriam - Gertrude Tucker, Oct 20 1940m by husband Herbert William Tucker


 

Page 12

c3        Died - Duncan McLean, 81 years, father of Duncan G., Robert H., & Roy McLean, Mrs Milliam Stamm and Mrs James Kay; brother of Mrs David Lamb of St Thomas

c3        Died - Mrs Norman Hunt, nee Bertha Jackson, 54 years, Oct 20, mother of Mrs Edward Dallow; sister of Mrs John D. Patterson, Mrs Roy Taylor and G. H. ‘Dan’ Jackson of St Thomas


 

20 October 1949

Second Section

Page 14

c1        Married - William Louis Fitch, son of Lyndon B. Fitch Sr to Alice May Broderick, daughter of Gerald Clayton Broderick, September 1949

c2        Married - William Laurance Lumley, son of Jay Lumley of Iona to Anna Grace Lunn, daughter of Archie Lunn of Wallacetown - Photo

c2        Engagement - John Newlands Hardy, son of John C. Hardy to Audrey Marion Vann, daughter of David D. Vann of St Thomas - November 11

c5        Engagement - Donald Louis Burnand Ward, son of Monty Ward of St Thomas to Laura Virginia Hutchins, daughter of Colin Hutchins of Leamington - November 9 - Photo


 

Page 15

c2        Married - George Cyril Borreman, son of Jean Borreman of Aylmer to Gloria Maxine Nash, daughter of Wilfred Nash

c2        Married - Glenn Courtney Donald, son of J. Donald of Kingsmill to Shirley Lenore Mason, daughter of G. L. Mason, Oct 15

c2        Married - William George Stewart, son of G. T. Stewart to Eileene Grace Butterwick, daughter of Carloss Butterwick of Sparta

c2        Married - William Laurance Lumley, son of Jay Lumley of Iona to Anna Grace Lunn, daughter of Archie Lunn of Wallacetown


 

Page 19

c1        Died - Alfred Caron, 61 years, Oct 19



 

21 October 1949

Page 6

c1        Funeral - Ernest Paddon, Oct 20


 

Page 7

c1        Died - Harry J. Holman, son of W. H. Holman, nephew of Miss Edith Peters

c5        Born - David Wayne Harwell, son of Kenneth & Marjorie Hartwell, nee Blake; brother of Karen Hartwell, Oct 7

c5        Born - William John Leask, son of John Hamilton Leask, Oct 14

c5        Born - Daughter of Howard Lawrence, Oct 10

c5        Born - Daughter of Amos Niederauer, Oct 11

c5        Born - Daughter of Stanley Johnston, Oct 11

c5        Born - Daughter of Hugh Montgomery, Oct 12

c5        Born - Son of Stewart Miller, Oct 13

c5        Born - Wayne George Frederick Robbins, son of Bruce & Greta Robbins, nee Stinson, Oct 20

c5        Born - Sheila Doris Somers, daughter of Keith & June Somers, nee Vaughan, Oct 20

c5        Died - Mrs Annie Allan, 70 years, Oct 19

c5        Died - Miss Daisy Edith Funnell, Oct 21, sister of Mrs Grace (Heber) Clark, Percy & Leslie Funnell

c5        Died - Maurice Farr Harper, Oct 19


 

Page 9

c3        Died - William John Riseam, 71st year, Oct 19, father of Mrs Andy Pheasant and Frederick Riseam

c5        Died - Mrs Edwin J. Litt, nee Jessie Darling, 71 years, Oct 20, mother of Mrs Marion (Chester) Smith, Mrs Alice Smith, Edwin J., Russell & Alex Litt; sister of Miss E. Darling, Alex and John Darling


 

21 October 1949

Second Section

Page 12

c2        Married - James Arthur Bogart, son of Arthur Bogart of Southwold Station to Doris Marie Welch, daughter of E. Walch of Aylmer

c4        Married - Harry Douglas Gillard, son of Douglas Gillard to Marion Isabelle Lawton, daughter of Harvey L. Lawton, Oct 15

c4        Married - A. Sasso to Miss Hazel J. Provident, sister of Mrs Ted Higginbottom, Oct 22

c4        Married - Marcel Joseph Queffelec, son of John Queffelec to Miss Grace Baldwin, daughter of Mrs M. Baldwin, Oct 22


 

Page 14

c4        Funeral - Leo A. Prichard, Oct 18

c4        Funeral - Gordon James MacKinnon, Oct 20

c4        Funeral - Cecil Brian Pringle, Oct 20



 

22 October 1949

Page 1

c2        Photo - Elgin Liberal Assoc - A. L. Campbell, George J. McIlraith, Robert McEwen, Mitchell F. Hepburn


 

Page 2

c1        Died - Geroge Pearson Best, 67 years

c1        Died - Robert G. Bush, 47 years

c1        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Russell Squire of Strathroy, 25th

c1        Died - Mrs Stella Middaugh, 63 years

Page 6

c3        Funeral - Mrs Laura Beal, Oct 21


 

Page 7

c3        Memoriam - Mrs Elizabeth Gillick, Oct 22 1948, by husband William, daughters Elizabeth & Sadie and sons Lawrence, Joseph & Jim; by Mr & Mrs James Bowie

c5        Born - Daughter of Harry Humphries, Oct 20

c5        Born - John Stephen Judd, son of Alan F. & Winnifred Judd, nee Patterson, Oct 21

c6        Died - Miss Daisy Edith Funnell, Oct 21


 

Page 8

c3        Died - Harry J. Holman, Oct 21, son of William & W. H. Holman; husband of Mrs Bessie Holman, nee Baymer; father of Mrs Grace (A.) Elges and Dale Holman; brother of Mrs Alice Gay and Claude Holman

c4        Photo - Charles C. Eldert and Arnold E. Bates both of St Thomas

c7        Died - Mrs Hattie Robinson, 80 years, Oct 20, widow of Robert A. Robinson


 

22 October 1949

Second Section

Page 9

c1        Photo - Gordon Caughell and children Johnny, Shirley and Bill

c2        Photo - Masonic Lodge St Thomas - T. R. Robertson, Nelson C. Hart, John R. Bandeen, A. L. Gledhill

c5        Photo - N.Y.C. Veterans - George Ayling, William Leddy, Tome How, William Baldwin, Herb Dawdy, Henry Osborne, Harry Newkirk, George Robbins, K. Matthews, William Meloche, S. Wigmore, W. Briest, J. Gibb, Wm Parkins, Joel Stagg, Ernest Spendlove, J. Spry

c6        Elgin Regiment - W. H. Fellowes, D. A Pearce


 

Page 16

c4        Engagement - John E. Ingram, son of J. W. Ingram of Aylmer to Margaret Jean Wilcox, daughter of Roy Wilcox - November 5

c4        Engagement - Frederick James Luscombe, son of H. J. Luscombe of St Thomas to Mildred Irene Caughell, daughter of Fred Williams of St Thomas - November 2

c4        Engagement - Maurice C. Bienvenue of St Thomas, son of M. Bienvenue of St Bruno, QC to Helen Perry, daughter of Albert Perry of St Thomas - November

c4        Engagement - Gerald Leonard Elliott, son of George Elliot to Evelyn Lillian Pressey, daughter of Orie Pressey - November 17

c4        Engagement - Rev Carl Swan, son of Mitchell A. Swan to Barbara Simpson, daughter of Roland D. Simpson - November 7

c4        Engagement - William Clifford Douglas, son of Charles Douglas of Iona to Selena Marion Gover, daughter of Harry Gover of Aylmer - October 29

c5        Married - Robert Steffes to Wilhelmina Miner, daughter of Manly Miner of Kingsville

c5        Shower - Miss Patricia Brown, daughter of H. E. Brown of St Thomas

c5        Shower - Mrs Max Marr, nee Miss Margaret Lowe of Port Stanley

c5        Engagement - Thomas Morton of London to Miss Patricia Brown of St Thomas - October 29

c5        Christening - Donald Joseph Stock, son of John J. Stock of Montreal, Oct 9 in St Thomas

c5        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs R. W. Johnson Jr. of St Thomas, 50th

c6        Engagement - Albert E. Rawlings, son of William Rawlings of London, England to Betty Pope, daughter of Walter E. Pope of Aylmer - November



 

24 October 1949

Page 1

c3        St Thomas Kinsmen Club - Cliff Marshall, Don Patterson, Ken Rylands, Earl Ashton


 

Page 3

c2        Died - Mrs George Howard Cook, nee Louisa Preiss, 72 years, daughter of John Preiss; mother of Howard P. Cook and Mrs Gladys (Elmer) Ruhl; sister of Mrs Catherine Runge and Mrs Harry Cook


 

Page 6

c2        Branch 81 Legion Dart League, Aylmer - James Dielman, Eric Vircoe, Rees Edward


 

Page 7

c2        Funeral - Maurice F. Harper, Oct 22

c6        Born - Andrew Way McCorkell, son of Charles A. McCorkell, Oct 21

c6        Born - Robert John Buchan, son of Jack Buchan; brother of Linda Buchan, Oct 23

c6        Born - James Roy Miners, son of Roy Miners, Oct 23

c6        Died - Mrs May Hewson, Oct 23, widow of Nathaniel Hewson; sister of Mrs Susan Thomas, Mrs Catherine Wiltsey, Miss Fannie McMaster, Mrs Myrtle Wickett, Abe & James McMaster

c6        Died - Walter George Merritt, 74 years, Oct 23, husband of Mrs Eliza Merritt; father of Mrs R. J. Harper, Mrs Ira Hough, Miss Lorene Merritt, Philip, Mervin, Roy and Leo Merritt

c6        Died - Alex Taylor, 82 years, Oct 23, husband of Mrs Elizabeth F. Taylor

c6        Died - Mrs Eliza Jane Tufford, 91st year, Oct 23, widow of John Franklin Tufford

c6        Died - William H. ‘Bill’ Williams, Oct 22, son of Mrs Nancy Williams; husband of Mrs Jean Williams, nee Downie; father of Jean Ann Williams; brother of Mrs S. W. Armstrong, Mrs Randolph McIntyre, Volley, Jim, Bruce and John Williams

c6        Memoriam - Alexander - Leila Dodd, Oct 24 1944, by husband Richard; by son Donald, daughter Ruth. Son-in-law Peter

c7        Photo - Elgin Veterinary Clinic - Dr Walter M. Rice, Dr H. Shortt


 

Page 8

c1        Funeral - Norman Porter, Oct 18

c2        Died - Dr Louis E. Williams, 62 years, Oct 22, son of W. E. Williams; husband of Mrs Alice Williams, nee Edgar; brother-in-law of Gordon W. Edgar

c2        Died - Walter George Merritt, 74 years, Oct 23; brother of Mrs Jennir Cove

c2        Died - Mrs Nathaniel Hewson, nee May McMaster, Oct 23, daughter of James & Katherine McMaster

c2        Died - Mrs Eliza Jane Tufford, 91st year, Oct 23

c4        Married - Donald Douglas Satchell, son of C. Edward Satchell of Fort Erie to Miss Evelyn Marty Mitchell, daughter of Thomas Mitchell of Buffalo, NY

c4        Married - John Alexander McNee, son of Ernest D. McNee to Nancy Flora Rose, daughter of Rev William G. Rose

c4        Married - John Hanson, son of Joseph Hanson of Tillsonburg to Ruby Jean Shaw, daughter of Ernest Shaw, Oct 22

c5        Married - Emerson Arthur Grievel, son of Arthur Grievel to Miss Jean Ruth Berry, daughter of Roy D. Berry of Fort Erie

c5        Married - William MacDonald, son of Sturart MacDonald to Verna Doreen Scott, daughter of O. Scott


 

24 October 1949

Second Section

Page 10

c1        Married - Robert Charles MacDonald, son of Mrs William Knowles of London to Nellie Isabel Louise Maynard, daughter of Frank & Eula Maynard, Oct 22 - Photo

c2        Married - Mr & Mrs Murray Jones, nee Muriel Baldwin

c2        Engagement - Allen Blake Richardson, son of Lorne Richardson to Olive Jane Watson, daughter of Sam Watson - October

c3        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs John W. Farley of St Thomas, 50th, Photo

c4        Married - Cyril Gerald Pearson, son of Samuel E. Pearson of St Thomas to Rose Marie Christoff of Glace Bay, NS - Oct 22 - Photo

c4        Married - Donald Roy McLean, son of E. R. McLean of London to Eleanor Louise McIntyre, daughter of Angus J. F. McIntyre of London, Oct 22



 

25 October 1949

Page 6

c6        Funeral - Mrs Annie Allan, Oct 22

c6        Funeral - Miss Daisy Edith Funnell, Oct 24


 

Page 7

c3        Died - Mrs Hannah Lester, 81 years, Oct 25, wife of Walter T. Lester; mother of Mrs Dorothy (James) Wilson, Miss Florence Lester, Thomas & Frederick Lester

c3        Died - Mrs John James Byers, nee Phoebe Florence Stevens, Oct 22, daughter of John & Emma Stevens; mother of John James Byers Jr; sister of Mrs A. G. Smith

c6        Born - Mary Margaret McLachlin, daughter of J. E. McLachlin, Oct 21

c6        Died - Mrs Hannah Lester, 81 years, Oct 25

c6        Died - Donald A. ‘Dan’ McIntyre, 57 years, Oct 24, son of Mrs Norman McIntyre; father of Norman, John, Alex, Robert, Margaret, Clara, Jean and Katherine McIntyre and Mrs G. A. Churchward

c6        Died - Alex Taylor, 82 years, Oct 23

c6        Died - John Webster, 75 years, Oct 24, husband of Mrs Mary Webster, nee Nethercott; father of William, James & Clarence Webster, Mrs Mabel McCallum, Mrs G. E. McCoomb, Mrs Harold Patton, Mrs Archie McMurchy, Mrs Louis Burns and Miss Irene Webster

c6        Memoriam - Mrs John Leverton, Oct 26 1939


 

Page 8

c5        Married - John Kovacs, son of S. U. Kovacs of Port Burwell to Mary Bertha Bertleff, daughter of John Bertleff of Aylmer

c5        Married - Clarence Martin Inger, son of Gust Inger of Sparta to Reta Mae Barrie, daughter of Henry Barrie of St Thomas


 

25 October 1949

Second Section

Page 9

c3        Photo - Hepburn Farm - Peter Hepburn & Helen Hepburn


 

Page 10

c2        Married - Thomas William Beales, son of Martin Beales to Clara Fellows, daughter of Joseph Fellows - Photo

c2        Christening - Mary Louise Hayden, daughter of L. G. Hayden of St Thomas at Knox Presbyterian Church, Oct 23

c2        Engagement - John M. McCord, son of Burton McCord of Port Burwell to Joan Elizabeth Eveland, daughter of Frank Eveland of Port Burwell - October 29

c2        Engagement - Dr John Davidson Bailey, son of William John Bailey to Mary Jane Holmes, daughter of Lyndon Ross Holmes of Chatham - November 12

c4        Married - Robert Eugene Stokes, son of Ross Stokes of St Thomas to Betty Lucinda Dustow, daughter of Steven Dustow of Chesley, Oct 22

c4        Married - Arnold William Facey, so of Wilfred Facey of Thorndale to Ella Marie Stokes, daughter of Ross Stokes of St Thomas, Oct 22

c4        Married - Daniel Peco, son of Felix Peco of St Thomas to Emma Snook, daughter of Andrew Snook of Simcoe - Photo

c5        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Thomas Gordon Walters of Aylmer, 50th - Photo

c6        Married - Blanchard St Clair Farris, son of Charles William Farris to Annie Stewart Neill, daughter of R. Neill, Oct 15 - Photo

c8        Married - Thomas William Beales, son of Martin Beales to Clara Fellows, daughter of Joseph Fellows, Oct 15


 

Page 11

c4        Died - Donald A. ‘Dan’ McIntyre, 57 years, Oct 24, son of Norman McIntyre; brother of Wilfred McIntyre, Miss Mary McIntrye, Mrs Ross Tilden and Mrs Barney Slim

c5        Died - John Webster, 75 years, Oct 24; brother of James Webster, Mrs Janet McArhtur, Mrs M. McCreacken, Mrs Elizabeth McArthur and Mrs Henry Moore

c5        Died - Douglas Wilson, 12 years, Oct 24, son of Arthur Wilson

c5        Died - George Stacey, 85 years, Oct 22

c6        Died - Earl Gray, 37 years, Oct 24



 

26 October 1949

Page 6

c3        Died - Milton Pollard, 76 years, Oct 25

c3        Died - Mrs Laura Armstrong, 93rd year, Oct 24, daughter of Rev James Chivers; widow of Robert Armstrong; mother of Mrs Addie (R.B,) Hatfiled; A. E. ‘Ted Armstrong and Mervin Armstrong and James Armstrong (deceased); grandmother of Esto and Howard Hatfield, Mrs Ina (Ercel) Inwood and Robert Armstrong


 

Page 7

c1        Died - Mrs Richard Ash Humphries, nee Mary Rosella Cawthorpe, 84th year, Oct 26, daughter of William & Diana Cawthorpe; mother of Miss Rita and William Ash Humphries

c5        Funeral - Mrs May Hewson, Oct 25

c5        Funeral - Walter G. Merritt, Oct 25

c6        Born - Karen Jean Crossett, daughter of David A. & Winnifred Crossett, nee Martin, Oct 17

c6        Died - Miss Charity Brown, Oct 22, daughter of E. D Brown

c6        Died - Mrs Richard Ash Humphries, nee Mary Rosella Cawthorpe, 84th year, Oct 26

c6        Died - Mrs Hannah Lester, 81 years, Oct 25

c6        Died - Donald A. ‘Dan’ McIntyre, 57 years, Oct 24

c6        Died - John Webster, 75 years, Oct 24

c7        Memoriam - James Alfred Beattie, Oct 26 1944


 

Page 8

c1        Died - George Carl Cooper, brother of E. G. Cooper, Uncle of Marguerite Cooper and Harris Cooper

c4        Died - Orville Richard Evans, Oct 22, son of Richard & Lydia Evans; husband of Mrs Cleva Evans, nee Curtis


 

26 October 1949

Second Section

Page 10

c2        Married - Stephen John Kovacs, son of S. W. Kovacs of Port Burwell to Mary Bertha Bertleff, daughter of John Bertleff of Aylmer, Oct 22 - Photo

c2        Engagement - Thomas Morton of London to Miss Patricia Ann Brown, niece of Mrs L. J. Bolt - October 29

c2        Married - Robert Berry to Viola Shakir, Oct 26

c5        Married - Roger Peter Cattoir, son of Dominer Cattoir of Otterville to Ursula Dohnt, daughter of Henry Karl Dohnt of Springfield, Oct 22 - Photo

c5        Married - William Putoczki, son of George Putoczki of Langton to Helen C. Matisz, daughter of John Matisz of Glenmeyer, Oct 22 - Photo



 

27 October 1949

Page 1

c3        Photo - Elgin County Plowing Match - Anne Blue of Wallacetown; Helen Pettit of St Thomas; Margaret McWilliams of Wallacetown; Mrs Ethel Longfield of Mossley; Cela McKillop of Wallacetown

c3        Died - Mrs Lucile Cowieson, 26 years, Oct 27, widow of John Cowieson


 

Page 6

c3        Photo - Elgin County Plowing Match - Fred Charlton of Springfield


 

Page 7

c2        Died - Mrs Annie Sanders, 85 years, Oct 27, daughter of George & Mary Nowell; widow of Henry Sanders; mother of Walter Sanders and Harry A. Moody; sister of George Nowell

c3        Died - Thomas H. Bill, Oct 25, husband of Mrs Louise Bill; father of J. Frank Bill and Mrs Charles Nicholson; grandfather of Margaret Louise Bill and Donald Bill

c4        Died - Angelo Pagnan, Oct 26

c6        Funeral - Alex Taylor, Oct 26

c6        Funeral - Mrs Elizabeth Jane Tufford, Oct 25

c7        Born - Barbara Jane Caplan, daughter of Henry & Beatrice Caplan, nee Harris, Oct 23

c7        Born - Daughter of Archie Humphries, Oct 20

c7        Died - Miss Charity Brown, Oct 22

c7        Died - Mrs Mary Rosella Humphries, Oct 26

c7        Died - Angelo Pagnan, 53 years, Oct 26

c7        Died - Mrs Henry Sanders, nee Annie Nowell, 85 years, Oct 27

c8        Memoriam - Mrs Emma Newberry, Oct 27 1932, by daughter Mrs Walker


 

27 October 1949

Second Section

Page 14

c1        Married - Robert Bruce Berry, son of Albert E. Berry to Viola Doris Shakir, daughter of Musa Shakir, Oct 26 - Photo


 

Page 16

c2        Married - Douglas F. Carter, son of A. I. Carter of Windsor to Miss Mary Eleanor Wiseman, daughter of F. G. Wiseman of Detroit

c3        Married - Lawrence Eldon Woolsey, son of H. A. Woolsey to Dorothy Marie Adams, daughter of Elmer Adams

c3        Married - Lyle Francis Robinson, son of Gordon Robinson to Eleanor Lois Bilger, daughter of George Bilger, Oct 15



 

28 October 1949

Page 6

c2        Funeral - Mrs Hannah Lester, Oct 27


 

Page 7

c6        Born - Carol Evelyn Humphrey, daughter of Frank Humphrey, Oct 24

c6        Born - Son of William & Mrs Bockhorst, nee Lyons, Oct 9

c6        Born - Robert John Buchan, son of Jack Buchan; brother of Linda Buchan, Oct 23

c6        Born - Daughter of Archie Humphries, Oct 20

c6        Born - Allan Richard Martin, son of H. R. Martin; brother of Jo Anne and Gerald Martin, Oct 24

c6        Died - Mrs Annie Sanders, nee Nowell, 85 years, Oct 27

c7        Memoriam - Frederick Anderson, Oct 28 1947

c7        Memoriam - Sydney Kitchenham, Oct 28 1941, by mother and brothers Jim & Bill


 

Page 10

c1        Died - Mrs Fred Yeandle, Oct 26, sister-in-law of Mrs John Brewer


 

28 October 1949

Second Section

Page 12

c2        Married - August DeRuysscher, son of A. DeRuysscher of Delhi to Clara Hemeryck, daughter of A. Hemeryck of Delhi - Photo



 

29 October 1949

Page 1

c3        Photo - Grant Graham of Dutton

c6        Died - John E. Allen, Oct 28, son of Charles & Joan Allen; nephew of Mrs W. J. Vippon; husband of Mrs Florence Allen; brother of Charles and William G. Allen and Mrs Richard Fife - Photo


 

Page 2

c3        Died - Mrs Edward H. Barnhardt, nee Clara Drene Mulholland, Oct 19, daugther of Russel & Mary Elizabeth Mullholland, nee Pitton; mother of Ross Barnhardt; sister of Mrs Nina Bigham and Mrs Vera (Arthur) Neath

c4        Died - William Lyttle, 54 years, Oct 28, son of Mrs Agnes Lyttle; husband of Mrs Jessie Lyttle; brother of Mrs Florence (George) Chesney and Alex Lyttle


 

Page 6

c8        Funeral - Angelo Pegnan, Oct 28


 

Page 7

c5        Born - Shelley Diane Green, daughter of Percy Green, Oct 22

c5        Born - James Murray Stinson, son of Allan Stinson, Oct 28

c5        Died - John E. Allen, Oct 28

c5        Died - Mrs Georgina Grogan, Oct 28, wife of Alfred Grogan

c6        Memoriam - Jay Atkinson, Oct 29 1946

c6        Memoriam - Mrs Annie Hume, Oct 30 1944


 

Page 10

c1        Died - Mrs Amos Fryfogel, nee Jessie Bell, cousin of Mr & Mrs W. C. Forbes

c6        died - Mrs Alfred Grogan, nee Georgina Kilmer, Oct 28


 

29 October 1949

Second Section

Page 11

c4        Photo - Junior Farmers Institute of Elgin - Don A. McArthur, Mrs Wilma (Leslie) Armstrongm Rev W. A. Young, Donald Small, Stuart Little, R. W. Richardson, J. B. Caldwell


 

Page 20

c3        Engagement - Roy Tracey Pountney, Toronto, son of Mrs V. Pountney of Kingsmill to Doris Aleatta Helsdon, daughter of Louis Helsdon of Port Burwell - November 19

c3        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Lewis E. Clinton of St Thomas, 25th

c3        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs A. J. Ferguson of Yarmouth, 25th , parents of Katherine, Rowena, Duncan and David

c3        Married - Thomas Morton of London to Miss Patricia Ann Brown, daughter of W. E. Brown of St Thomas Oct 29

c4        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs John Farley of St Thomas, 50th

c6        Engagement - Harold Arnold Leonard, son of Milton Leonard of Harriston to Margaret Glenna Tisdale, daughter of Charles Glenna Kerr of Aylmer - November 11

c6        Engagement - Vincent Williams of London to Betty Irene Neve, daughter of James T. Neve of Appin - October 29

c6        Engagement - Earl Sinclair Long, son of John Long to Frances Pauline Buttery, daughter of George Buttery - November

c6        Engaement - Frederick James Warner Smith, son of A. E. Smith to Mary McCree, daughter of Rev Dr W. T. McCree - November 10

c6        Engaement - Victor Herschell Schweitzer, son of Fred Schweitzer to Bernice Carey Sinclair, daughter of J. C. Sinclair of Duart - November

c6        Shower - Mr Jack R. Abel, nee Ruby Marilyn Wislow (?Wilson)

c5        Married - Robert Eugene Stokes, son of Ross Stokes of St Thomas to Betty Lucinda Dustow, daughter of Steven Dustow of Chesley, Oct 22 - Photo

c4        Married - Arnold William Facey, so of Wilfred Facey of Thorndale to Ella Marie Stokes, daughter of Ross Stokes of St Thomas, Oct 22 - Photo



 

31 October 1949

Page 6

c5        Funeral - Mrs Annie Sanders, Oct 29


 

Page 7

c6        Born - Daughter of George & Marion Sears, nee Moore, Oct 27

c6        Born - Son of George & Nancy Stamas, nee Liddle; brother of Catherine Stamas; grandson of T. Liddle, Oct 29

c6        Born - Robert Paul Bradley, son of R. J. & Mrs Bradley, nee Cuperus, Oct 29

c6        Born - Son of Ben Lemon, Oct 27

c6        Born - Ritchie Hudson Stewart, son of Hudson Stewart, Oct 27

c6        Born - Belinda Jeanne Larson, daughter of Robert & Angela Larson, nee Young, Oct 27

c6        Born - John Ronald Plunkett, son of Ronald & Margaret Plunkett, nee McDiarmid, Oct 24

c6        Born - Daughter of Victor Baldwin, Oct 24

c6        Born - Son of Bruce Ball, Oct 24

c6        Born - Daughter of Murray Emerson, Oct 23

c6        Born - Daughter of Peter Gloeckner, Oct 18

c6        Born - Son of Gilbert Gekiere, Oct 20

c6        Born - Daughter of Frank Losee, Oct 20

c6        Born - Daughter of Robert Moore, Oct 27

c6        Born - David Richard Norman, son of Richard Norman, Oct 21

c6        Memoriam - William McMullen, Oct 29 1947


 

Page 8

c2        Died - Mrs Fred Pauley, nee Elizabeth Dimbleby, 87 years, Oct 30, daughter of Fred Dimbleby; mother of Mrs Thomas Hill; sister of Lorne Dimbleby

c2        Died - Mrs (Rev Canon) John Furlong, Oct 30, mother of Margaret Furlong and Mrs Joan (O. O.) Paddon; grandmother of Penelope, Pamela, Peter and Paul Paddon; sister of John David, Mrs Gertrude Lewis, Mrs Margaret George and Mrs Catherine John; Aunt of R. J. George

c3        Photo - Rev Handley R. Perkins of St Thomas


 

31 October 1949

Second Section

Page 10

c3        Engagement - Clifford John Mungar, son of John Mungar of Lambeth to Edythe Patricia Smith, daughter of F. A. Smith of Byron - November 19

c4        Married - Thomas Irving Morton, son of C. B. Morton of London to Patricia Anne Brown, daughter of W. E. Brown of St Thomas

c4        Married - Fred Thomas Potter, son of Walter Potter to Doris Louise Boomer, daughter of Clifford & Ruby Boomer

c4        Married - Jack Ray Abel, son of Ray Abel of Aylmer to Ruby Marilyn Wilson, daughter of Mrs Hazel Wilson of Springfield


 

Page 16

c3        Died - Alistair McDonald, 60 years, Oct 29



 

1 November 1949

Page 2

c5        Died - David L. Ilton, 74 years, Oct 31


 

Page 6

c3        Funeral - Donald Alexander McIntyre, Oct 27

c3        Funeral - John Webster, Oct 27


 

Page 7

c2        October Vital Statistics, St Thomas - 70 births (31 boys & 39 girls), 20 deaths

c4        Funeral - John E. Allen, Oct 31

c4        Funeral - Mrs Alfred (Georgina) Grogan, Oct 31

c7        Born - Son of C. Ross Somerville, Oct 30

c7        Born - Robert Blewett Trimble, son of R. E. & Mrs Trimble, nee Blewett, Oct 29

c7        Born - Marlene Florence Barker, daughter of George Barker, sister of Sharon Anne Barker, Oct 29

c7        Born - Daughter of William Proper, Oct 22

c7        Born - Son of Jack Rickard, Oct 21

c7        Born - Daughter of James Ried, Oct 23

c7        Born - Son of George Richmond, Oct 25

c7        Born - Daughter of Keith Somers, Oct 20

c7        Born - Son of Edwin & Jeanne Slack, nee Howick, Oct 20

c7        Born - Son of Alan Rokeby, Oct 21

c7        Born - Daughter of Gordon Dixon, Oct 24

c7        Born - Daughter of T. K. & Margaret Lamont, nee Powell, Oct 17

c7        Born - Daughter of Ross Held, Oct 25

c7        Born - Nancy Gail Cronk, daughter of W. M. Cronk, Oct 23

c7        Born - Daughter of Donald Christmas, Oct 21

c7        Born - Daughter of Rae Langston, Oct 23

c7        Born - Daughter of David Bate, Oct 23

c7        Memoriam - Mrs Mary Elizabeth Ross, Nov 1 1946


 

1 November 1949

Second Section

Page 10

c2        Married - Edward James Wadley, son of Edward Wadley to Marion Elizabeth Campbell, daughter of Donald Campbell, Oct 29 - Photo

c2        Married - James Ernest Edwards to Patricia Irene Lacey, Oct 29

c2        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Lawrence Sutherland of Fingal, 25th

c2        Birthday - Mrs James Kettlewell of Strathroy, 83rd

c3        Died - Cliford J. Neil, brother of Mrs E. A. Spence

c3        Married - Richard Lyle Whittington, son of Orville R. Whittington to Katherine Margaret Jenner, daughter of Roy Jenner, Oct 29

c4        Married - Edward James Wadley, son of Edward Wadley to Marion Elizabeth Campbell, daughter of Donald Campbell, Oct 29


 

Page 16

c1        Birthday - John Hannah of Winnipeg, 100th

c1        Died - William Carpenter, 76 years, Oct 31, father of Fred, Noble, Clarence & Leslie Carpenter, Mrs J. Smith, Mrs H. Turner, Mrs E. Giles and Mrs D. Young

c1        Died - Ivan G. Metcalfe, 68 years, Oct 30

c2        Died - George W. Bingleman, 60th year, Oct 30

c3        Died - Byron Williams, 72 years, Oct 31, son of Henry & Mary Williams, nee Boughner; husband of Mrs Erie Williams, nee Kniffen; brother of Robert Williams, Miss Grace Williams, Mrs Nettie Foster, Mrs W. J. Peacock and Mrs Clark Langs; predeceased by brothers Morgan, Arthur and Ambro Williams and sister Mrs Walter Law

c3        Died - Andrew G. Kerr, 74 years, Oct 30

c5        Died - Maxine Pringle, 1 year, Oct 31, daughter of J. Pringle

c5        Died - Arthur Death, 69 years, Oct 30



 

2 November 1949

Page 7

c3        Died - Infant son of David Dawson, 4 days, Nov 2

c6        Born - Patricia Elaine Hughson, daughter of Gordon & Joyce Hughson, nee Moore, Oct 30

c6        Born - Catherine Lynne Hotchkiss, daughter of Wilfred & Ruby Hotchkiss, nee Mitchell, Oct 26

c6        Born - Sandra Marie Connor, daughter of George Connor, Oct 28

c6        Born - Linda Elaine Knott, daughter of Walter & Dorothy Knott, nee Tier, Oct 29

c6        Born - Twin sons of George L. & Maxine Smith, nee Cook, Oct 29

c6        Born - Robert John Thompson, son of John & Doris G. Thompson, nee Roulston, Oct 29

c6        Memoriam - Ronald Edward Bowes, Nov 2 1945

c7        Born - Dennis Donald Harris, son of Donald Harris, Oct 31


 

2 November 1949

Second Section

Page 10

c2        Married - John Robert Whetstone, son of Harold John Whetstone to Elizabeth Ann Bahr, daughter of John Bahr, Oct 29, Photo

c4        Married - Ronald Pearson, son of Ellis & Violet Pearson to Marie Westlake, daughter of Frederick Westlake - Photo


 

Page 11

c1        Married - Ronald Pearson, son of Ellis & Violet Pearson to Marie Westlake, daughter of Frederick Westlake, Oct 29

c1        Married - John Robert Whetstone, son of Harold John Whetstone to Elizabeth Ann Bahr, daughter of John Bahr, Oct 29

c1        Married - George P. Smith, son of Nelson Smith of Strathroy to Muriel Fern Richardson, daughter of R. Richardson of Arkona


 

Page 16

c4        Shower - Mr & Mrs Anthony Petz, nee Betty Roszelle of Tillsonburg



 

3 November 1949

Page 2

c3        Married - Norman Ray McLachlen, son of James McLachlen to Grace Marilyn Kilbourne, daughter of Albert M. Kilbourne of London and sister of Helen Lorraine Kilbourne and Albert Donald Kilbourne

c3        Married - Howard Franklin Chambers, son of Lorne Chambers to Mildred Eileen Berry, daughter of E. A. Berry

c3        Married - Lorne Albert James, son of Edward James to Madeleine Mae Huffman, daughter of Earl Huffman

c7        Died - Mrs Elizabeth Brooker; widow of Charles Wilson and Wesley Brooker


 

Page 6

c3        Funeral - Alistair McDonald, Nov 1

c4        Died - John Frederick Robinson, 73 years, Nov 1, son of Jonathan Robinson; husband of Mrs Ada C. Robinson, nee Hillis


 

Page 7

c4        Born - Twin sons of Fred James, Oct 31

c4        Born - Stephen John Lippold, son of John & Eileen Lippold, nee Katzenmeyer; brother of Karen Lippold, Nov 1

c4        Memoriam - Barry Allan Putman, Nov 4 1948, by grandparents Mr & Mrs Cutler

c4        Memoriam - Andrew Robertson, Nov 3 1942

c4        Memoriam - William Whitehead, Nov 3 1948


 

3 November 1949

Second Section

Page 14

c3        Engagement - Donald Edward MacDonald, son of Mrs Winnifred MacDonald to Anne Jane Beckett, daughter of John & Margaret Beckett, Nov 11


 

Page 18

c5        Birthday - Donald Hyndman of West Lorne, 92nd


 

Page 19

c3        Married - John Maxwell McCord, son of W. B. McCord of Port Burwell to Joan Elizabeth Eveland, daughter of Frank Eveland of Port Burwell, Oct 29



 

4 November 1949

Page 6

c5        Died - Fred McRae, 62 years, Nov 3, son of John McRae; husband of Mrs Eva McRae, nee Kipp; brother of Mrs Nelson Harris, Annie, Louise and Agnes McRae


 

Page 7

c1        Died - Albert Broadbent, father of Al Broadbent of St Thomas

c5        Born - Robert Lee Mills, son of Lloyd & Helen Mills, nee McNabb, Oct 16

c5        Born - Cynthia Ellen Milton, daughter of Leslie A. Milton, Nov 1

c5        Born - Daughter of M. J. & Gladys Reaume, nee Voisin, Nov 2

c5        Memoriam - Barry Allen Putman, Nov 4 1948

c5        Memoriam - John Lawson, Nov 3 1939


 

4 November 1949

Second Section

Page 14

c2        Married - Gerald Claude Frank, son of W. D. Frank of West Lorne to Shirley Hessenauer, daughter of Henry & Florence Hessenauer, Oct 15 - Photo

c2        Engagement - Kenneth Satchell, son of A. Satchell to Lois Ardelia Mitchell, daughter of L. Mitchell - Nov 23

c2        Married - Edward Allen Gordon to Miss Joan Catherine Hefler, Nov 4

c2        Engagement - Matthew A. Stapleton, son of John J. Stapleton to Mary Lucilee Brulotte, daughter of Mrs E. Brulott - Nov 26

c2        Engagement - Donald Louis Burnand Ward of St Thomas to Laura Virginia Hutchins, daughter of Colin Hutchins of Leamington - Nov 9

c2        Engagement - Stuart Andrew Burleigh, son of Harry Burleigh to Rose Anna Young, daughter of Ray A. Young - Nov 5

c5        Married - William Pozzie Wylie, son of J. Wylie to Margaret Craig McDougall, daughter of W. G. McDougall

c5        Married - Joseph Burski, son of John Burski to Miss Gertrude Ann Winn, daughter of Joseph Winn

c5        Married - Robert John Gailea, son of John Gailea to Helen Denetta Lampkin, daughter of Fletcher Lampkin

c5        Married - Robert Gordon Maxwell, son of Frank Maxwell to Marion Ruth Smith, daughter of Cecil & Elizabeth Smith

c5        Married - Donald Gordon Thompson, son of Robert Thompson to Marion Lucielle Morden, daughter of George Morden

c5        Married - Leon Robert Ribest, son of Alfred Rivest of West Lorne to Eylla Mae Patterson, daughter of Arthur & Stella Patterson of Rodney

c5        Married - Peter Hackman, son of Nick Hackman to Mary Petryna, daughter of Mike Petryna


 

Page 15

c1        Married - William Thomas Rowe, son of John H. Rowe of Iona Station to Hazel Ilene Smith, daughter of Garfield Smith of Paynes Mills, Oct 29

c2        Married - Douglas Lloyd Thayer, son of Heber Thayer to Edith Lorna Bolton, daughter of William Bolton, Oct 28 - Photo

c3        Married - Arthur Thomas Miskelly, son of Jack Miskelly to Norma Yvonne Booth, daughter of Charles Edward Booth

c3        Married - John Dedrick Smithson, son of Mrs Calvin Stevens and the late C. C. Smithson to Meta Marie Jewell, daughter of George W. Jewell

c3        Married - William Irwin Scott, son of William Scott to Miss Erla Doreen Nelles, daughter of Ralph Nelles

c4        Married - Mike Cukrovani, son of Michael Cukrovani to Mary Elizabeth Grimsley, daughter of A. T. Grimsley



 

5 November 1949

Page 6

c1        Died - Percy Tanner, 52nd year, Nov 4, son of George & Alice Tanner; father of Clarence and Betty Tanner; brother of Frank, William and Clarence Tanner

c4        Shower - Mr & Mrs Harry Laverne Jones, nee Wanda Furlong

c4        Engagement - James House to Alma Kathleen Gillett, daughter of Arthur Gillett - Nov 10


 

Page 7

c5        Died - Roy Beam, 78 years, Nov 5, son of Cela & Margaret Beam, nee Schram; brother of Lewis Beam; Uncle of Mrs Frank Hunter, Mrs Joseph Maurer and Cela Beam

c6        Born - Son of Leonard Tonks, Nov 3

c6        Died - Roy Beam, 78 years, Nov 5

c6        Memoriam - Hugh Orr, Nov 5 1947, by brother George

c6        Memoriam - Harvey L. Wilkinson, Nov 5 1945


 

Page 10

c1        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Sam Kennedy, 54th


 

5 November 1949

Second Section

Page 13

c1        Married - Frederick James Luscombe, son of W. J. Luscombe to Mildred Irene Caughell, daughter of Fred Williams


 

Page 20

c2        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs R. C. Symonds, 50th - Photo

c4        Engagement - Max William Ball, son of Clayton Ball to Marilyn Jean Marshall, daughter of Fred Marshall of Sparta - Nov 19

c5        Shower - Miss Betty Buchan of St Thomas

c5        Reunion - Clifford Clarke family

c5        Shower - Miss Betty Buchan, niece of Mrs J. Cruickshank

c5        Married - John Carswell to Miss Anetta Grace Anderson, Nov 5

c5        Married - Harold McNames to Miss Betty Buchan, Nov 5

c6        Shower - Mr & Mrs Ted Walter Willowby, son of Fred Willowby of Shedden

c6        Married - Mr & Mrs E. H. Arnold, formerly Mrs Dorothy Shapter, daughter of H. E. Armstrong of Aylmer

c6        Engagement - John Charles Peebles, son of Herbert Peebles to Lyla Olive Moir, daughter of George Moir - Nov 5

c6        Engagement - Fraser Lupton, son of Ronald Lupton to Priscilla May Weaver, daughter of Harold Weaver, Nov 19

c7        Married - Frederick James Luscombe, son of W. J. Luscombe to Mildred Irene Caughell, daughter of Fred Williams, Nov 2 - Photo

c7        Engagement - Andrew Sidney Todd, son of William McMillan Todd to Dorothy Winifred lake, daughter of Rev Edgar E. Lake, Nov 26

c7        Married - Thomas Irving Morton, son of C. B. Morton to Patricia Anne Brown, daughter of W. E. Brown of St Thomas - Photo

c8        Engagement - Duncan Kenneth McLean, son of Frank McLean to Maralyn Jean Hodges, daughter of H. Grey Hodges, Nov 26

c8        Engagement - James Gordon Thompson, son of Gordon Thompson to Beverly Alice Smith, daughter of Harry Leroy Smith



 

7 November 1949

Page 7

c3        Died - Mrs John Mitchell, nee Lena M. Durdle, Nov 6, daughter of James & Elizabeth Durdle, mother of Harold J. Mitchell; sister of Granville, John and Walter Durdle; predeceased by daughter Mrs Myrtle Williams

c4        Died - Reginald Bertie Hammacott, 62 years, Nov 7, husband of Mrs Amy E. Hammacott

c5        Died - James Blake Esson, Nov 6

c5        Died - Mrs Leonard VanProyen, nee Nellie Evelyn Teal, Nov 6

c6        Born - Robert Frederick Gee, son of Gordon Gee; brother of Barry Gee, Nov 2

c6        Born - Daughter of J. & Mrs Matthews, nee Bill, Nov 5

c6        Born - Donalda MacLean, daughter of J. & Mrs MacLean, nee McKim; sister of Brian MacLean, Nov 7

c6        Born - Daughter of Rev Moore, Oct 1

c6        Born - Byron Garfield Stoehr, son of R. G. & Annie Stoehr, nee Bell, Oct 16

c6        Died - Roy Beam, 69th year, Nov 5

c6        Died - James Blake Esson, Nov 6

c6        Died - Ernest Campbell Gilbert, 71st year, Nov 5, husband of Mrs Fanny Gilbert, nee McAlpine; father of Mrs Ilene (Sidney) Orchard, Eldon, Burney, Bruce and Douglas Gilbert; brother of Mrs Florence McBane, Mrs (Dr) Charles McKenzie and Mrs Lena Blackwell

c6        Died - Reginald Bertie Hammacott, 62 years, Nov 7

c6        Died - Mrs John Mitchell, nee Lena M. Durdle, Nov 6

c6        Died - Miss Ethel Eveline Spry, Nov 6, wife of William Spry


 

Page 8

c2        Died - Ernest Campbell Gilbert, 71st year, Nov 5, son of Absolam Gilbert

c5        Died - Mrs William H. Spry, nee Ethel Eveline Lee, Nov 6, daughter of Thomas Mason Lee


 

7 November 1949

Second Section

Page 10

c3        Birthday - Mrs Abram Newkirk, nee Nettie Boyington of Port Rowan, 91st

c3        Married - Edward George Pette, son of George Pette to Mary Gigacz, daughter of Martin Gigacz

c5        Engagement - Duncan Kenneth McKean, son of Frank McLean to Marilyn Jean Hodges, daughter of H. Grey Hodges - Nov 20

c5        Engagement - James Gordon Thompson, son of Gordon Thompson to Beverly Alice Smith, daughter of Dr Harry LeRoy Smith - Nov 26



 

8 November 1949

Page 6

c2        Died - Mrs A. W. Haney, nee Mary Elizabeth Bain, 90 years, Nov 8, daughter of Joseph & Emeline Bain, nee Boyd; mother of Lewis Earl Haney


 

Page 7

c2        Annulment - Victor Lapadat vs Julia Ann Lapadat

c2        Divorce - Marietta May Cushman vs Harold Cushman and Wreatha Gray

c2        Divorce - Alex Tully vs May Tully and O. B. Elliot

c2        Divorce - Mary Agnes Zenizek vs Searle B. Zenisek and Eulah McLean

c6        Born - Joanne Mary Edwards, daughter of John & Isabelle Edwards, nee Connor, Nov 6

c6        Born - Daughter of John D. Arnup; sister of Judy & Carol Arnup, Nov 6

c6        Died - Reginald Bertie Hammacott, 62 years, Nov 7

c6        Died - Mrs A. W. Haney, nee Mary Elizabeth Bain, 90 years, Nov 8

c6        Died - Mrs John Mitchell, nee Lena M. Durdle, Nov 6

c6        Died - Mrs William H. Spry, nee Ethel Eveline Lee, Nov 6

c7        Memoriam - Mrs Nettie Esseltine, Nov 8 1944

c7        Memoriam - Mrs Percy Hill, Nov 8 1946


 

8 November 1949

Second Section

Page 10

c1        Married - John Ingram, son of J. W. Ingram to Margaret Jean Wilcox, daughter of Roy Wilcox

c6        Married - Gerald Harvey Minor, son of Richard R. Minor to Barbara Jean Marr, daughter of Harvey A. Marr and sister of Mrs John Lyskn, Nov 5

c6        Married - Frank Luhajda, son of Frank Luhajda to Mary Gara, daughter of Joseph Gara, Nov 5

c6        Married - Blair Campbell Munroe, son of Duncan Monroe to Margaret jean Crealy, daughter of L. E. Crealy, Nov 5



 

9 November 1949

Page 5

c2        Died - Mrs Jane Denham Nuttycombe, 83 years, Nov 7

c2        Died - Roy James Earl, 69th year, son of Lewis & Mary Jane Earl, nee Pritchard

c3        Died - Mrs Mary Jamieson, 80 years, Nov 8, daughter of Robert Downie; widow of Daniel Jamieson; mother of Mrs Glen Moore, Robert Jamieson and Mrs D. A. Scott (deceased); sister of Mrs Jane McNish and Mrs Jessie Taylor

c5        Died - Shirley Chapman, 2 years, Nov 8, daughter of Elwood Chapman

c5        Died - Mrs Leila E. Watson, 80 years, mother of Mrs Joseph Halsall; sister of Miss Effie Doar, Mrs Margaret Sargent, John W. and Lawrence Doar; aunt of Mrs Francis Fraiser and Gordon Sargent


 

Page 7

c4        Divorce - Cora Blanch Reinhardt vs Cecil Roy Reinhardt and Helen Swayze

c4        Divorce - Ross Willard Bartlett vs Helen Catherine Bartlett and Lloyd Compeau

c4        Died - Archie McDougall, 41 years, Nov 9, son of Neil & M. S. McDougall; husband of Mrs Florence McDougall, nee Hartsell; father of James McDougall; brother of H. S., James and M. N. McDougall and Mrs V. J. Black

c5        Born - Elizabeth Anne Isaac, daughter of Gerald & Betty Isaac, nee Banner, Nov 8

c5        Born - Son of Thomas Johnstone; brother of Bopb, Tuck and Johnny Johnstone, Oct 30

c5        Died - Reginald Bertie Hammacott, 62 years, Nov 7

c5        Died - Mrs A. W. Haney, 90 years, Nov 8

c6        Memoriam - Leslie J. Bodkin, Nov 9 1946

c6        Memoriam - William Russell, Nov 9 1947

c6        Memoriam - Mrs Alice Sheppard (Shepard), Nov 9 1946, by husband Bert


 

9 November 1949

Second Section

Page 14

c2        Shower - Mr & Mrs Harry Gillard, nee Marion Lawton

c3        Shower - Miss Florence Pitt of St Thomas

c4        Married - John Ingram, son of J. W. Ingram to Margaret Jean Wilcox, daughter of Roy Wilcox, Nov 5 - Photo

c4        Married - Albert Ernest Rawlings, son of William Rawlings to Elizabeth Dickson Pope, daughter of W. E. Pope, Nov 5 - Photo

c4        Married - Frank Luhajda, son of Frank Luhajda to Mary Gara, daughter of Joseph Gara, Nov 5 - Photo

c4        Married - Gerald Harvey Minor, son of R. R. Minor to Barbara Jean Marr, daughter of H. Marr, Nov 5 - Photo


 

Page 24

c4        Died - Mrs George Green, nee Margaret Forbes, 72 years, Nov 7, daughter of Robert & Eve Forbes, nee Gosnell; Aunt of Mrs MacFarland and Mrs Alex Switzer

c5        Died - Frederick DeLosh, 67 years, Nov 8, father of Hugh DeLosh, Mrs James Northgrave, Mrs Glen Wafer, Mrs Elden Dicky and Creada DeLosh (deceased)



 

10 November 1949

Page 6

c1        Anniversary - Rev & Mrs John Mangelsen of Aylmer, 24th


 

Page 7

c5        Born - Son of Alan D. Gair, Nov 6

c5        Born - Son of John DeFields, Oct 29

c5        Born - Son of Marshall Comer, Nov 1

c5        Born - Daughter of Alan Walker, Nov 1

c5        Born - Son of George Antkiw, Nov 1

c5        Born - Daughter of Stanley Hall, Nov 2

c5        Born - Son of Ray Butler, Oct 30

c5        Died - Archibald McDougall, 42nd year, Nov 9


 

Page 12

c3        Died - Dr Frederick William Noble, 73 years, Nov 5, son of John Noble; widow of Mrs Anne M. Noble, nee Bedford; husband of Mrs Jean Noble, nee Wilkins; father of Dr Harold Frederick Noble; grandfather of Dudley and Jeanette Noble; cousin of Miss Teresa Cluskey


 

10 November 1949

Second Section

Page 13

c3        Died - Moses Jackson ‘John’ Porter, 69 years, Nov 8

c4        Photo - Sidney L. North of St Thomas


 

Page 14

c2        Married - Samuel Lammens, son of Joseph Lammens to Madeline DeBlair, daughter of R. DeBlair, Nov 8 - Photo

c4        Married - Henry Heil, son of Konrad Heil of LaSalette to Elizabeth Foris, daughter of John Foris of Otterville

c4        Married - Melvyn Campbell Brocklebank, son of George Brocklebank to Eveylyn Pearl Breckow, daughter of William Charles Breckow

c4        Engagement - Donald Smith to Miss Joyce Targett - Nov 12 cvanharn@amtelecom.net



 

11 November 1949

Page 1

c1        Died - Mrs Gladys Anger, 31 years, Nov 11, wife of George Anger

c3        Died - Dr Perry Orr King, 64 years, Nov 11, son of William & Blanche King; husband of Mrs Sarah Jean King, nee Mickleborough; father of Mrs Sally (William R.) Burbank and David Boyd King; grandfather of Robert & William Burbank; brother of Dr Dale King and William King (deceased) - Photo


 

Page 7

c2        Birthday - Mrs George Schram, nee Martha Ann Swick of Port Rowan, daughter of Absalom & Martha Ann Swick, nee Kelly, 89th , mother of Frank, Leon, Roy Schram, Mrs E. Meyers, Mrs M. Swayer, Mrs G. Brockman, Mrs Charles Breaugh; sister of Mrs Andrew Schram, Mrs Allan Young and Wesley Swick

c6        Born - Son of L. Mervin Ashton, Nov 1

c6        Born - Margaret Karen Cron, daughter of Fergus L. & Geanalta Cron, nee Darrach; sister of Billie Cron, Nov 9

c6        Born - Daughter of Norman Gagen; sister of Donald Gagen, Nov 1

c6        Born - Ronald Allen Sargent, son of George A. & Rosalind Sargent, nee McNabb, Nov 7

c6        Born - Kenney Raymond Steinhoff, son of Mervin & Mrs Steinhoff, nee Baker; brother of Richard & Ronald Steinhoff, Nov 4

c6        Died - Dr Perry Orr King, 64 years, Nov 11

c7        Memoriam - David Berton Green, Nov 11 1948

c7        Memoriam - Cyrus Hartsell, Nov 11 1921


 

Page 8

c3        Died - Mrs Gladys Anger, 31 years, Nov 11, daughter of Ambrose Tribe; wife of George Anger; half-sister of Harry Tribe; sister-in-law of H. R. ‘Pete’ Anger


 

Page 10

c1        Died - Herbret Darby Richardson, brother of George M. Richardson

c1        Died - Mrs Edward Dignan, brother of George M. Richardson

c1        Died - Mrs Francis Scalisi, widow of Joseph Scalisi


 

Page 12

c2        Married - Douglas F. Carter, son of H. I. Carter of Windsor to Mary Eleanor Wiseman, daughter of F. G. Wiseman of Detroit and granddaughter of Mrs D. Meadows of St Thomas and Mrs Martha McNernie of St Thomas

c4        Married - Eric Aggerholm, son of John Aggerholm of Rodney to Donna Hessenauer, daughter of Jacob & Sarah Hessenauer, Nov 12


 

Page 13

c5        Funeral - Percy J. Tanner, Nov 7



 

12 November 1949

Page 2

c5        Died - Mrs John Connell, nee Minnie Follick, 81st year, Nov 9, sister of Mrs Mary Seaman, Miss Susie Follick, Mrs Amelia Singer, Mrs Laura Atkinson and Alexander Follick

c5        Died - Harry V. Winder, Nov 11, husband of Mrs Sadie M. Winder, nee Nelson

c5        Died - Thomas William Mitchell, 53 years, husband of Mrs Rhoda Mitchell, nee Hewitt


 

Page 6

c2        Funeral - Archibald McDougall, Nov 11


 

Page 7

c4        Died - Mrs John L. Birmingham, nee Mary T. Doolan, 65 years, Nov 11, daughter of John & Mary Doolan; mother of Jack Birmingham; sister of Mrs M. Delton, William, James and John Doolan

c4        Memoriam - May Florence Bell, Nov 12 1944

c4        Memoriam - George Keith Patman, Nov 12 1943

c4        Memoriam - Lewis Cameron Rowe, Nov 13 1943

c5        Born - Brenda Joyce Schelle, daughter of Isaac Scheele; sister of Shirley Scheele, Nov 9

c5        Born - George Franklin Winter, son of W. E. Winter, Nov 8

c5        Born - Son of Howard Arthur, Nov 3

c5        Born - Son of George Breen, Nov 8

c5        Born - Son of Eric Carson, Nov 6

c5        Born - Gale Hart, daughter of Robert & Grace Hart, nee Craven, Nov 6

c5        Born - Daughter of Jack & Shirley Hicks, nee Simmons, Nov 9

c5        Born - Son of John Lemay, Nov 6

c5        Born - Daughter of Ellis Morris, Nov 6

c5        Born - Daughter of Robert McEwen, Nov 7

c5        Born - Daughter of John & Donelda MacLean, nee McKim, Nov 7

c5        Born - Daughter of Charles Schell, Nov 4

c5        Died - Mrs Betty Gladys Anger, 32nd year, Nov 11

c5        Died - Mrs John L. Birmingham, nee Mary T. Doolan, 65 years, Nov 11

c5        Died - Dr Perry Orr King, Nov 11


 

Page 8

c3        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Harvey S. Howey, nee Neva Hicks, 54th

c4        died - Russell E. Love, 56 years, Nov 11


 

12 November 1949

Second Section

Page 11

c1        Photo - H. Bayliss of St Thomas


 

Page 13

c6        Married - John Newlands Hardy, son of John C. Hardy to Audrey Marion Vann, daughter of (?David) D. Vann of St Thomas, Nov 11


 

Page 20

c2        Married - Harold E. McNames, son of A. A. McNames to Elizabeth Buchan, daughter of W. A. Buchan - Photo

c3        Married - Edward Groover to Miss Joyce Bray

c4        Engagement - Ray Merritt, son of Ross Merritt of St Thomas to Donna Gertrude Watson, daughter of J. K. Watson of St Thomas

c4        Married - Donald L. B. Ward to Miss Laura Virginia Hutchins

c4        Married - Albert Donald Smith to Miss Joyce Targett, Nov 12

c4        Married - John Newlands Hardy, son of John C. Hardy to Audrey Marion Vann, daughter of (?David) D. Vann of St Thomas, Nov 11 - Photo

c5        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Lewis E. Clinton, 25th

c5        Photo - Darrell Dennis, Joyce Gunning, Colleen Kelly, Jack Green, Carol Ann Gould, Lindan Marlene Gould all of St Thomas area

c7        Engagement - Harley Kirk Barons, son of E. M. Barons of Springfield to Miss Blair Baxter, daughter of Mrs E. Brooke Baxter of Windsor - Dec 9

c8        Engagement - Franklin Elwood McFadden, son of Freeman E. McFadden to Marion Gertrude Logan, daughter of Chester Logan - Dec 10



 

14 November 1949

Page 1

c1        Died - William Henry McNabb, 78 years, Nov 13, son of John & Margaret McNabb - Photo

c3        Died - Mrs Christopher Carr, nee Lillie Eagleson, 73 years, Nov 13, mother of Mrs J. Bruce Caldwell, nee Ethel Carr - Photo

c8        Photo - A. N. Martin and Norman Kilmer of St Thomas


 

Page 5

c3        Died - Gabor Kovacs, 73 years, Nov 13

c3        Died - William Bennett, Nov 11


 

Page 6

c1        Died - James Henry Smale, 83 years, Nov 13, son of Emmanuel Smale and Anne Williams-Taylor Thomas; brother of John, Edward and Nora Smale and Mrs Aylmer Ellsworth

c4        Died - Harry S. Card, 56 years, Nov 12, husband of Mrs Lovona Card, nee Hill; father of Mrs Dorothy (W. A.) Anderson; brother of Mrs Arnold Fletcher and Sidney Card

c4        Died - Edward Gowe McKenzie, 48 years, Nov 12, husband of Mrs Eileen McKenzie, nee Kirk

c5        Died - Russell J. Wilson, 51 years, Nov 13, son of John & Annie Wilson, nee Ross; husband of Mrs Bertha J. Wilson, nee Nicholls

c7        Funeral - Mrs James Moore, 73 years

c7        Funeral - Mr Andrew Wilson Haney, Nov 10

c8        Died - Mrs Christopher Carr, nee Lillie Eagleson, 73 years, Nov 13, mother of Mrs Pearl (Stanley) Yaxley; grandmother of Betty Lou Yaxley, Mrs Patricia Borosky, nee Yaxley and Christine Caldwell


 

Page 7

c2        Died - Mrs Sarah Stokes, 87th year, Nov 12, widow of William James Stokes; mother of Mrs M. J. McLellan, Earl and Cecil Stokes; grandmother of Charles McCorkell, Jack McCorckell, Louis McLellan and Mrs Eaton Jones

c2        Died - William Henry McNabb, 78 years, Nov 13, husband of Mrs Margaret L. McNabb, nee Townsend; father of Mrs Marguerite (H. A.) Crowe, Mrs Helen (Lloyd M.) Mills, Rev Brother Herman McNabb, Rev Father William H, Peter, George, Charles, Fred and Donald McNabb

c2        Died - Reta Ilene Pavey, 1 ½ years, Nov 13, daughter of Allen F. Pavey; sister of Robert & Louis Pavey; granddaughter of Norman Ross and Gordon Eastlake

c6        Born - Kathryn Chrstini O’Dell, daughter of J. Murray & Doris O’Dell, nee Munchaw, Nov 12

c6        Died - William Henry McNabb, 78 years, Nov 13

c6        Died - Dr John McAsh, 87th year, Nov 12, husband of Mrs Eleanor J. McAsh, nee Armstrong; father of Mrs (Rev) W. A. Kincaid and Lewis James McAsh; brother of Edward McAsh and Mrs E. Munshaw

c6        Died - James Telford Pilikington, 29th year, Nov 13, son of Richard Pilkington

c6        Died - - Mrs Sarah Stokes, 87th year, Nov 12

c6        Died - James Henry Smale, 83 years, Nov 13

c6        Memoriam - Mrs Annie Brown, Nov 14 1945, by husband Charles; by daughter Bertha and son-in-law Charles Cooper; by son Roy, Betty and grandchildren

c6        Memoriam - George Keith Patman, Nov 12 1943


 

Page 10

c2        Died - Dr John McAsh, 87th year, Nov 12, son of John McAsh

c2        Died - James Telford Pilikington, 29th year, Nov 13


 

14 November 1949

Second Section

Page 12

c1        Married - Albert Donald Smith, son of Frank Smith to Joyce Elaine Targett, daughter of William Targett, Nov 12 - Photo cvanharn@amtelecom.net

c2        Married - John Andrew MacNab, son of Finlay MacNab to Mary Jeanette Cattanach, daughter of E. Cattanach, Nov 5 - Photo

c2        Engagement - Donald Knight, son of Mr & Mrs E. L. Fordham of Rodney to Joanne Theresa Schnekenburger, daughter of W. J. Schnekenburger of Rodney - Nov

c3        Engagement - Rev William Charles Pelletier, son of Alexis Pelletier to Aileen Alfretta Gillies, daughter of Alexander Buntin Gillies - Dec 12

c3        Engagement - Duncan Kenneth McLean, son of Frank McLean to Marilyn Jean Hodges, daughter of Grey Hodges - Nov 26

c5        Married - Henry DeCap, son of Oscar DeCap of Saskatchewan to Margaret Virgina Lierman, daughter of M. Lierman, Nov 10 - Photo

c5        Married - Harold Ellis McNames, son of A. A. McNames to Elizabeth Anne Buchan, daughter of W. A. Buchan, Nov 5


 

Page 13

c1        Photo - Mrs Carl Lenentine, Miss Barbara Turville, Mrs T. Dennison Broad, Miss Eileen Harris, Miss Dorothy Butterworth

c2        Married - George Arthur Mustard, son of Alex Mustard of Brucefield to Margaret Agnes Steele, daughter of A. C. Steele of Rodney

c2        Married - Dr John Davidson Bailey, son of W. J. Bailey to Mary Jane Holmes, daughter of Lindon Ross Holmes

c3        Married - Ralph Hill to Verna Lily May Stuart, daughter of Lyman V. Stuart, Nov 12

c3        Married - Henry DeCap, son of Oscar DeCap of Saskatchewan to Margaret Virgina Lierman, daughter of M. Lierman, Nov 10

c4        Married - Eric Aggerholm, son of John Aggerholm to Donna Hessenauer, daughter of Jacob & Sarah Hessenauer, Nov 1`2

c5        Married - John H. Carswell, son of Mrs Frank Silcox and the late P. D. Carswell to Annetta Grace Anderson, daughter of L. J. Anderson, Nov 5



 

15 November 1949

Page 1

c3        Photo - R. W. Richardson, J. Fred Green, Paul Kirkpatrick, Claire Fletcher, Gordon Abell


 

Page 3

c4        Photo - Stuart Little, A. N. Swift and J. Bruce Caldwell


 

Page 5

c1        Will - Adam Daniel Sharpe of Eniskillen Township

c2        Died - William G. Russell, father of Gordon & Albert Russell

c4        Died - Mrs Seymour Woods, mother of Webster Woods

c4        Died - Mrs Eliza Coltman, 83 years

c4        Died - Mrs Alice Gwalchmal, 68 years, Nov 14

c4        Died - Miss Rebecca Steinacker, 71 years

c4        Died - Mrs Sarah Gilmour, 74 years, Nov 14

c4        Died - Evert Jan Kraayenbring, 51 years, Nov 13

c4        Died - Veronica Winterhalt, Nov 14

c4        Died - Roy W. Silverthorne, 65 years, Nov 13


 

Page 6

c2        Birthday - E. A. ‘Ed’ Hemstreet, 85th

c7        Funeral - John H. Berdan of Vienna, 81 years, Nov 15, brother of Mrs Sidney Johnston


 

Page 7

c2        Funeral - Reta Green Pavey, infant daughter of Allen Pavey, Nov 14

c3        Died - Miss Vera Mamie Balsdon, Nov 15, daughter of F. G. Balsdon; sister of Miss Norah Balsdon, Rev Harold J. Balsdon and Frederick G. Balsdon

c6        Born - Sheila Louise Anderson, daughter of Gordon & Muriel Anderson, nee Chinn, Nov 10

c6        Born - Daughter of John D. Arnup; sister of Judy & Carol Arnup, Nov 6

c6        Born - Stillborn daughter of Frank & Mrs Baker, nee Carmichael, Nov 11

c6        Born - Richard James Etheridge, son of James & Molly Etheridge, nee Summerfiled, Nov 13

c6        Born - Charles Hough, son of Kenneth & Mabel Hough, nee Bowes; brother of Patsy & Kenny Hough, Nov 12

c6        Born - Daughter of John & Mrs MacLean, nee McKim; sister of Brian MacLean, Nov 7

c6        Born - Vicki Michele Sears, daughter of George & Mrs Sears, nee Moore, Oct 27

c6        Born - John Martin Silverthorne, son of Jack Silverthorne, Nov 6

c6        Born - Son of Donald Tutt, Nov 5

c6        Died - Miss Vera Mamie Balsdon, Nov 15

c6        Died - William Henry McNabb, 78 years, Nov 13

c6        Died - James Telford Pilkington, 29th year, Nov 13

c6        Died - Mrs Sarah (William J.) Stokes, 86 years, Nov 14

c8        Memoriam - Mrs Ellen Barrett Croker, Nov 15 1948, by son Samuel Barrett


 

Page 8

c1        Died - Mrs Ida B. Dores, Nov 14, widow of William Dores; daughter of Charles & Jemima Munns; mother of William Dores; cousin of William Grice, Mrs Mabel Caswell and Mrs Edna Brown


 

15 November 1949

Second Section

Page 9

c1        Photo - Davey Jones, Percy W. Cox, Alex R. Wilson, Tommy Flexen, A. Simmons, W. Poole

c5        Photo - Jim Cockburn, Bob Burgess, Dr Grant Webster, Stewart Marr, Ralph Auckland, Dr H. J. Davis, Fred Emerson, Bruce Teasdale


 

Page 10

c2        Engagement - Marshall Roy Duncan to Nancy Jean Nill, daughter of Frederick Nill - Nov 26

c5        Married - John Henry Sharp, son of Byron Sharp to Lyda Marie Hopper, daughter of Lewis Hopper, Nov 11

c5        Married - Ross Scott to Frances June Latam, daughter of Frank Latam, Nov 12

c7        Married - James Edward House of Ingersoll to Alma Kathleen Gillett, daughter of Arthur Gillet of Tillsonburg, Nov 10



 

16 November 1949

Page 1

c3        Photo - St Thomas Little Theatre - Elva Burgess, Don McDougall, George Thorman, Geraldine Elms, Victor Ross, Grenville Vogan, Dean Robertson, Dough Kirkpatrick, Bob Brooks, John Collier, Bill Campbell


 

Page 3

c5        Shower - Mr & Mrs Eugene Morse, nee Joy Grass


 

Page 6

c2        Died - George T. Smith, father of James, Colin and Hector Smith and Mrs Fraser Webster

c3        Died - Mrs Edward Ferguson, nee Minnie Hutchison, Nov 16, daughter of Melissa & William Hutchison; sister of Mrs Adelaide (George) Nethercott

c4        Died - Francis ‘Frank’ Allan, Nov 14, father of M. F. Allan, Mrs A. L. Susor and Mrs Walter Bowlins; brother of Anthony Allan and Miss Maude Allan

c4        Funeral - Gabor Kovacs, Nov 15


 

Page 7

c6        Born - Brenda Lee Bowerman, daughter of Harold & Mrs Bowerman, nee Hyde, Nov 9

c6        Born - Margaret Rosalie Dugit, daughter of John A. M. & Mrs Dugit, nee Davidson, Nov 8

c6        born - Son of John Zelem, Nov 9

c6        Born - Son of Donald M. & Mrs Allan, nee Dimond, Nov 11

c6        Died - Mrs Edward Ferguson, nee Minnie Hutchison, Nov 16

c6        Memoriam - Alonzo Johnson, Nov 16 1948, by daughter Violet, Ross and grandchildren Jack, Ray and Keith Merritt; by daughter Gladys

c7        died - Robert Charles Culley, 76 years, Nov 14, father of Mrs Earl Moorehouse, Donald M. and Rae Culley


 

16 November 1949

Second Section

Page 9

c5        Photo - Dr Arthur Robert Willis, son of R. H. Willis of St Thomas


 

Page 10

c2        Married - John Henry Sharp, son of Byron Sharp of Port Burwell to Lyda Marie Hopper, daughter of Lewis Hopper, Nov 11 - Photo

c2        Married - Rev Carl Swan, son of Mitchell A. Swan to Miss Barbara Simpson, daughter of Roland D. Simpson

c5        Married - Ross Scott to Frances June Latam, daughter of Frank Latam, Nov 12 - Photo

c5        Married - Robert Waggott to Miss Donna Sudds, daughter of Wilfred Sudds

c5        Married - William Eugene Morse, son of Bruce Morse of Richmond to Joy Marie Grass, daughter of William Grass of Richmond, Nov 5

c5        Married - Stanley Grabowski to Margaret H. Amos, Nov 12

c5        Married - John Edward Drown, son of John Drown to Marion Elizabeth Nicholson, daughter of Bryce Nicholson, Nov 12



 

17 November 1949

Page 5

c4        Died - Mrs Louis Beaman, nee Victoria Scanlan, Nov 8, sister of Ernest Scanlan

c6        Shower - Miss Edith Broom of Rodney


 

Page 6

c3        Funeral - James Henry Smale, Nov 15

c3        Funeral - Mrs Duncan D. McPhedran, nee Flora Leitch, Nov 14, daughter of Daniel & Effie Leitch; mother of Donald and Norman McPhedran; sister of John D. and Archie D. Leitch


 

Page 7

c1        Died - George Thompson Smith, Nov 15, husband of Mrs Sarah Smith, nee Clark; father of Mrs Ina (Fraser) Webster, James, Colin and Hector Smith

c3        Funeral - Mrs Sarah (William J.) Stokes, Nov 16

c3        Funeral - William H. McNabb, Nov 16

c3        Died - Bruce James Ward, 59 years, Nov 17, son of Joseph Ward of Dresden; husband of Mrs Olive Ward; father of Miss Olive Ward, Mrs Ernestine (Glenn) Dunn, Mrs Robert Thayer, Bruce J. Ward and Joseph Ward; brother of Mrs Elgin Wilkinson, Misses Mabel and Dell Ward and John Ward

c4        Funeral - James Telford Pilkington, Nov 15

c4        Funeral - Dr John McAsh, Nov 14

c6        Died - Mrs Minnie Ferguson, Nov 16

c6        Died - Bruce James Ward, 59 years, Nov 17


 

17 November 1949

Second Section

Page 14

c2        Engagement - Carl Oldham, son of Arthur Oldham to Dorothy Ethel Harston, daughter of John C. Harston - Nov 26

c4        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Franklin DeFoe, nee Millie Finch, 50th


 

Page 17

c2        Married - Joseph Herbert Davis, son of Herbert Davis of Lakeview to Vivian June Smythe, daughter of Charles Smythe of Port Burwell, Nov 5


 

Page 18

c3        Died - Mrs Michael O’Neil, nee Mary Anne Chalmers, 89 years, Nov 16



 

18 November 1949

Page 7

c2        Died - Henry William Bates, 1 day, Nov 17, son of Henry R. Bates; brother of Marlene, Rickey and Ronnie Bates

c6        Memoriam - Ruth Marie (Rolland) Orr, Nov 18 1946, by parents and Bob

c7        Born - Daughter of F. W. Ball, Nov 17

c7        Died - Bruce James Ward, 59 years, Nov 17


 

18 November 1949

Second Section

Page 12

c2        Married - Ray Merritt, son of Ross Merritt to Donna Gertrude Watson, daughter of J. K. Watson, Nov 16 - Photo


 

Page 13

c2        Married - Kenneth John Querengesser, son of F. Querengesser to Margaret Eleanor Harding, daughter of Percy Harding, formerly of St Thomas



 

19 November 1949

Page 6

c4        Funeral - Mrs Minnie Ferguson, Nov 18


 

Page 7

c7        Died - Charles B. Cheeseborough, Nov 19, son of Charles & Lavinia Cheesborough; father f Mrs Kathleen (Lawrence) Sedge, Mrs Ava (Neal) Cronin and Mrs Margaret (Earl) Shuler; brother of Mrs L. Connell, Mrs Bert May and Mrs F. E. Swartz; predeceased by son Robert Cheesebourough

c4        Memoriam - Wilmer C. Reid, Nov 19 1947

c4        Memoriam - Eva Carter Smith, Nov 20 1947

c5        Born - Trudy Lynn Davis, daughter of Donald Davis, Nov 17

c5        Born - Daughter of William H. Fellows, Nov 16

c5        Died - Charles B. Cheeseborough, 72 years, Nov 19


 

Page 9

c1        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs J. M. Govenlock of Seaforth, 65th

c2        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Fred Mattice, nee Linnie Lampkin of Simcoe, 50th


 

Page 10

c1        Died - Dr Charles Robinson, son of Dr C. B. Robinson; grandson of Jabel Robinson; brother of Mrs Carrie Smith and J. Robinson; cousin of Mrs Alex Lyle


 

19 November 1949

Second Section

Page 13

c5        Married - Edward Maurice Biekx, son of Victor Biekx to Shirley Ellen Setterington, daughter of Orley Setterinton

c5        Married - Jack Emerick Troyer, son of R. C. Troyer of Aylmer to Miss Jessie Lo Cowan, daughter of Rev D. A. Cown of Aylmer, Nov 12


 

Page 20

c2        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs E. Franklin DeFoe, nee Millie Finch, 50th - Photo

c5        Married - Albert C. Ingram, son of G. A. Ingram of St Thomas to Pauline Quinn, daughter of Mrs A. Goode of Montreal, Nov 16

c5        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs William D. Wright of St Thomas, 40th , parents of Mrs Frank Mycroft

c5        Anniversary - Mr & mrs George Wereley of Aylmer, 40th, parents of Mrs Aubrey Simpson - Photo

c5        Shower - Misses Lois & Noreena Mitchell of St Thomas

c8        Engagement - Lloyd Clendon Pullen, son of William Pullen of Simcoe to Georgiabell Catharine Bint, daughter of William Bint - Dec

c8        Engagement - Kenneth Franklin Tench, son of C. L. Tench to Marion Patricia Whitehead, daughter of George Whitehead of Simcoe - Dec 3



 

21 November 1949

Page 5

c3        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Fred Booker, nee Sarah Grawburg of Crossley-Hunter, 25th cvanharn@amtelecom.net

c4        Died - Mrs Ethel May Wallis, 65 years, Nov 19


 

Page 6

c2        Died - Mrs John McCarthy, nee Alice Elizabeth Foot, 76 years, Nov 18, daughter of Steven & Jane Foot, nee Waters; mother of John William, Fenwick and Douglas McCarthy, Mrs William Chisholm, Mrs George Hickman, Mrs Thomas Joslin, Mrs Roy Gullen, Mrs Howard Pitz and Mrs Craig Stuart; sister of Mrs George Marin and Mrs Thomas McCarthy; step-sister of Alex Fenton

c4        Died - William Gilbert Young, 90 years, Nov 21, son of David & Esther Young, nee Miller; widow of Catheline Young, nee Bannister; brother of John Young, Mrs Joseph Grandy and Mrs Albert Fowland

c6        Funeral - Bruce James Ward, Nov 19

                            

Page 7

c3        Died - William F. Bobier, 76 years, Nov 21, son of William & Mary Bobier

c3        Baptism - Forest Ave Sunday School by Knox Presbyterian Church - Doris Diana Brand, daughter of A. R. Brand; Susan Marguerite Eastward and Judith Helen Eastwood, daughters of Walter Eastwood; Irene Francis Reed, daughter of Alfred J. M. Reed; Charles William Farrow, son of Benjamin E. Farrow; Phyllis Susanne Morriss, daughter of A. M. Morriss; David William Durfey and Virginia Jean Durfey, children of William Durfey; Thomas Morriss Whitehead, son of E. B. Whitehead; William Wallace Smale, son of William Smale; Brian MacNeil Freeman, son of M. A. Freeman; Duncan MacMillan, son of Duncan MacMillan; Thomas Allan Burger and Ruth Ann Burger, children of William L. Burger; Robert David Lark, son of Robert Lark; Lee Anne MacLaughlan, daughter of E. Truman MacLaughlan; Terry Wayne Axford, son of Milton I. Axford; Ruthann Chapman, daughter of Ernest W. Chapman

c4        Died - Omer David Gray, 58 years, Nov 21, widow of Mrs Geraldine (Armstrong) Sullivan; son of William John Gray; step - father of John Sullivan and Mrs (Marie Sullivan)Allan Green; brother of Frank and Ross W. Gray

c6        Born - Alice Elizabeth Peers, daughter of John R. & Margaret W. Peers, nee Clarke, Nov 18

c6        Born - Kenneth Allan Clarke, son of William M. & Wilma Clarke, nee Bye, Nov 19

c6        Born - Ronald William Carruthers, son of Harry & Ruth Carruthers, nee Mistele, Nov 21

c6        Born - Frances Jeanne Daley, daughter of J. W. & Margaret Daley, nee Clark, Nov 19

c6        Born - Joanne Marie Gibson, daughter of William G. & Josephine Gibson, nee Mann, Nov 20

c6        Died - Henry A. Bobier, 79th year, Nov 19, husband of Mrs Mary Catharine Bobier, nee McLaws

c6        Died - William F. Bobier, 76 years, Nov 21

c6        Died - Mrs Frederick Draper, nee Clara Bossons, 74 years, Nov 19, mother of Stanley & Floyd Draper; sister of William Bossons

c6        Died - Archibald McCallum, 86th year, Nov 21, husband of Mrs Elizabeth McCallum, nee McIntyre; brother of Donald, Hugh and Dugald McCallum; father of Claude M. McCallum, Mrs Alice (Hector) Graham and Mrs Jean (Ralph) Bailey

c6        Died - William Gilbert Young, 91st year, Nov 21


 

Page 8

c2        Died - Henry A. Bobier, 79th year, Nov 19, son of Joshua & Eliza Bobier; husband of Mrs Mary Catharine Bobier, nee McLaws

c2        Died - Mrs Frederick Draper, nee Clara Bossons, 74 years, Nov 19


 

21 November 1949

Second Section

Page 9

c3        Photo - Knox Presbyterian Church Choir - Bev Howard, Ron Medlyn, Bob Rutter, Don Bates, Arthur Dubber, Edward Hearn, Bruce Cook, John Brooks, Ralph Askew, Frank Askew, Margaret Dubber, Betty Pullen, Dorothy Watson, Mary Askew, Margaret Lewis, Dorothy Durst, Ruth Watson, Margaret Durst, Marion Brooks, Helen Nethercott, Doris Stride, Beryl Black, Grace Medlyn, Louise Thompson

c8        Died - Archibald McCallum, 86th year, Nov 21, son of Dugald & Margaret McCallum; brother of Donald, Hugh and Dugald McCallum


 

Page 10

c2        Married - Max William Ball, son of Clayton Ball of Sparta to Marilynn Jean Marshall, daughter of Fred Marshall of Sparta, Nov 19 - Photo

c4        Married - Joe Vesgo of Hamilton to Beatrice Choros, daughter of Joe Choros of Walsh

c4        Married - Arthur Milner, son of S. A. Milner of Port Dover to Margaret Davidson Dunn, daughter of William Dunn



 

22 November 1949

Page 6

c1        Funeral - Charles B. Cheeseborough, Nov 21

c3        Died - Stanley Alexander Whiting, 56 years, Nov 21, son of Robert & Sarah Whiting; husband of Mrs Frances Whiting, nee Harrison; father of Mrs Betty (Frank) Comeau and Mrs June (Leslie) McGregor; brother of Mrs Matthew Holmes


 

Page 7

c7        Born - Marcia Elizabeth Cook, daughter of Nyal B. Cook; sister of Bob, Paul and Tommy Cook, Nov 22

c7        Born - Son of Orville & Margaret Herman, nee Axford, Nov 12

c7        Died - William F. Bobier, 76 years, Nov 21

c7        Died - Archibald McCallum, 86th year, Nov 21

c7        Died - John Wesley Morrish, 90th year, Nov 22

c7        Died - Stanley Alexander Whiting, 56 years, Nov 21

c7        Memoriam - Donald James Bolt, Nov 22 1942


 

Page 8

c2        Died - John Wesley Morrish, 90th year, Nov 22


 

22 November 1949

Second Section

Page 9

c3        Photo - Stratford General Hospital


 

Page 10

c2        Engagement - Francis Gordon Coyle, son of J. P. Coyle to Helen K. Weathrill, daughter of R. J. Weatherill - Dec 3

c2        Engagement - Leonard Dean Chapman, son of Roy Chapman of St Thomas to Frances H. Smith, daughter of Finlay L. Smith of St Thomas - Dec

c2        Funeral - Mrs O’Connor, nee Ella May Sherry

c2        Engagement - Ernest Leonard Homewood, son of L. Homewood to Marjorie Frances Baulcomb, daughter of Mrs W. A. R. Walters - Dec 10

c3        Engagement - William M. Middleton of Atlanta, Georgia to Lois Doreen Johnson, daughter of Clarence Johnson of Belmont - Dec 16

c3        Married - Victor H. Schweitzer to Miss Berniece Sinclair of Ridgetown

c6        Married - Donald Louis Burnand Ward, son of Monty Ward of St Thomas to Laura Virginia Hutchins, daughter of Colin Hutchins, Nov 9

c6        Married - William Norman Scott, son of John Scott to Mary Ellen Ruth Delaney, daughter of Michael Delaney

c6        Married - Frank James Jordan, son of H. J. Jordan to Mary Louise Cann, daughter of J. A. Cann


 

Page 16

c1        Died - Charles G. Quennell, 60 years, Nov 21

c1        Birthday - Mrs Agnes Mitchell of Hamilton, 90th

c2        Died - James Arnold, 76 years, Nov 19

c3`      Died - Miss Elizabeth Pringle, 88 years, Nov 20

c3        Died - Norman E. Varey, 63 years, Nov 20

c4        Died - Kenneth G. R. Forbeck, 31 years, Nov 21

c4        Died - John Carl Sherwood, 48 years, Nov 21



 

23 November 1949

Page 1

c1        Photo - 12 Former Mayors of St Thomas - George H. Sloggett 1924-25; E. A. Horton 1918-19; J. Bruce Caldwell 1947-49; William Stokes 1928-29; John Handford 1926-27; Angus W. Johnson 1934-35; George T. Dyer 1941-43; John A. Jagoe 1930-33; Thomas H. Currah 1944-45; Peter Laing 1939-40; Richard A Sanders 1946; Ernest Duckworth 1936-38

c8        Photo - Mrs J. R. Futcher of St Thomas


 

Page 2

c3        Died - Gordon E. Hobbs, 47 years, Nov 21, son of Richard Hobbs; brother of Benjamin Hobbs


 

Page 6

c2        Photo - Hugh Partlow, husband of Mrs Jean Partlow, nee Moore formerly of Aylmer

c2        Funeral - Mrs Clara Draper, Nov 22


 

Page 7

c5        Died - Mrs Lincoln R. High, nee Margaret Minerva Turnbull, 73 years, Nov 22, daughter of Ralph & Jane Turnbull; sister of Gordon Turnbull; step-mother of Mrs Elwood Moore and Mrs Welsey Gray; predeceased by son in 1909 (not named)

c5        Died - William Arthur Wellington Thomas, 54 years, Nov 22, son of Alfred Thomas; widow of Mrs Sylvia Thomas, nee Streicher; brother of Lorne, Harry, James & William Thomas, Mrs A. Rose, Mrs Olive Benton, Mrs Albert Croft and Mrs Julia Hopson

c7        Born - David William Henry Bobier, son of Earl Bobier, Nov 18

c7        Born - Karen Jean Taylor, daughter of J. H. & Dorothy Taylor, nee LeCourtois, Nov 21

c7        Born - Sharon Lillian Wilson, daughter of Gordon & Lillian Wilson, nee Hart, Nov 19

c7        Died - Mrs Lincoln R. High, nee Margaret Minerva Turnbull, 73 years, Nov 22

c7        Died - John Wesley Morrish, 90th year, Nov 22

c7        Died - Miss Elsie May Owen, Nov 23

c7        Died - Stanley Alexander Whiting, 57th year, Nov 21

c7        Memoriam - Arthur Brooks Gilsby, Nov 23 1944, by wife and sisters in England


 

Page 8

c8        Married - Roy Tracey Pountney, son of Mrs V. Pountney to Doria Aleatia Helsdon, daughter of Louis Helsdon of Port Burwell


 

Page 10

c1        Died - Mrs Frances Brane, 40 years, Nov 19, sister of Earl Rosson; niece of T. H. Currah

c6        Died - Miss Elsie May Owen, Nov 23


 

23 November 1949

Second Section

Page 11

c5        Died - Clifford A. Rich, Nov 18, husband of Mrs Margaret Rich, nee Werry; father of Marie and Jeanette Rich

c5        Died - Joseph Linseman, 40 years, Nov 22

c8        Photo - Bob Gillis, Rodney; Terry Ashley, Port Stanley; Peter Gerster, Port Stanley; Douglas Vallee, Bayham; Jack Garrett, Bayham; Jack Barker, Springfield; Douglas Gillis, Rodney; Roy Lee, Aylmer; Bill Kovacs, Rodney; Fred Kivell, Dutton; Bill Sutherland, Port Burwell; Stuart Little; George Blewett, Southwold; Garry Hillhouse, Aylmer; Leonard Charlton, Aylmer; Geoffery Arnold, Aylmer; James Jones, Bayham; Jack Shiell, Talbotville; Grank Burks, South Dorchester; Jack McKenzie, Yarmouth; Jun Martin, Yarmouth; Ivan Patterson, Dutton; Angus Campbell, Iona Station


 

Page 12

c2        Married - Walter A. Russell, son of James Russell to Enid Pitt, daughter of Walter Pitt, Nov 12 - Photo

c3        Married - Raymond Eugene J. Giles, son of Charles Giles to Patricia Anne Hamilton



 

24 November 1949

Page 6

c1        Died - Harold Edgar Hemingway, 62 years, in Ogden, Utah the son of Silas & Thirza Hemingway of Aylmer; husband of Mrs Isabel Hemingway, nee Whittan; father of Robert G. and Richard K. Hemingway; brother of Mrs Helen Conant

c1        Died - Franklin W. Hite, 79 years, Nov 24, son of William & Annie Hite, nee Walker; husband of Mrs Clarisson Hite; Uncle of Mrs Harvey Marr and Hugh Harrett

c1        Died - Mrs Elmer Simons, nee Anna McTaggart 64 years, Nov 24, daughter of John McTaggart; mother of Mrs Earl Simons, Miss Jean Simons, Mrs Aileen (Donald) Burgess and Mrs Kay (Ted) Mitchell

c1        Died - Mrs John Hogg, nee Estella Corbett, 66th year, Nov 23, daughter of John & Barbara Ann Corbett; mother of Harold Hogg and Mrs Margaret (C. K.) Brett; sister of Emerson Corbett and Mrs L. C. Brown

c2        Funeral - William F. Bobier, Nov 23

c3        Died - Mrs Archibald R. McNiven, nee Mary Paterson, 94th year, Nov 22, daughter of William Lachlin Paterson; mother of Andrew P., Robert and Lachlin McNiven, Mrs Charles Christie and Miss Margaret McNiven; sister of Mrs Lily Goodwin

c3        Died - Thomas Henry Phillips, 66 years, Nov 22


 

Page 7

c5        Born - Daughter of John D. Bambridge, Nov 21

c5        Born - Sydney Dennis Kitchenham, son of William E. & Stella Kitchenham, nee Baker, Nov 22

c5        Born - Stillborn son of William S. & Pauline LeSauvage, nee Reinke, Nov 23

c5        Born - Daughter of Russell & Loisa Martin, nee Crawford; sister of Jimmie & David Martin, no date given

c5        Born - Neil Lachlan McKellar, son of D. K. McKellar, Nov 18

c5        Died - Franklin W. Hite, 79 years, Nov 24

c5        Died - Mrs John Hogg, nee Estella Corbett, 66th year, Nov 23

c5        Died - Miss Elsie May Owen, Nov 23, daughter of Leonard C. & Mary Owen

c5        Died - Mrs Elmer Simons, nee Anna McTaggart 64 years, Nov 24

c5        Died - George Bell, 60 years, Nov 24, father of Mrs William Clark, Mrs Roy Brown, George, James and William Bell

c5        Photo - J. Kenneth Galbraith, son of the late W. A. Galbraith of Iona Station

c6        Memoriam - Mary J. Blough, Nov 24 1937, by daughter Elva

c6        Memoriam - Frank Gagen, Nov 24 1948

c6        Memoriam - Bonnie Bernadean Mowforth, Nov 24 1948, by parents and Sue, Barbara and Johnnie

c6        Memoriam - Phyllis Louise Richards, Nov 24 1936, daughter of P. B. Richards

c6        Memoriam - Joseph P. Hough, Nov 24 1941, by wife and daughters Maude & Helen

c7        Died - Robert Alexander ‘Buck’ Dempsey, 38 years, Nov 23, brother of John, Foster and Daniel Dempsey, Mrs J. A. McArthure, Misses Dora, Lilly, Beatrice and Ida Dempsey

c8        Died - Mrs Clara W. (George H.) Bentley, 83 years, Nov 23


 

24 November 1949

Second Section

Page 14

c1        Married - Kenneth Thomas Satchell, son of A. Satchell to Lois Ardelia Mitchell, daughter of L. Mitchell, Nov 23 - Photo

c1        Married - Jack Edward Satchell, son of A. Satchell to Noreena May Mitchell daughter of L. Mitchell, Nov 23 - Photo

c4        Shower - Beverly Smith, daughter of Dr Harry LeRoy Smith of Windsor

c4        Engagement - Mikolaj Dziak, son of Mikolaj & Maria Dziak of Poland to Mildred May Wharry, daughter of James & Susan Wharry of Union

c5        Married - Joseph Herbert Davis, son of Herbert Davis to Vivian June Smythe, daughter of Charles Smythe of Port Burwell

c5        Married - Arnold Scott Charlton, son of Herbert Charlton of Denfield to Elizabeth Mary Skinner, daughter of Maurice Skinner of Strathroy


 

Page 15

c1        Married - John Franklin Creasey, son of John F. Creasey of London to Ola Mae Morley, daughter of Wilson Morley of Exeter

c2        Married - George Henry Smith, son of George Smith of Hagersville to Mrs Doris B. Jones, daughter of Henry Fear of Calgary, Oct 29

c2        Married - John Maxwell McCord, son of W. B. McCord of Port Burwell to Joan Elizabeth Eveland, daughter of Frank Eveland

c4        Married - Charles F. Kitchen, son of Harold Kitchen of Brantford to Carol Dines, daughter of George Dines of Port Dover



 

25 November 1949

Page 5

c1        Funeral - Mrs Thomas E. Perrett, nee Jessie Wright, Nov 24, mother of Dr Thomas S. Perrett

c1        Died - C. E. Whitmore UE, 72 years, brother of Joseph Whitmore; husband of Mrs Annie Whitmore, nee Ross; father of Mrs F. W. Park; grandfather of John Ross Davey

c2        Funeral - Mrs Mary (Michael) O’Neil


 

Page 6

c1        Photo - W. H. McPhillips Store - Truman Balsden, John Gallagher, Gordon Vigars, Harold Rodgers, Verd Tales, Bob Dickson, Glen tales, Al Walters, Ron Wilson, Charlie Dunn, W. H. McPhillips, M. C. “Army” Armstrong, Dora Robillard, Virginia Clark, Ruth Clayton, Frank Daugharty


 

25 November 1949

Second Section

Page 12

c4        Married - Ralph Nutter ot Laourine Matthews, daughter of Roy Matthews of St Thomas, Nov 23

c4        Engagement - John Leslie Carmichael, son of Charles Carmichael to Helen Margaret Little, daughter of James Mortimer Little - Dec

c4        Married - Donald Knight Fordham, son of E. L. Fordham to Joanne Theresa Scnekenburger, daughter of W. J. Schnekenburger of Rodney, Nov 19

c5        Married - Gerald Leonard Elliott, son of George Elliott to Evelyn Lillian Pressey, daughter of Orie Pressey, Nov 19


 

Page 13

c5        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs W. B. Walker of Springford, 50th



 

26 November 1949

Page 7

c2        Funeral - Elsie May Owen, Nov 25

c3        Died - Mrs John A. Logan, nee Mary Selina Goodes, 75th year, Nov 25, daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Goodes; mother of Robert Logan, Mrs Beatrice (Charles) Fulton, Mrs Doris (W. L.) Oliver and Mrs Margaret (Wilfred) Davis; sister of Bert, Alfred and James Goodes and Mrs Austin White

c4        Memoriam - Margaret Ann Forsyth, Nov 27 1947

c4        Memoriam - Cecil C. Scott, Nov 27 1948

c4        Memoriam - Maud Wilson, Nov 26 1948

c5        Born - Daughter of Ross A. McCance, Nov 22

c5        Died - Thomas Arthur Groves, 78th year, Nov 24, father of Mrs Daisy (J. B.) Lessard and Mrs Amelia (Stanley) Taman; brother of Mrs William Turkington, Miss Elizabeth Desbrowe and Walter Desbrowe

c5        Died - Mrs John A. Logan, nee Mary Selina Goodes, 75th year, Nov 25


 

Page 9

c1        Died - Ernest E. Littlejohn, 60 years, Nov 25

c2        Died - Mrs Jemima Bowie, 107 years, Nov 25, sister of Anne Louise Earl

c3        Died - Arthur Y. Misner, 70 years, Nov 24, brother of Harry Misner

c3        Died - Rev Dr Llewellyn Brown, 75 years, Nov 24, son of Dougald & Mary Brown, nee Campbell

c4        Birthday - Horace Widner of Colborne, 90th, son of Lyman & Malinda Widner, nee Bacon; widow of Mrs Minnie Widner, nee Jarvis; cousin of Mrs Emma Jarvis

c6        Died - Charles Edward Wheeler, 79 years, Nov 25; husband of Mrs Henrietta Allan Mutch Wheeler; father of Charles Arnold Wheeler


 

26 November 1949

Second Section

Page 11

c1        Photo - John E. Davies, Reeve of Dutton

c2        Photo - I, K, Johnston of St Thomas

c4        Photo - Thomas H. Currah, Alderman of St Thomas

c7        Photo - Dr John A. McLachlin, son of A. F. McLachlin of St Thomas

c8        Photo - Jack Millard, Reeve of Aylmer


 

Page 13

c4        Married - Frank James Jordan, son of H. J. Jordan to Marie Louise Cann, daughter of J. A. Cann

c4        Married - Fred Wilbert Elliot, son of William Elliot to Mary Lenore McCowan, daughter of John McCowan, Nov 21


 

Page 20

c2        Married - Donald Knight Frodham, son of E. L. Fordham of Rodney to Joanne Theresa Schnekenburger, daughter of W. J. Schnekenburger of Rodney, Nov 26 - Photo

c5        Birthday - L. M. Blough of St Thomas, 81st, father of Mrs Fred Elgear and C. E. Blough; grandfather of Rae and Eric and Duncan McIntyre

c5        Birthday - James Mabee of Aylmer, 94th

c5        Visit - Mr and Mrs Maurice C. Hewitt and daughter Annette Jane of Hespeler visit her parents Mr and Mrs T. L. Barnecott in Aylmer

c6        Engagement - John Douglas Hanmer, son of Frederick Hanmer to Bette Jean Marshall, daughter of Dr Thomas Robert Marshall - Dec 27

c7        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs William Charles Forbes, nee Ellen Maud Fryfogel of St Thomas, 50th , daughter of Richard Fryfogel, son of Rev David Forbes; parents of Richard C. Forbes, Norman A. Forbes, Mrs Margaret (W. T.) Wight and Mrs Ruth (James) Martin; grandparents of Margaret Ruth Wight, Miss Christine Forbes, Forbes & Richard Martin



 

28 November 1949

Page 2

c1        Died - Frank Haney, 51 years, Nov 26, son of Mrs Melitha Haney; husband of Mrs Mary Haney, nee Mulhern; father of John Francis Haney; brother of Lewis, Fred and Roy Haney, Mrs John Disher, Miss Dorinda haney, Mrs Rosa Matthews, Mrs William Berry, Mrs William Rolson, Mrs Lee Lemons

c5        Died - Mrs Ray Brain, nee Frances Helen Rawson, 40 years, Nov 19, daughter of William Rawson; mother of Shirley Brain; sister of Mrs Beatrice (Nicholas) Salidas, Ray, Harold, Clifford, William, Eric, Earl and Kenneth Rawson

c6        Died - Mrs Lottie M. (William H.) Fairchild, 71 years, Nov 26


 

Page 6

c3        Married - Alexander Harold Duncan, son of Mrs John Phillips of Toronto to Marguerite Eileen Widdifield, daughter of Mrs Carrie Widdifield of Harrietsville

c3        Funeral - Mrs Margaret High, Nov 25

c5        Funeral - Mrs Julia Vank, Nov 28, mother of John, James, Steven and Andy Vank and Mrs Charles Hussar


 

Page 7

c1        Died - John Campbell McAlpine, Nov 23, son of Daniel and Jane McAlpine, nee Campbell; husband of Mrs Lilla McAlpine; father of Jean, Lilla, John C. & Kenneth McAlpine; cousin of Mrs W. A. Steinhoff

c5        Funeral - Thomas Arthur Groves, Nov 28

c5        Funeral - Omer D. Gray, Nov 23

c6        Born - Charles Graham Bayes, son of F. C. Bayes, Nov 25

c6        Born - Eugene Earl Campbell, son of William Albert & Elizabeth Campbell, nee Knapp, no date given

c6        Born - Lucinda Harlene Gammon, daughter of Harley & Verna Gammon, nee Bate; sister of JoAnn Gammon, Nov 26

c7        Died - Michael Berdan, Nov 26, husband of Mrs Charlotte Ann Berdan; father of Mrs Susan (Ross) Schrader, Mrs Jane (Gordon) Clarke, Asa, George, William Ellis and John Michael Berdan; brother of Thomas Berdan

c7        Died - Ray Noble Jordan, 19 years, Nov 27, son of John W. & Catherine Jordan; brother of Grace, Melrose, Velma, James Andrew and Jack Jordan

c7        Died - Miss Jessie Steele, Nov 27

c8        Notice - not responsible for debt by my wife Edith Marion Liddle Grawburg, by Allen L. Grawburg of RR # 8, St Thomas cvanharn@amtelecom.net


 

Page 8

c2        Photo - William Stokes of St Thomas

c2        Died - Miss Jessie Steele, Nov 27

c3        Died - Michael Berdan, 80 years, Nov 26

c3        Died - Ray Noble Jordan, 19 years, Nov 27

c4        Died - Mrs Horace Betts, nee Sarah Hill, 90 years, Nov 24, daughter of Thomas Hill; mother of Mrs Mildred (Arlo) Patterson, Mrs Isabelle (Harry) Laird, Mrs Lilliam Gerrow, Fred, Harold, Sidney, Stanley and Reginald Betts; sister of Henry, Walter and Thomas Hill and Mrs Jack Wakeford all of Gillingham, Kent, England


 

28 November 1949

Second Section

Page 9

c6        Died - Clarence J. Haskett, 34 years, Nov 26, son of Michael Haskett

c6        Died - Earl Awde, 34 years, Nov 26


 

Page 10

c2        Engagement - Lorne Duncan Campbell, son of Murray & Kathleen Campbell to Donna Isabel McLean, daughter of Stanley A. McLean - Dec

c3        Engagement - Stanley Ross Schneider, son of Conrad Schneider to Edith Mary Gross, daughter of Rev G. L. Gross - Dec

c5        Married - Victor Herchel Schweitzer, son of Fred Schweitzer to Bernice Carey Sinclair, daughter of J. C. Sinclair

c5        Married - Robert F. Farbin, son of Mrs E. Farbin to Margaret Jean Whitehead, daughter of Elwood Whitehead

c5        Married - Max Arthur Preston, son of George Preston to Winnifred Jean Burgess, daughter of E. Burgess

c5        Married - Leslie Alexander Boys, son of Albert Edward Boys to Miss Ruth Bernice Brown, daughter of Colin Edwards Brown

c6        Married - Kenneth E. Saunders, son of Grant & Violet Saunders to Mrs Ida Tamas

c6        Married - William Norman Scott, son of John Scott to Mary Ellen Ruth Delaney, daughter of Michael Delaney




 

29 November 1949

Page 1

c4        Photo - James E. Coyne, grandson of Dr James H. Coyne, late of St Thomas; son of Justice J. Bowes Coyne


 

Page 5

c4        Died - Mrs Maude Pavely, 60 years, Nov 27, wife of Wincelas Pavely; mother of Mrs Harry Pickersgill; sister of Mrs Kitty Windsor and Mrs Georgina Collver


 

Page 6

c3        Died - Mrs Mary White, 72 years, Nov 26, widow of John White; mother of Gordon, Ray and Roy White, Mrs Raymond McKay and Mrs Herbert Cox

c5        Funeral - George Bell, Nov 26


 

Page 7

c5        Died - George Franklin Hill, 65 years, Nov 28, son of John & Charltotte Hill, nee Pyatt; husband of Mrs Bessie Hill, nee Webster; step-father of Warren, Dan & Jean Webster; brother of Fred, Elmore and Edwin Hill

c5        Funeral - Mrs John A. Logan, Nov 28

c6        Born - Charlene Louise Fearn, daughter of Charles B. & Agnes Fearn, nee Crowe, Nov 27

c6        Born - Wayne Norman Marshall, son of Norman Marshall; brother of Patsy Ann Marshall, Nov 26

c6        Memoriam - Frederick James Tull, Nov 29 1935

c6        Memoriam - Terry Wayne Wilcox, Nov 29 1947, by parents, Jay and Barrie; by Aunt Jean, Uncle Cap, Danny & Donnie

c6        Memoriam - Frank Addy, Nov 29 1948

c6        Memoriam - Mrs Beatrice Bell, Nov 29 1944


 

29 November 1949

Second Section

Page 10

c5        Married - Samuel Fardella to Miss Mamie Petz, sister of Leo Petz and Ida Petz

c5        Married - Edward Scott telford, son of E. W. Telford to Norma Mae Hibbert, daughter of C. H. Hibbert

c5        Married - Murray Alexander MacLennan, son of Hector MacLennan to Ila Jean Rooke, daughter of Thomas Rooke



 

30 November 1949

Page 6

c3        Shower - Mr & Mrs Tom Crane of Orwell

c4        Died - Richard Alfred Penhale, 87 years, Nov 30, son of Thomas & Susanna Penhale; widow of Mrs Bertha Penhale, nee Gellett (Gillet); Uncle of Miss Leeta A. Penhale and Mrs Donald Begg; brother-in-law of Mrs Alta Mann


 

Page 7

c7        Died - Richard Alfred Penhale, 87 years, Nov 30


 

Page 10

c5        Photo - Martin R. Fraser of St Thomas; William Stokes of St Thomas; Jim Murray of St Thomas; Mr Dennett of St Thomas; Mrs Bernice Haines of St Thomas


 

Page 11

c6        Funeral - Miss Jessie Steele, Nov 29

c6        Funeral - Ray N. Jordan, Nov 29

c6        Funeral - Michael Berdan, Nov 29


 

Page 12

c7        Married - Alfred J. R. VanSickle of Corinth to Lillian Dorothy Cowell of Otterville, Nov 24


 

30 November 1949

Second Section

Page 13

c3        Photo - Locke’s School Playground - Wilfred & Victor Palmer; Kenny Grantham; Stewart Hopkins; Jimmy Bennett; Don Lay; Bud Smalldon; George Watson; Norman Gold; Dave Allen; Tom Bullock; Archie Esseltine; Gordon LeCourtois


 

Page 14

c1        Married - Charles George, son of John George to Isabel Kotelas, daughter of John Kotelas, Nov 26, Photo

c1        Married - John LeRoy Ritchie, son of John Ritchie of Glanworth to Evelyn Mae Wilson, daughter of Frank L. Wilson of Union, Nov 26

c4        Married - Donald Henry Harp, son of James Harp to Rosaleane Antone, daughter of J. Antone of Aylmer, Nov 26, Photo

c4        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs W. C. Forbes of St Thomas, 50th

c4        Married - Francis Gordon Coyle to Miss Helen Kathleen Weaterill, Dec 3


 

Page 19

c6        Died - James K. Ross, 71 years, Nov 29, husband of Mrs Eveline Ross, nee Langford





 

1 December 1949

Page 6

c1        Fire - RR # 6 Aylmer Tobacco Farm of K. M. Kipp of New York City

c2        Died - Archibald Wilson, Nov 27, father of William and Clifford Wilson and Mrs Samuel Brackenberry; brother of George Wilson and Mrs Dell Rockey


 

Page 7

c1        Vital Statistics for St Thomas Nov 1949 - 84 births (44 boys, 40 girls); 21 deaths

c3        Died - Mrs Frank J. Morisette, 59 tears, Nov 30

c6        Born - Donald Norman Rudolph Beer, son of Len Beer, Nov 21

c6        Died - Richard Alfred Penhale, 87 years, Nov 30

c7        Memoriam - Mrs Susan Goodare, Dec 1 1938

c7        Memoriam - Joseph Goodare, 1945


 

Page 9

c3        Died - Rev Lewis C. Hammond, 81 years, Nov 21, father of Mrs Doris (Dr Harry) Wallace


 

Page 10

c3        Photo - William A. Thorpe of St Thomas; Mrs Anne McKellar of St Thomas; A. N. Martin of St Thomas; Ernest E. Seger of St Thomas; Dr E. C. Gliddon of St Thomas; Roy B. Bowey of St Thomas


 

1 December 1949

Second Section

Page 14

c2        Died - Fred Seabrook, 58 years, Nov 30

c3        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Seth VanSickle, 50th, daughter of John Cornell; sister of Leslie Cornell, Mrs Orton Dyment and Mrs Wallace Wait

c4        Engagement - James H. McArthur, son of John McArthur of London to Margaret Dempsey, daughter of Edgar & Mary Dempsey of St Thomas - Jan

c4        Engagement - Howard Ross, son of James Ross of Springfield to Lela Mae Connor, daughter of Lee Connor of Springfield - Dec

c4        Engagement - William Reginald Buchanan, son of Mrs Alice Buchanan to Joan Bruce Stalker, daughter of W. D. Stalker - Dec 17


 

Page 18

c1        Died - Mrs Jane Moyer, 86 years, Nov 30, widow of Dr Sylvester Moyer; mother of L. Clare Moyer, Mrs Harris Turner and Mrs Fred Lofft; sister of Mrs Martin Nichol, Mrs George Cruickshank and Mrs Ida Hunter

c1        Died - Martin Nichol, 79 years, Nov 30, brother of George Nichol and Mrs J. Smith; brother-in-law of Mrs Jane Moyer

c4        Died - Mrs Lena (Thomas) Exelby, 69 years, Nov 30; sister of Mrs D. Ilton, Mrs A. Smith, Mrs E. Furler and Mrs C. B. Forsyth

c4        Died - Walter A. Grainger, 86 years

c5        Divorce case dismissed - William Harold Boucher vs Edna May Boucher and Clarence Mills

c5        Died - James P. Simmons, 37 years, son of John E. & Rosanna Simmons



 

2 December 1949

Page 5

c5        died - Mrs Margaret Campbell, 72 years, Nov 30, daughter of Duncan Campbell; sister of Alex and John Campbell and Mrs Chritina Cook


 

Page 6

c3        Died - Wilbourne H. Thompson, 23 years, son of W. H. Thompson; husband of Mrs Doreen Thompson, nee Brown; nephew of Mr & Mrs M. P. Dunn; brother of Beatrice, Vivian and Maybelle Thompson

c3        Funeral - Archibald Wilson, Dec 2


 

Page 7

c5        Died - Mrs Evaline Dawdy, , 64th year, Dec 1, wife of John Dawdy; widow of George Lucas

c6        Memoriam - Margaret Satchell, Dec 2 1942, by parents and sisters Patsy, Betty, Edith, Marion and brothers Tom, Chuck and Albert

c7        Born - Son of Glenn Dufty, Nov 27

c7        Born - Patricia Ann Taylor, daughter of Robert K. & Margaret Taylor, nee Pimlatt; sister of Kenny Taylor, Dec 1

c7        Died - Mrs Evaline Dawdy, , 64th year, Dec 1


 

Page 10

c3        Photo - St Thomas Elections - Pete McNabb, Frank M. Holcombe, Mrs Bernice Haines, Roy B. Bowey, Frank H. Whatmore, Martin R. Fraser, William Stokes, A. N. Martin, Lyle Cook, Jim Murray, Lawrence Ryall, Mr Dennett


 

2 December 1949

Second Section

Page 14

c3        Funeral - R. L. Phillips, brother of Mrs R. H. Ronald; Uncle of Earl Ronald



 

3 December 1949

Page 1

c4        Photo - John L. Stansell of Aylmer

c4        Fire - Farm of Walter Moore of Mapleton


 

Page 6

c1        Photo - Phil A. Pensa of Port Stanley

c5        Funeral - Richard Alfred Penhale. Dec 2


 

Page 7

c3        Died - Mrs Elizabeth Miller, 75 years, Dec 3, widow of Thomas Miller; sister of Phillip Anguish

c4        Born - Lynne Christine Cook, daughter of Jack & Shirley Cook, nee Ross, Dec 1

c4        Born - Corinne Jane Cooke, daughter of George & Edith Cooke, nee Carter, Dec 1

c4        Born - Mary Evelyn Corbett, daughter of John S. Corbett, Dec 2

c4        Died - Mrs Donald McLachlin, nee Bessie Campbell, Dec 2, mother of Ernest C. McLachlin; sister of Mrs James Lockwood, Donald, Robert & Stewart Campbell

c4        Memoriam - Bob Hooper, Dec 4 1943, by Laura

c4        Memoriam - Mrs Mabel Mears, Dec 3 1942

c4        Memoriam - Wellington Secord, Dec 4 1948, by Claude & Harold


 

Page 9

c1        Photo - St Thomas Election - Harry L. Brubacher; Lyle L. Cook; Thomas H. Currah; Martin R. Fraser; Dr E. C. Gliddon; Peter Laing Jr; A. N. Martin; Peter J. McNabb; James R. Murray; William Stokes; William Thorpe; Roy Brownlee, Mrs Bernice Haines; Frank M. Holcombe; Rev Charles H. James; Mrs Elizabeth Lover; Roy B. Bowey; John H. Dennett; Dr Jerrold W. Snell; Mrs A. E. McKellar; Lawrence Ryall; Frank H. Whatmore; James Moir; George R. Moyes; George D. Lang; Ernest E. Seger; Alonzo N. Swift


 

Page 12

c3        Died - Mrs M. J. Coote, 86 years, Dec 1, mother of Mrs John E. Welch, Mrs Christina Clough, Mrs Sarah Hodgeman, Mrs Jack Thomas, Henry, James, Charles William, Harold and Oswald Coote

c3        Died - Mrs Donald McLachlin, nee Bessie Campbell, 79 years, Dec 2


 

3 December 1949

Second Section

Page 15

c4        Married - Francis Gordon Coyle, son of John Potter Coyle to Helen Kathleen Weatherill, daughter of Robert James Weatherill, Dec 3

c6        Married - Ronald McGugan, son of James McGugan to Irene Gibson, daughter of Mrs Nash, Nov 26

c6        Married - Duncan Kenneth McLean, son of Frank McLean to Marilynn Jean Hodges, daughter of H. Grey Hodges


 

Page 24

c4        Birthday - Mrs O. T. Ball of Ayr, 87th

c5        Married - William Earle Brodie to Hazel Alma Reid, daughter of John Brown of Port Stanley, Nov 26

c6        Photo - Barbara Hooey, 4 years, daughter of A. J. Hooey of St Thomas; Judy Binns, 4 years, daughter of A. G. Binns of St Thomas

c7        Engagement - Daniel Ross Atack, son of Dr Frederick William Atack to Marion Lois Lankin, daughter of Albert Ballard Lankin - Dec 27

c7        Engagement - Roy Arthur Rohfritsch, son of Michiel & Katherine Rohfritsch to Ruby Levina Barbara Schmidt, daughter of A. C. Schmidt - Dec 24

c8        Engagement - Lorne Duncan Campbell, son of Murray & Kathleen Campbell to Donna Isabel McLean, daughter of Stanley McLean - Dec

c8        Engagement - Harvey James Willoughby, son of Harold W. Willoughby to Helen Isabelle Eckert, daughter of Eldon Eckert - Dec



 

5 December 1949

Page 2

c6        Died - George Franklin Brown, 62 years, Dec 4, son-in-law of Mrs J. C. Taylor; husband of Mrs Grace Jean Brown, nee Taylor; father of Robert Taylor Brown and George Arnold Brown; brother of Dr Chester Brown, Charles and Norman Brown, Mrs Butcher and Mrs Roy Moss


 

Page 6

c2        Died - Mrs Duncan McPherson, nee Agnes Duncanson, 86th year, Dec 5, daughter of Alex & Margaret Duncanson; mother of Mrs Margaret (Archie) Black, Mrs Ann (Vincent) LeCour, Peter B., Andrew, Hector and Duncan McPherson; sister of Mrs Duncan Stewart, Mrs Martha Gilchrist and Miss Margaret Duncanson

c3        Died - Mrs John S. Colquhoun, nee Melita Wright, 69 years, Dec 4, daughter of James Wright; mother of Mrs James F. A. Abernethy; sister of Dr F. J. Wright and Mrs Jean Butterwick


 

Page 7

c1        Baptism - Central United Church - Robert Sidney Silcox, son of Sidney Silcox; Brenda Diane Gordon, daughter of John Gordon; Sandra Mae Hollingsworth, daughter of Carman Hollingsworth; Brian Donald Fletcher, son of William Fletcher

c4        Died - James Weldon Lockwood, 83 years, Dec 3, husband of Mrs Matilda Lockwood, nee Campbell

c6        Born - Julia Mae Carmichael, daughter of W. P. Carmichael, Nov 25

c6        Born - Elizabeth Angela ‘Beth Anne’ Garrow, daughter of James F. Garrow, Dec 2

c6        Born - Douglas Grant McFadden, son of Douglas & Beatrice McFadden, nee Jordan, Dec 2

c6        Died - Mrs Duncan McPherson, nee Agnes Duncanson, 86th year, Dec 5

c6        Died - Samuel G. Shaw, 78th year, Dec 4, husband of Mrs Martha Shaw, nee Little; father of Carl, Harry and Truman Shaw, Mrs James Lawrence and Mrs Harry Ferguson

c6        Memoriam - Joan McLeod, infant daughter of Frank & Beatrice McLeod, Dec 5 1942

c6        Memoriam - Mr Watson, Dec 5 1941, by wife Sarah; son Hugh


 

Page 8

c1        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Frank Martin of St Mary’s, 25th

c3        Died - Samuel Casell, 91 years, Dec 4

c4        Funeral - Mrs John Dawdy, Dec 3

c5        Died - Samuel G. Shaw, 78th year, Dec 4

c6        Died - Dr Edmund Percival Lewis, 66 years, Dec 3, husband of Mrs Margaret Lewis, nee Lauder; brother of Mrs Ada Newcombe


 

5 December 1949

Second Section

Page 9

c3         Photo - Joan Folland, 11 years; Margaret Agnew, 10 years; Sylvia Turner, 11 years; Janie Whalley, 10 years; Robin Medcalf, 10 years; Annetta Lumley, 11 years; Linda Lane, 11 years; Sally Pook, 10 years


 

Page 10

c2        Baptism - Trinity Church - Mary Elizabeth Pell, daughter of Archie Pell

c2        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs C. D. Archer of West Lorne, 50th

c2        Married - Mikolaj Dziak, son of Mikolaj & Maria Dziak to Mildred May Wharry, daughter of James & Sarah Wharry, Nov 26

c4        Married - Alfred J. R. VanSickle to Lillian Dorothy Cowell

c4        Married - George Ross Ronson, son of Arthur Ronson to Mary Ann Kate Scott, daughter of Harry Scott

c4        Married - Lloyd James Harris, son of George & Catherine Harris of Rodney to Mary Muriel Bowden, daughter of Arthur & Jessie Bowden of Rodney



 

6 December 1949

Page 5

c2        Died - George N. Marr, 72 years, Dec 5, son of William R. & Elizabeth Marr; Uncle of William MacPherson and Mrs Donald Tait; brother-in-law of Truman MacPherson

c3        Died - William Mitchell, 82 years, Dec 4, husband of Mrs Caroline Mitchell

c3        Died - Charles Newell Keats, 73 years, Dec 1


 

Page 6

c2        Died - William Beecroft, 69 years, Dec 3, husband of Mrs Gertrude Beecroft; father of Mrs Margaret (William) Grindlay; grandfather of Douglas Grindlay

c2        Funeral - Mrs Bessie McLachlin, Dec 5


 

Page 7

c5        Died - William H. Kirk, 63 years, Dec 4, son of John & Mary Kirk, nee Penny; husband of Mrs Nellie Kirk, nee Burgess; father of Lyle & Glen Kirk and Mrs Beatrix (Elmer) Maude

c6        Born - Katherine Marianne ‘Kathy’ Bogart, daughter of C. William & Hazel Bogart, nee Koyl, Dec 3

c6        Born - Patricia Francine Boyd, daughter of F. G. Boyd; sister of Penny Lynn Boyd, Dec 4

c6        Born - Son of William King, Dec 4

c6        Born - David James Orton, son of Robert J. Orton; brother of Bobby Orton, Nov 26

c6        Born - Brian James Pickell, son of J. W. & Velma Pickell, nee Wheeler, Dec 5

c6        Died - Mrs Charlotte Annie Appleyard, 51st year, Dec 5, wife of Martin Appleyard; mother of Irene and Donald Appleyard; sister of Mrs Nellie Prichard, Eber and William Payler

c6        Died - George Franklin Brown, 62 years, Dec 4

c6        Died - George Nixon Marr, 73rd year, Dec 5, son of William & Elizabeth Marr

c6        Died - Mrs Duncan McPherson, nee Agnes Duncanson, 86th year, Dec 5


 

Page 10

c7        Died - Mrs Martin Appleyard, nee Charlotte Annie Payler, 51st Year, Dec 6, daughter rof Ever Payler’ sister-in-law of Mrs Hugh Augustan


 

6 December 1949

Second Section

Page 12

c3        Engagement - Haille Lavergne Brown, son of Mrs Clyude Miley and the late C. M. Brown to Ruth Eunice Livesey, daughter of John C. Livesey - Dec 27

c6        Married - Earl Knickerbocker, son of H. R. Knickerbocker to Helen Destun, daughter of Paul Destun, Sept 17



 

7 December 1949

Page 1

c2        Died - Fred J. Varndell, 50 years, Dec 6

c2        Died - Cecil A. Regan, 24 years, Dec 6


 

Page 5

c5        Died - Charles William McQuiggan, 71st year, Dec 6, husband of Mrs Grace McQuiggan, nee Chalk; father of Reginald Hugh, Albert Morley and Elmore Burton McQuiggan; predeceased by son John Harold McQuiggan


 

Page 7

c5        Born - Son of Arnold E. & Jean Helen Bates, nee Tubbs, Dec 6

c5        Born - Daughter of Stuart & Helen Duff, nee Bradburn; sister of Carol Ann Duff, no date given

c5        Born - Ian Thomas Gordon, son of Ian B. & Muriel S. Gordon, nee Allin, Dec 5

c5        Born - Son of Braden Austin, Nov 29

c5        Born - Son of Leighton Walsh, Nov 30

c5        Born - Son of John Erdelac, Dec 1

c5        Born - Daughter of Lyman Lundy, Dec 1

c5        Born - Daughter of Robert Doughty, Dec 1

c5        Born - Daughter of Jack Halyk, Dec 1

c5        Died - Mrs Martin Appleyard, nee Charlotte Annie Payler, 51st Year, Dec 6

c5        Died - Walter A. Wilson, 84 years, Dec 7, husband of Mrs Martha Jane Wilson; father of Fred Wilson; brother of Frank McNary of Detroit

c5        Died - James Wright, Dec 7, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Wright, nee Simpson; Uncle of David Nairn, James Nairn, Mrs Walter Bennett and Mrs Eric Clunas


 

December 7 1949

Second Section

Page 12

c2        Birthday - Mrs Mary Thomas of Petrolia, nee Mary Kulp, 83rd

c5        Married - Harold Arthur Preece, son of Charles Preece to Donna Evely Smith, dauther of Foster Smith

c6        Born - Son of E. J. Garton of Belmont


 

Page 20

c3        Died - James Wright, 71st year, Dec 7, son of James Wright Sr. and Helen Robertson

c7        Died - Walter A. Wilson, 84 years, Dec 7



 

8 December 1949

Page 1

c3        died - Mrs Elizabeth Jane Tiffin, 45 years, Dec 7


 

Page 7

c5        Died - Cyrus F. Stockton, 84 years, Dec 7, Uncle of Mrs Ada Bell

c5        Died - Walter A. Wilson, 84 years, Dec 7

c5        Died - James Wright, 71st year, Dec 7

c4        Memoriam - John Fleming, Dec 8 1946


 

Page 8

c2        Died - Jonathan Edward Thomas Brand, 80th year, Dec 6, son of Edward & Sarah Ann Brand, nee Ward; widow of Mrs Annie Brand, nee Marks; father of Allan Brand; brother of Wesley Brand; grandfather of Roy Brand

c3        Died - Herbert Cooke, 68 years, Dec 7

c3        Died - Walter Edward Homick, 66 years, Dec 5


 

8 December 1949

Second Section

Page 14

c3        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs C. D. Archer of West Lorne, 50th , parents of Herbert, W. R., Rev R. C., Clarence and Harold Archer

c3        Engagement - David McKinnon Hall, son of Thomas Hall of Ridgetown to Ruth Inez Hooper, daughter of Earl Hooper of Thamesville - Dec

c3        Engagement - Alexander Fleming Smith, son of Justice Sidney Smith to Eleanor Weld Mathewson, daughter of Chester H. Mathewson - Dec 26

c3        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs J. E. Dreyer of Tillsonburg, 49th


 

Page 19

c3        Immigration - Mr & Mrs John Monaco and daughter Marie from Cascano, Italy to Port Burwell; brother of Mario and Ermes Monaco; son of Louis Monaco of Port Burwell

c4        Died - Paul DeCoster, 61 years, Dec 6, husband of Mrs Leotine DeCoster, nee Buyse; step-father of Paul, Marshall, Maurice and Albert, Mrs Mary (Albert) Vandevenne, Mrs Emily (Jos.) Rossell and Rachel; brother of Mrs Marie Anagnos, Julies and Victor DeCoster


 

Page 24

c2        Photo - D. Charles Raven of St Thomas



 

9 December 1949

Page 6

c2        Died - Mrs (Dr.) E. J. Bannister, nee Edna Mae Culvert, 63rd year, Dec 8, daughter of Joseph Culvert; mother of Garnet Bannister and Mrs Florence (Fred) Marchant; sister of Chester Culverts, Mrs A. Isaac, Mrs W. J. Boyes, Mrs J. McGillicuddy, Mrs Bertha Myers and Mrs C. J. Howard; grandmother of Leslie & Billy Marchant and Joanne & Jimmy Bannister

c3        Funeral - Mrs Charlotte Ann (Martin) Appleyard, Dec 8

c4        Died - Mrs Laura Kohl, 58 years, Dec 8, widow of Oscar Kohl

c4        Funeral - Archibald Wilson, 80th year, Dec 6


 

Page 7

c6        Born - Judith Joanne Crosby, daughter of J. B. Crosby; sister of Sharon & Clayton Crosby, Dec 6

c6        Born - Harvey Nelson Granger, son of W. & Gloria Granger, nee VanKoughnett, Nov 29

c6        Born - Jennifer Beth McNiven, daughter of James A. McNiven, Dec 2

c6        Born - Susan Elizabeth Murray, daughter of Chales (Moon) Murray; sister of David John Murray, Dec 4

c6        Born - Son of Harold Spackman, Dec 9 1949

c6        Died - Cyrus F. Stockton, 84 years, Dec 7


 

9 December 1949

Second Section

Page 24

c3        Funeral - Mrs Elizabeth Tiffin, 45 years, Dec 10, daughter of Adrian Legir; wife of Richard Tiffin; mother of Mrs Fred Mitchell and Miss Jean Tiffin; sister of Mrs Earl Gauthier, Mrs Jack Kelly, Mrs George Bundy and Mrs Thomas Turner and Adrain Legir

c3        Died - Charles H. Howe, 78 years, Dec 6

c3        Died - Mrs Chernoff, Dec 5, mother of Mrs Stewart Brown

c3        Shower - Mr & Mrs Joseph Davis, nee Vivian Smythe



 

10 December 1949

Page 1

c7        Died - Wesley A. Wood, 29 years, Dec 10; brother of Albert G. Wood


 

Page 6

c2        Funeral - Mrs Margaret G. (John) Fraser, Dec 8

c5        Funeral - James Wright, Dec 9

c5        Funeral - Walter Wilson, Dec 9


 

Page 7

c1        Died - Mrs Margaret Adeline (Charles Edward) German, 87 years. Dec 9, mother of Mrs Clara (Gordon) Jones

c4        Memoriam - Mrs Hattie Barrett, Dec 10 1947, by Bonnie, Earl and Fern

c4        Memoriam - Minnie Cascadden, Dec 11 1946

c4        Memoriam - Helen Moody McCallum, Dec 10 1942

c4        Born - Son 0of W. R. Newberry, Dec 9

c4        Born - Linda McPherson, daughter of Victory & Doris McPherson, nee Leaney, Nov 16

c4        Born - Son of Hugh & Grace Plaxton, nee Innes, Nov 26

c4        Born - Barbara Elaine Cronmiller, daughter of Charles Cronmiller, Dec 4

c4        Born - Son of Charles Walker, Dec 2

c4        Born - Son of Andrew Bower, Dec 4

c4        Born - Son of Roman Krentz, Dec 4

c4        Born - Daughter of Telford Hammond, Dec 5

c4        Born - Son of Harold Vanderlip, Dec 5


 

Page 11

c2        Married - Harley Kirk Barons, son of E. M. Barons of Springfield to Blair Baxter, daughter of E. B. Baxter, Dec 9

c6        Married - Donn Bayne, son of Mrs Mae Bayne to Catherine Irene Smith, dauther of Finlay L. Smith of St Thomas, Dec 2


 

Page 12

c2         Photo - Franklyn Gates, son of Victor G. Gates of St Thomas


 

10 December 1949

Second Section

Page 13

c3        Photo - St Thomas Junior Chamber of Commerce - Charles Smith, George Copeland, James Gillick, James McCaw, Earl Price, John Trull, Jack Lapp, Charles Henry Dewey Esseltine

c5        Photo - William Maxwell Axford, son of Israel Axford of St Thomas


 

Page 17

c2        Died - Mrs Margaret Wild, 77 years, Dec 9, mother of Mrs Mike Hay and a son (not named) in Budapest; sister of Mrs Brostyan of Eagle

c2        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Duncan L. MacDonald of Strathroy, 50th

c3        Died - Joseph Augustine McQuaid, 77 years, Dec 8, husband of Mrs Mary McQuaid, nee Gawley; father of Rev Thomas, Brother Joseph, John and Wilfred McQuaid, Mrs Vincent Lane, Mrs Joseph Burke, Mrs David Lauzon and Mrs Harold Allen; brother of Martin, John and Michael McQuaid; predeceased by brothers J. F. and Dr Thomas McQuaid and sister Mary McQuaid


 

Page 19

c1        Photo - Jennings Tire - Harry Kitchenham; Murray Cornish; Omar E. Jennings; Bill Stevens; Shirley Williams; Doug Westover; Lorne McIntee; Bob Cook, David Reynolds; Don Potts; Howard Pearce; Murray Jones


 

Page 24

c2        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Richard Arthur Heard, nee Annie Worth of St Thomas, 60th

c4        Engagement - Dr Perry S. Dobson, brother of A. R. Dobson to Mrs Ruth Stevens Lamb - Dec 28

c4        Married - Leonard Dean Chapman to Miss Frances H. Smith, daughter of Finlay L. Smith, Dec 10

c5        Engagement - Roy Clayton, son of John Clayton of St Thomas to Betty June Hare, daughter of Sidney Hare - Jan

c5        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Andrew Mills of St Thomas, 59th

c5        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs William Grice of St Thomas, 32nd

c5        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Karl Palmer of St Thomas, 3rd, at the home of Mr & Mrs Charles H. Overholt

c5        Dedication - Baptisimal font Union United Church in memory of William Edgar Hawes, presented by Mrs Frank Young (formerly Mrs Hawes)

c5        Baptism - Union United Church - John David Hetherington, son of D. J. Hetherington and grandson of William Edgar Hawes; Brian Albert Toogood, son of W. Toogood and great grandson of William Edgar Hawes

c6        Married - Beverley E. Roberts, son of E. W. Roberts of St Thomas and brother of Melvin Roberts to Miss Pauline Strowyer, daughter of W. Strowyer, Dec 10 at Simcoe United Church

c7        Engagement - Dr Sidney Keith Shapiro, son of Benjamin Shapiro of London, Ontario to Shirley Ruth Mackoff, daughter of H. A. Mackoff of Dickinson, North Dakota

c7        Engagement - Dr Donald Lorne Anderson, son of Dr J. L. Anderson to Joan Margaret Fahrni, dauther of S. H. Fahrni - Jan 11

c7        Engagement - Val Gates, son of Lee Gates of Port Rowan to Marion Beth Franklin, daughter of Clarence L. Franklin of Port Rowan - Dec 26

c7        Shower - Mr & Mrs Jack Troyer, nee Jessie Cowan at the home of Wallace McConnell of Aylmer

c7        Engagement - Lawrence A. Hall, son of James A. Hall to Muriel Evelyn Flanders, daughter of James D. Flanders - Dec

c7        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Berlie Kemp of Ridgetown, 25th

c8        Engagement - William Ross Thompson, son of Joseph Thompson to Flora Edna MacDonald, daughter of Mr Martha MacDonald - Dec

c8        Shower - Miss Myrna Blayney of Simcoe



 

12 December 1949

Page 1

c5        Died - Wesley Wood, 23 years, Dec 10


 

Page 5

c1        Died - Peter Reaume, 18 years, Dec 10

c2        Died - Thomas Weaver, 52 years, Dec 10

c2        Died - Kenneth Wimperis, 4 years, Dec 11, son of Robert Wimperis

c4        Died - Victor Wiens, 30 years, Dec 10

c4        Died - Thomas J. Grover, 72 years, Dec 10

c4        Died - James Henry Mahon, 74 years, Dec 10, father of Mrs Helen Wilson, Mrs Rachel Summerville, Mrs Jean Smith, Mrs Lottie Bacon, Mrs Olive Dalhousie, George, Jack & Gordon Mahon


 

Page 6

c5        Died - Charles Butler, 76 years, Dec 11, father of Lloyd & Charles Butler; brother of Mrs John Grover and John Butler


 

Page 7

c1        Baptism - First United Church - John Gilbert & Joan Margaret Jolley, twins of Earl Jolley; Paul Douglas Whistlecraft, son of Donald W. Whistlecraft; Agnes Sarah Butler, daughter of Kenneth J. Butler; Susan Calder Langton, daughter of A. V. Langton; Barbara Ann Moon, daughter of Harley B. Moon; Brenda Jane Parker, daughter of Charles E. Parker

c2        Died - Mrs Thomas Furness, nee Ellen Grantham, 76 years, Dec 10, daughter of George & Ann Grantham; sister of Harry, Norman and Samuel Grantham; Aunt of Phyllis Grantham, Vincent, Eric and Kenneth Grantham; predeceased by sister Mrs J. H. Finney

c6        Born - Son of John & Mary Duff, nee Davis, Dec 9

c6        Born - Son of F. R. Greene; brother of Patty and Mary Margaret Greene, Dec 11

c6        Born - Son of Kenneth Olson; brother of Wayne Olson, Dec 1

c6        Born - Penny Lynn Putman, daughter of Rae & Betty Putman, nee Cutler, Dec 9

c6        Died - Mrs Thomas Furness, nee Ellen Grantham, 76 years, Dec 10

c6        Died - Wesley Anson Wood, Dec 10, son of Albert & Elizabeth Wood; brother of Mrs Edward Stocker, Thomas, Albert, Joseph and Harry Wood

c6        Memoriam - Mary Marjorie Dawn Edwards, Dec 12 1943, by parents, Pat Bob and Betty Wyne

c6        Memoriam - Mrs Debbie Wilson, Dec 12 1948


 

Page 8

c1        Funeral - Arthur Nixon, Dec 12, brother of T. H. & Tom Nixon

c1        Died - Mrs George Anderson, Dec 11, sister of Rev A. E. Lloyd; mother of Mrs Ralph Kyle

c1        Died - Brian James Pickell, Dec 11, infant son of Wilfred Pickell; grandson of Mrs T. W. Pickell and Herbert Wheeler

c1        Died - Manfred J. Gaskell, 76 years, Dec 11

c1        Died - Mrs Francis DeMoor, mother of Philip, John, Frank and Joseph DeMoor, Mrs Joseph Valk, Mrs Joseph DeMoor, Mrs Joseph Boggaert, Mrs Joseph Christian, Mrs Joseph Baert, Mrs Cor VandeVeire and Mrs Geraldine VanderHayden

c2        Photo - Mrs Robert Lark, Al Cartwritgh, Dave Adler, Jerry Somerville, Miss Isabell Stewart and Ronnie Williams son of W. Williams of Aylmer

c2        Died - Mrs Edwin McMillan (MacMillan, nee Agnes Buchan, 64 years, Dec 12, daughter of John Buchan; mother of Edwin McMillan Jr (MacMillan), Mrs Norman Ford and Mrs Ray White; sister of Norman & Burton Buchan

c3        Died - Burdick A. ‘Bert’ Trestrail, Dec 10, husband of Mrs Marie Trestrail; brother of Frederick Trestrail - Photo

c4        Died - Wesley Anson Wood, 23 years, Dec 10


 

12 December 1949

Second Section

Page 9

c3        Photo - Sandra Fleming, age 3 years, daughter of Donald Fleming of Sparta; Danny Fleming, age 3 years, Sandra’s cousin and grandson of Clarence Fleming of St Thomas


 

Page 10

c2        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs O. R. Fuller of Tillsonburg, 25th , daughter of H. M. Fisher

c2        Engagement - Cornelius Peter VanBelois, son of Peter VanBelois to Lucy Jane Branan, daughter of Louis Branan - Dec

c5        Married - Robert D. Allan and Mrs Polly N. Spencer, Dec 12

c5        Married - Lloyd George Eitel, son of George Eitel to Theresa Mary Knia, daughter of J. Kania


 

Page 16

c1        Demolition - 1856 Port Stanley School



 

13 December 1949

Page 5

c2        Died - James J. Doolan, 74 years, brother of William and John H. Doolan and Mrs Mark Dalton and the late Mrs John L. Birmingham

c3        Died - Mrs Violet Bruner, 71 years, Dec 11, widow of Louis Bruner; mother of Carl, Harry, Gerald, Clarence, Eric, Lloyd and Arthur Bruner, Mrs Beatrice Glass , Mrs Violet (J.) McClelland, Mrs Jean (R.) Book; sister of Frank and Harry McIndoo and Mrs Florence (C.) Perry


 

Page 6

c1        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Roy Legg, nee Theresa Roberts of Crossley-Hunter, 35th , daughter of John R. Roberts cvanharn@amtelecom.net

c6        Funeral - Mrs Edna Mae Bannister, Dec 10


 

Page 7

c6        Born - Glenda Mary Gunson, daughter of C. R. Gunson; sister of Ronnie & Tommie Gunson, Dec 11

c6        Born - Larry McPhee, son of Archie & Betty Jean McPhee, nee Wood, Dec 12

c6        Born - Suzanne Louise Preston, daughter of Wilbert Preston; sister of Ronnie Preston, Dec 13

c8        Memoriam - Mrs Henry Walker, Dec 13 1946, by husband; daughter Edith and sons Norman and Charlie


 

Page 10

c2        Died - Mrs Alice Anderson, 85 years, widow of Joseph Anderson; mother of John, James and Frank Anderson and Mrs Ross Kyle; sister of Rev A. E. Lloyd and Mrs Charles Osterhout


 

13 December 1949

Second Section

Page 12

c2        Engagement - Thomas William Christilaw, son of H. B. Christilaw to Ruth Elssie Gooding, daughter of A. T. Gooding - Dec 24

c2        Engagement - John Clifford Moody, son of Charles Moody of London to Dorothy Jean Stokes, daughter of William Stokes of Wallacetown - Dec 16

c6        Married - Grant Ballantyne MacKenzie, son of A. G. MacKenzie to Mary Elizabeth Harrison, daughter of Rev H. E. thorneloe of St Thomas



 

14 December 1949

Page 6

c2        Biography - Maruice Van Hallewyn family of Aylmer and Maurice Hostens of Aylmer

c5        Funeral - Mrs Ellen Furness, Dec 13


 

Page 7

c4        Born - Bruce Albert Bennett, son of A. G. Bennett, Dec 7

c4        Born - Stephan Wilfred Fowler, son of Albert & Kathleen Fowler, nee Simmons, Dec 10

c4        Born - Bruce Allyson Graham, son of A. Graham, Dec 11

c4        Born - Mary Lucille Parker, daughter of Clifford Parker; sister of Allan & Larry Parker, Dec 4

c4        Died - Mrs Jessie Mary Bearss, Dec 13, widow of Christopher Mahlon Bearss; mother of Mrs Flossie Hoffman, Mrs Jennie (Ray) Best, Mrs Hannah (J. W.) Stewart and Mrs Fern (Earl) Barrett; sister of Edward Johnson; foster-mother of James Pearson

c6        Memoriam - James Henry Ellwood, Dec 14, 1948, by wife Delilah Ellwood


 

Page 10

c1        Died - Mrs Wellington Steinhoff, nee Laura Wadsworth, 52 years, Dec 12, sister-in-law of W. A. Steinhoff; sister of Mrs Frederick Cadot and Grover Wadsworth

c3        Died - Mrs Christopher Mahlon Bearss, nee Jessie Mary Johnson, Dec 13, daughter of Benjamin & Annie Johnson, nee Green

C4       Died - Dr Melvin R. Blackburn, 52 years, Dec 13, son of Coleman L. & Adda Blackburn; brother of Mrs Vera (Ian D.) Cameron and Mrs Maxine (Harold) Davis; nephew of Mrs Emma Miller and Mrs Henry Wicks; Uncle of Mrs D. C. Raven, K. L. Cameron, Allen, Carolyn and Charlotte Davis


 

14 December 1949

Second Section

Page 11

c3        Photo - Allistair Littlejohn of Tryconnell; Donald Small of Iona Station; Maruice Mistele of Rodney; Phillip Campbell of Iona Station; Robert Humphrey of Aylmer


 

Page 12

c2        Engagement - Harry Robert O’Connell, son of P. J. O’Connell of Port Stanley to Doreen Pricilla Mason, daughter of John Mason of St Thomas - Dec

c2        Funeral - Mrs John Logan, mother of Mrs Charles Fulton

c2        Engagement - George C. ‘Bennie’ Bragg, son of William Bragg to Miss Lillian May Jansen, dauther of J. A. Jansen - Dec 21

c5        Married - Lorne Duncan Campbell, son of Murray Campbell to Donna Isabel McLean, daughter of Stanley McLean, Dec 10


 

Page 14

c1        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs David Chapman, nee May Parker of Aylmer, 50th, Photo, daughter of Henry Parker; parents of Eva Chapman, Mrs L. C. Franklin, Flora Chapman, Mrs S. Stanyer and Mac Chapman


 

Page 16

c2        Photo - St Thomas Men’s Basketball - Ron Haight, Ollie Whitcroft, Lawrence Westaway, Peter Skowronski, John Thibaudeau, Ron Baldwin, Ken Fogel, Bert Pullen, Cecil Callowhill



 

15 December 1949

Page 6

c3        Died - Mrs John Albert Burton, nee Janet Eliza Hepburn, 75 years, Dec 15, daughter of James & Jane Hepburn, nee McDiarmid; foster mother of Miss Annie Marshall; Aunt of Miss Jean McDiarmid, James McDiarmid, Clifford Sifton McDiarmid and John McDiarmid

c3        Died - Mrs Wilbur Huber, 30 years, Dec 14, daughter of Maurice Reinhardt; wife of ‘Buddy’ Huber; mother of Maurice, Richard and Francis Huber; sister of Mark Reinhardt, Mrs Delores (Wilbert) Brown, Eva Reinhardt, Mrs Gloria (Harold) Reinhardt and Mrs Mary (Oliver) Brenner

c3        Died - Firmin Tufford, Dec 15, son of Noble & Lillia Tufford; brother of Mrs James Davidson, Miss Margaret Tufford, Gordon, Ross and Frank Tufford; predeceased by brother Dr Norman G. Tufford


 

Page 7

c3        Died - Mrs John McMillan, 67 years, Nov 13, sister of Miss Bertha Hastings; mother of Hack and William McMillan and Mrs R. Demontmorency

c4        Died - Emerson A. Niles, 50 years, Dec 14, son of Ward Niles; husband of Mrs Doris Niles, nee Vaughan; son-in-law of Mrs C. L. Vaughan; brother of Mrs Hilda Mitchell

c6        Born - Stillborn son of Allan & Mrs Farnsworth, nee Clark, Dec 15

c6        Born - Walter Arthur Greenwood, son of A. H. & Dorothy Greenwood, nee Plastow, Dec 9

c6        Born - John Duff Wilson, son of Gordon & Helen Wilson, nee May, Dec 13; brother of Karen Wilson

c6        Died - Mrs Christopher Mahlon Bearss, nee Jessie Mary Johnson, Dec 13

c6        Died - Mrs John Albert Burton, nee Janet Eliza Hepburn, 75 years, Dec 15

c6        Died - John Henry McIntyre, 71st year, Dec 14, step-father of Frank Louis Collignon; brother of Miss Catherine McIntyre

c6        Died - Ermeson A. Niles, 50 years, Dec 14

c6        Died - Firmin Tufford, Dec 15


 

Page 12

c3        died - John Henry McIntyre, 71st year, Dec 14, son of Donald & Catherine McIntyre, nee McGuire; widow of Mrs Annie McIntyre, nee Harris


 

15 December 1949

Second Section

Page 12

c3        Photo - Sydney C. Smith, son of Harry Smith of St Thomas

c6        Died - Dr Melvin R. Blackburn, Dec 13 - Photo


 

Page 14

c2        Engagement - John W. Race, son of Dr W. W. Race to Hazel Bernice Hellyer, daughter of Audrey S. Hellyer - Jan 21


 

Page 18

c4        Died - Walter J. Dowden, 56 years, Dec 15

c5        Died - William James Oke, Dec 14, son of Richard Oke; father of Marion Oke


 

Page 19

c5        Funeral - Mrs Violet Bruner, Dec 14



 

16 December 1949

Page 6

c2        Died - Mrs Harry Hewbank, nee Florence Thompson, 73rd year, Dec 16, daughter of John & Mary Thompson; mother of Stanley and Fennell Hewbank and Mrs Arthur Crowe; grandmother of Harry Hewbank

c3        Died - Henry L. Fletcher, 75 years, son of William & Elizabeth Fletcher; brother of Mrs Robert Carswell, Russell and Wilbert Fletcher

c6        Funeral - Charles Butler, Dec 13


 

Page 7

c1        Died - Lionel Bruce Morton, Dec 14

c6        Died - Mrs John Albert Burton, nee Janet Eliza Hepburn, 75 years, Dec 15

c6        Died - John Henry McIntyre, 71st year, Dec 14

c6        Died - Emerson Niles, 50 years, Dec 14

c6        Died - Mrs Harry Hewbank, nee Florence Thompson, 73rd year, Dec 16

c7        Memoriam - Mrs Marion Keillor Hunter, Dec 16 1945

c7        Memoriam - Alex Mitchell, Dec 16 1945


 

Page 10

c2        Died - Alfred W. Davis, 85 years, son of William T. & Elizabeth Davis, nee Stratford

c4        Funeral - Unnamed Grandfather of Mrs J. Clarence Culver of Fingal

c4        Died - Mrs Holly W. Wilson, nee Margaret Ellen Payne, 57 years, Dec 15

c4        Died - George Henry Moss, 75 years, Dec 15

c4        Died - Miss Edith Hughes, 75th year, Dec 14, daughter of John & Mary Hughes, nee Bowlby

c5        Died - William John Wood, 62 years, Dec 14, husband of Mrs Margaret Wood, nee Burbridge; father of Mary and Shirley Wood; brother of Mrs Mary Whiteman and Mrs Ann Bruley

c8        Died - George Whistler, 55 years, Dec 15, husband of Mrs Thelma Whistler, nee Granger


 

16 December 1949

Second Section

Page 13

c3        Photo - Mr & Mrs William Stokes and sons Albert and Victor Stokes of St Thomas


 

Page 14

c2        Married - Leonard Dean Chapman, son of Roy Chapman of St Thomas to Frances H. Smith, daughter of Finlay L. Smith, Dec 10 - Photo

c4        Engagement - George A. Greaves to Miss Evelyn Orr - Dec

c4        Engagement - John W. Race, son of W. W. Race to Hazel Bernice Hellyer, daughter of Audrey S. Hellyer - Jane 21

c4        Married - Archie Freeman Westgate, son of Thomas Westgate to Lillian Marie Killam, daughter of Rev W. K. Killam


 

Page 15

c3        Married - Charles Mangion, son of Mrs Rozina Manion of Malta to Doris Elsie Chase, daughter of Ernest Chase of Aylmer, Dec 10

c4        Married - Beverley Roberts, son of Ernest Roberts of St Thomas to Miss Pauline Strowger, daughter of Walter Strowger of Turkey Point

c4        Married - William Kent, son of W. W. Kent to Helen Irene Jarvis, daughter of Ezekiel Jarvis



 

17 December 1949

Page 6

c1        Died - Mrs Lily Bumley (Bromley), 69th year, Dec 15, daughter of John Whitaker; widow of Benjamin Bumley (Bromley); mother of Thomas, John, Harry and James and Jessie Bumley (Bromley); grandmother of Lily Bumley (Bromley)

c1        Died - Charles Arthur VanPatter, 63rd year, Dec 17, son of Milton & Elizabeth VanPatter, nee Hall; husband of Mrs Florence VanPatter, nee Matthews; father of Jack VanPatter; brother of John, George, Bruce, Homer and Hugh VanPatter and Mrs Mae (Morris) Woods; grandfather of James, John and Bryan VanPatter

c2        Funeral - Mrs Jessie Mary Bearss, Dec 16


 

Page 7

c6        Born - Annalee Corinne Chapman, daughter of J. L. & Anna Chapman, nee Rose, Dec 11

c6        Born - Elizabeth Ann Savage, daughter of Don C. Savage, Dec 13

c6        Born - Daughter of William James & Jane Weir, nee Imrie, Dec 15

c6        Died - Mrs Hazel C. Eastwick, 58 years, Dec 16, widow of William Eastwick; daughter of John & Louisa MacDonald; sister of Mrs Frank J. Reaume, Miss Gertride MacDonald and Arthur MacDonald

c6        Died - Mrs Harry Hewbank, nee Florence Thompson, 73rd year, Dec 16

c6        Died - Charles Arthur VanPatter, 63rd year, Dec 17

c6        Memoriam - Alfred Blayner, Dec 18 1944, by mother and sister Lily

c6        Memoriam - Frederick William Cottrill, Dec 18 1944, by sister Nellie J. Robinson


 

Page 8

c1        Died - Mrs Holly W. Wilson, nee Margaret Ellen Payne, daughter of John & Margaret Payne

c1        Died - Mrs Chester E. Orendorff, nee Martha Lillian Cochrane, Dec 16, daughter of Benjamin Cochrane

c1        Died - Miss Vera Manicom, 45 years

c1        Died - Thomas Lawson Dyer, Dec 16, son of Charles & Mary Ann Dyer

c2        Died - George H. Dawson, 72 years, Dec 14, husband of Mrs Margaret Dawson, nee Henderson

c3        Died - Mrs Charles Edward German, nee Margaret Adeline Marley, 87 years, Dec 16, daughter of J. H. & Eliza Marley, nee Gilpin

c5        Died - Mrs Hazel C. Eastwick, 58 years, Dec 16

c5        Died - Mrs William R. Laidlaw, daughter of Robert & Jane Turnbull, nee Cunningham

c6        Died - Marshall Joseph McAuley, 35 years, Dec 16, son of Neil & Ada McAuley; husband of Mrs Eleanor McAuley, nee Gormley; brother of Mrs Alma (John) Dutton, Mr Olive (E. R.) Vining and Mrs Norma (Fred) Turpin


 

Page 10

c2        Photo - St Thomas Variety Troupe - Sylvia Jewell, Evelyn Bell; Mrs N. Pritchette, Don Jackson, Ethyal Wilkons, Marg Russell, Lorna Padgett, Pat Thomas, Bessie Darwin, Betty Stokes, Robert McNea, Vern Carlson, Bill Hubert, Bob Stokes, Bryan Nicols, Ken Reagan, Rolland Hughes


 

17 December 1949

Second Section

Page 13

c3        Married - Kenneth Donald Stafford, son of Mrs William Collins and the late Harley Stafford of St Thomas to Phyllis Irene Reid, daughter of Albert Reid of London, Nov 26

c3        Married - Robert Edward Monck, son of Edward Monck to Mary Doores Simon, daughter of Mrs H. Simon


 

Page 20

c4        Engagement - John Claude Blaser, son of A. Blaser to Barbara Gene Brown, daughter of F. M. Brown of St Thomas - Dec 26

c5        Engagement - Dr H. Gordon Stratton of Riverside to Gwen Eileen Wallace, daughter of George Wallace of Tilbury - Jan 5

c5        Engagement - John W. Race, son of Dr W. W. Race to Hazel Bernice Hellyer, daughter of Audrey S. Hellyer - Jan 21

c5        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Allan Williams of Brownsville, 50th

c5        Engagement - John Walker Whiteside, son of Thomas Walker Whiteside to Patrica Mann Whittaker, daughter of Randolph Humphries Whittaker - Jan 14

c5        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs George Travis of Courtland, 62nd

c6        Engagement - Stanley Drabick, son of Peter Drabick of Belmont to Barbara Marion Dunn, daughter of G. R. Dunn of London - Jan

c6        Married - Harley Kirk Barons, son of E. M. Barons to Blair Baxter, daughter of E. Brook Baxter - Photo

c6        Engagement - Donald Herbert Berry, son of Herbert Berry to Marjorie Amelia Rice, daughter of E. L. Rice - Dec 21

c6        Engagement - Thomas William Christilaw, son of H. V. Chrisitlaw to Ruth Elsie Gooding, daughter of A. T. Gooding - Dec 24

c6        Birthday - Mrs Emma Roger of Aylmer, 85th, mother of Vance Roger




 

19 December 1949

Page 5

c1        Archibald Edward Antle, 72 years, Dec 18, husband of Mrs Bessie Antele, nee Fountaine

c1        Died - Raymond Nicholas Dunn, 43 years, son of Nicholas Dunn

c1        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Duncan McDonald of Adelaide Twp, 50th

c2        Died - Mrs Tina DeLonghe, 59 years, Dec 17

c3        Died - James P. Spence, 93 years, Dec 17, widow of Mrs Mary Spence, nee McLeod; widow of Mrs Edith Spence, nee Sparling father of Robert Spence (deceased); grandfather of James Spence

c4        Died - Chester Rayson, 51 years, brother of Charles and Joseph Rayson


 

Page 6

c1        Died - Mrs Benjamin Bromley, nee Lily Whitaker, 69th years, Dec 15, daughter of John Whitaker; mother of Thomas, John, Harry and James Bromley and Bessie Bromley; grandmother of Lily Bromley

c2        Married - James Nelson Granger to Miss Gwendolyn Ethel Tomlinson, daughter of Fred Tomlinson

c2        Married - Frank Allan Lambert, son of Roy Lambert to Miss Vera Beatrice Smith, daughter of Frank I. Smith

c2        Married - Howard McIntyre, son of Daniel McIntyre to Gladys Purtill, daughter of Frank & Delma Purtill

c2        Married - William Reginald Buchanan, son of Mrs Alice Buchanan to Joan Bruce Stalker, daughter of W. D. Stalker

c2        Married - Robert Laird Stapleford, son fo R. H. Stapleford to Julia Rooke Hunter, daughter of John R. Hunter, Dec 17

c2        Married - William M. Middleton, son of C. C. Middleton of Blakely, Georgia to Lois Doreen Johnson, daughter of Clarence A. Johnson of Belmont


 

Page 7

c5        Funeral - Mrs Janet Eliza (John Albert) Burton, Dec 17

c5        Funeral - John Henry McIntyre, Dec 17

c5        Funeral - Emerson A. Niles, Dec 17

c5        Memoriam - Louise Irwin, Dec 19 1946, age 6 weeks

c6        Born - Mary Elizabeth Butler, daughter of J. N. Butler, Dec 17

c6        Born - Son of Lloyd Cumming; brother of Marilyn & Gary Cumming, Dec 9

c6        Born - Daughter of Rev J. H. & Mary Henderson, nee Lee, Dec 11

c6        Born - Linda Anne Loomis, daughter of R. W. & Anne Loomis, nee Vanderburghe, Dec 16

c6        Born - Joanne May McAffer, daughter of Archilbald & Mary Joan McAffer Jr., nee Fleming, Dec 18

c6        Died - Mrs Mary Ethel Legg, 68th year, Dec 17, wife of William H. Legg

c6        Died - Donald A. ‘Dan’ McAlpine, 69 years, Dec 17, father of Duncan and Jack McAlpine; brother of Mrs Tena MacPherson, Mrs S. D. Campbell and Dougald D. McAlpine


 

Page 8

c1        Died - Donald A. ‘Dan’ McAlpine, 69 years, Dec 17, son of Duncan & Catherine McAlpine, nee Graham; widow of Mrs Jennie McAlpine

c4        Died - Mrs William H. Legg, nee Mary Ethel Caughell, 67 years, Dec 17, daughter of Henry & Susan Caughell, nee Wismer


 

19 December 1949

Second Section

Page 10

c2        Married - Charles Mangion, son of R. Mangion of Malta to Doris Elsie Chase, daughter of E. Chase of Aylmer, Dec 10 - Photo



 

20 December 1949

Page 5

c5        Died - Wallace Karr, 75 years, father of George and Gordon Karr, Mrs A. Pope, Mrs William Skinner, Mrs William Wood, Mrs Norman Wright, Mrs Sam Booth, Mrs Margaret Lunan; brother of John, Edward and Robert Karr, Mrs A. Patton and Mrs Jack Ross


 

Page 6

c4        Died - Mrs Robert J. Jarrott, nee Bertha E. Troyer, 73 years, Dec 18; mother of Mrs Reita (W. R.) Cook, Miss Verna Jarrott, Mrs Ruth (Gordon L.) Smith and Jack H. Jarrott; sister of Mrs George Hudson, James and Case Troyer of Aylmer

c5        Funeral - Marshall Joseph McAuley, 35 years, Dec 20


 

Page 7

c5        Born - Christopher William Cunningham, son of William & Ilma Cunningham, nee Duff, Dec 19

c5        Born - Robin Edward Kitchen, son of Alfred E. & Peggy Kitchen, nee Evans, Dec 18

c5        Born - Norma Diane Stewart, daughter of Norman & Olive Stewart, nee Pratt, Dec 2

c5        Died - Clark Derrough, Dec 19, husband of Mrs Sarah Jane Derrough; father of John Derrough, Mrs Beatrice Knowles, Mrs Gladys Lee and Mrs Velma (Henry) Kennedy

c5        Memoriam - Roy Groves, Dec 20 1946, by sister Betty and brother-in-law Bill


 

20 December 1949

Second Section

Page 12

c1        Married - Harry Robert O’Connell, son of P. J. P’Connell of Port Stanley to Doreen Pricilla Mason, daughter of John Mason, Dec 17

c2        Engagement - Max Thompson Stewart, son of Isaiah Stewart of Wingham to Miss Sophie Margaret Goode, daughter of Herbert James Goode of St Thomas

c4        Engagement - Ben Hugh Lowry, son of B. H. Lowry of Lexington Kentucky to Eleanor Ann Weldon, daughter of Douglas B. Weldon of London, Ontario - Jan 7


 

Page 19

c6        Funeral - Mrs Hazel C. Eastwick, Dec 19

c6        Funeral - Chester Rayson, Dec 19



 

21 December 1949

Page 5

c4        Birthday - Samuel G. Barker of Simcoe, 89th , son of James & Rhoda Barker, nee Smith; widow of Mrs Marion Barker, nee Gifford


 

Page 6

c4        Funeral - Charles Arthur VanPatter, Dec 21


 

Page 7

c6        Died - Miss Cora Ann Lockhart, Dec 19, daughter of John Lockhart; sister of Ina, Elsie and Bernice Lockhart and Mrs Margaret Lee and William, Frank and Murray Lockhart

c7        Born - Daughter of J. Wilkins, Dec 17

c7        Died - Mrs Lizzie Atkins, 73 years, Dec 21, widow of Albert Edward Atkins; mother of Charles R. Atkins and Mrs George (Clara) McCready

c7        died - Mrs Margaret Copeland, 82nd year, Dec 21, widow of Joseph W. Copeland; mother of Mrs Bertha (G. L.) Gloin, Mrs Jennie (E. C.) Inch, Mrs Eva (Andrew) Beattie and Mrs Blanche (George) Manning

c7        Died - Clark Derrough, Dec 19

c7        Memoriam - John Armstrong, Dec 21 1945, by John, Margaret and Frank Jr.

c7        Memoriam - Charles Holborne, Dec 21 1938


 

Page 12

c5        Died - - Mrs Lizzie Atkins, 73 years, Dec 21, grandmother of Donna & Christine Atkins and Jon Kent


 

21 December 1949

Second Section

Page 24

c3        Funeral - Mrs Mary Ethel Legg, Dec 20

c3        Funeral - Donald A. ‘Dan’ McAlpine, Dec 20



 

22 December 1949

Page 2

c1        Died - L. L. Pound, Dec 6, son of Samuel & Mary Pound, widow of Mrs Jennie Pound, nee Stewart


 

Page 6

c1        Funeral - Mrs Lily Bromley, Dec 19

c1        Funeral - William G. Davis, Dec 22


 

Page 7

c5        Born - James Lionel Brown, son of C. A. & Marilyn Brown, nee Cromwell, Dec 18

c5        Born - Gloria Jean Campbell, son of Claire Campbell; sister of Billy Campbell, Dec 18

c5        Born - Mary Alice McAllister, daughter of John K. McAllister, Dec 17

c5        Died - Mrs Lizzie Atkins, 73 years, Dec 21

c5        Died - Mrs Margaret Copeland, 82nd year, Dec 21

c5        Died - Judson J. McCarthy, 72 years, Dec 21, husband of Mrs May McCarthy; step-father of Mrs Austin Pickell, Clare and Ray Robertson

c5        Died - Barry Allan Southwick, 18 months, Dec 21, son of Harvey Southwick

c5        Memoriam - Ella Hambleton, Dec 22 1946


 

Page 10

c4        Died - Frank Augustine, Dec 15, husband of Mrs Mary Augustine; brother of Mrs Carl Egan, Mrs Percy Dehetre and Mrs Elmer Kemp


 

22 December 1949

Second Section

Page 12

c2        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Squire Kirkland Smith, nee Laura Fleming of Sparta, 60th

c5        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs T. A. Brown of Tait’s Corners, 50th


 

Page 15

c1        Died - Barry Allan Southwick, 18 months, Dec 21, son of Harvey Southwick; grandson of Milo Southwick of Vienna

c2        Died - Mrs Margaret Copeland, 82nd year, Dec 21, wife of Joseph W. Copeland


 

Page 20

c3        Died - Judson J. McCarthy, 72 years, Dec 21



 

23 December 1949

Page 1

c3         Photo - Marjorie Cotton and Herbert Caughell, both of St Thomas


 

Page 2

c1        Died - George M. Slater, brother-in-law of Mrs Herbert Ramsay


 

Page 5

c3        Died - Walter William Parsons, 73 years, Dec 22

c3        Died - Mrs Robert Bonis, 79 years, Dec 22

c3        Died - Norman M. Livingston, Dec 19, son of W. G. & Margaret Livingston, nee Stewart

c4        Died - Harold F. Woolatt, 64 years, Dec 22, husband of Mrs Madeline Woollatt

c4        Died - Joel E. Brown, 73 years, Dec 22

c6        Died - H. E. Skelton, 65 years, Dec 22, husband of Mrs Annie Skelton, nee Armour

c6        Died - Mrs Robert R. (Ada) Clarke, 69 years, Dec 22, mother of Alex and Russell Clark

c6        Funeral - Stanley O’Dell, Dec 24, son of George O’Dell


 

Page 6

c2        Died - Mrs Arthur (Mary Caroline) Raynham, 88 years, Dec 22, mother of Mrs Hubert Hatfield, Mrs Archie MacTavish and Rowland H. Raynham

c3        Funeral - Mrs Lily Bromley, Dec 19

c4        Died - Mrs Neil Munro, nee Sarah L. Leitch79 years, Dec 22, mother of Malcolm, Archie, Leonard and Garfield Munro; sister of Neil Leitch and Mrs Janet Quick


 

Page 7

c1        Died - Mrs A. C. Tilson, Dec 22, sister of Mrs A. C. Campbell

c4        Died - Mrs (Rev) S. R. McVitty, nee Mary Esther McLaren, Dec 22, daughter of Charles & Esher McLaren; sister of Mrs Francis Tape, Mrs Anita Humber and Joseph O. McLaren

c4        Died - Judson J. McCarthy, 72 years, Dec 21

c4        Died - Mrs Arthur (Mary Caroline) Raynham, 88 years, Dec 22

c5        Died - Dr William George Wallace, 92nd year, fatther of W. Stewart Wallace and Mrs Maxwell Williams; step-father of Miss Bessie Laidlaw and Mrs Thomas Carroll

c5        Memoriam - Frank L. Teetzel, Dec 23 1940, by wife May Teetzel

c6        Born - Brian James Catling, son of J. A. & Nyla Catling, nee Axford, Dec 18

c6        Born - Daughter of Rev J. H. Henderson, no date given

c6        Born - Daughter of Charles Smith, no date given

c6        Born - Son of M. VanHaecke, Dec 20


 

Page 8

c1        Died - Mrs Thomas E. Wilson, sister-in-law of Mrs J. Romance and Mrs William Meloche


 

23 December 1949

Second Section

Page 10

c2        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs William Graves, nee Annie Williams of New Sarum, 60th

c3        Engagement - Archibald William Armour, son of Robert Armour to Helen Audrey Swope, daughter of Earl Swope

c7        Married - Paul Murdoch, son of Dr G. C. Murdoch to Ruth Alice Weber, daughter of I. K. Weber, Dec 17



 

27 December 1949

Page 5

c1        Died - Mrs Myra Ross, Dec 24

c1        Died - Mrs Christina Huston, 88 years, widow of Edward Huston

c1        Died - Mrs Loyst H. (Margaret E.) Thompson, Dec 26

c1        Died - Mother Rose Marie, nee Theresa Lonergran, 79 years

c1        Died - Mrs George E. Thompson, nee Hannah Chapman, 88 years, Dec 25

c2        Died - Mrs James (Mary Ann) Taylor, 75 years, Dec 25, mother of Robert Franklin Taylor and Mrs Hugh Morrison; sister of Mrs Edward Clinton and Mrs Harry Blackman

c2        Died - Roy Rich, 63 years, Sept 24

c2        Died - John W. Cummings, 79 years, Sept 24

c3        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Arnott Countryman of Port Rowan, 59th

c4        died - F. Herbert Hindmarsh, 72 years, Sept 25, husband of Mrs Jean Hindmarsh, nee Rutherford; father of Frank Hindmarsh; brother of Mrs Mabel Wells and Mrs O. E. Turnbull

c4        Died - Damon Danford Mattis, 62 years, Dec 25

c4        Died - Joseph Teft, 86 years

c4        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Arthur Smith, nee Lemon of Simcoe, 55th , daughter of Alanson Lemon


 

Page 6

c1        Died - Mrs Leo C. (Florence M.) Cable, 59 years, Dec 26, mother of Davis & Miss Barbara Cable and Mrs B. K. Hinch; sister of Charles W., Frank and Victor Davis and Harry Ferris

c4        Funeral - Mrs Mary Raynham, Dec 24

c4        Funeral - Judson J. McCarthy, Dec 24

c4        Funeral - Mrs Mary E. McVitty, Dec 24


 

Page 7

c7        Born - Janis Louise McLellan, daughter of Donald & Helen McLellan, nee Turner, Dec 25

c7        Born - Daughter of Gordon Hale, Dec 13

c7        Born - Son of Frank Howey, Dec 21

c7        Born - Son of George Helsen, Dec 19

c7        Born - Son of Lars Johannessen, Dec 19

c7        Born - Son of Clarence Kelly, Dec 18

c7        Born - Son of Delbert Porteous, Dec 18

c7        Born - Son of Kenneth Scott, Dec 19

c7        Born - Daughter of Fred Schultz, Dec 16

c7        Born - Bertha Marie Thompson, daughter of G. E. & Marie Thompson, nee Kerwin, Dec 15

c7        Born - Daughter of William Wood, Dec 20

c7        Born - Daughter of Tony Walker, Dec 16

c7        Died - Mrs George Henry Haynes, nee Rosetta May Hambleton, 77 years, Dec 26, sister of Jack, Herman & Sherman Hambleton and Mrs William Barron

c7        Died - Mrs Helen Nellie Jenkins, Dec 24, wife of Frederick C. Jenkins

c7        Died - Mrs Mary Ann Taylor, 75 years, Dec 26

c8        Memoriam - Mr Boyer, Dec 27 1945 by wife Clara and family Helen, Berniece and Martin

c8        Memoriam - Hamish Bain, Dec 27 1944


 

Page 8

c1        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs David Chapman, nee May Parker of Aylmer, 50th

c2        Married - Howard Sherett Ross, son of James Ross to Miss Lela Mae Connor, daughter of Leo Connor, Dec 21 - Photo

c2        Baptism - Trinity Church - Charles Wayne Smith, son of Walter Smith of St Thomas, grandson of C. W. Smith and W. F. Hutchings

c2        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs James J. Hugill of Seaforth, 50th

c2        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Fred Smallcombe of Hensall, 50th

c2        Married - Thomas William Christilaw, son of H. B. Christilaw to Ruth Elsie Gooding, daughter of Rev A. T. Gooding, Dec 24

c3        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Robert Phillips of London, 50th

c3        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Fred Nethercott of Glencoe, 60th

c3        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Joseph Swift of Boston, 56th


 

Page 12

c1        Born - David Wesley Slaught, son of Wesley Slaught, Dec 25

c1        Born - Janice Louise McLellan, daughter of Donald McLellan, Dec 25

c1        Died - Mrs Frances Elizabeth Harmsworth, 73 years, widow of William Harmsworth

c2        Died - Mrs Frederick C. Jenkins, nee Helen Nellie Morrow, 69 years, Dec 24, wife of Frederick C. Jenkins; daughter of John Morrow; predeceased by sister Mr Sarah Meates

c2        Died - Mrs George Henry Haynes, nee Rosetta May Hambleton, 77 years, Dec 26

c3        Died - Mrs John Wright, nee Margaret Bowie Campbell, 74 years, Dec 24, mother of James and George Campbell Wright and Mrs Margaret (Samuel) Mackey; sister of George and William Campbell, Mrs George Murray, Mrs Nellie Morris and Mrs Cecelia Buchanan



 

28 December 1949

Page 6

c2        Died - Henry B. Sutton, 80 years, Dec 28, son of John & Martha Sutton, nee Burgess


 

Page 7

c2        Funeral - Mrs Frederick C. Jenkins, Dec 27

c2        Funeral - Mrs Margaret B. Wright, Dec 27

c4        Died - William Hart, 82 years, Dec 27, son of James A. & Annie Hart

c6        Born - Daughter of Lorne & Dorothy Gould, nee Howes, Dec 19; sister of Diane Howes

c6        Born - Beverly Diane Mote, daughter of Glenn & Laurine Mote, nee Bloye, Dec 22

c6        Born - Daughter of Thomas Wilson, Dec 26

c6        Died - Mrs Samuel Fellows, nee Maria Edith Marsh, 45 years, Dec 28, daughter of Charles E. Marsh, mother of Edith Lavinia & Ronald Samuel Fellows; sister of Mrs Oscar Ross

c6        Died - Mrs George Henry Haynes, nee Rosetta May Hambleton, 77 years, Dec 26

c6        Died - Mrs Joseph Shipman, nee Catherine MacDonald, 85 years, Dec 28, mother of Mrs W. H. Dell, Mrs J. S. McNabbe and Albert Shipman; sister of Mrs Mary Reinhardt, Mrs Jennie Gilbert, James & William MacDonald

c6        Died - Henry B. Sutton, 80 years, Dec 28

c7        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Will Graves, 60th


 

Page 8

c1        Died - Mrs Catherine MacIntosh, Dec 25, widow of Angus MacIntosh; mother of Mrs Torrance Guest, Mrs LaVerne Roe, Mrs Metro Nestor and Donald A. MacIntosh

c2        Died - Thomas Griffin, 63 years, Dec 28, son of Thomas Griffin; brother of Mrs John Gunn, Clifford & Frank Griffin

c4        Died - Mrs Samuel Fellows, nee Maria Edith Marsh, 45 years, Dec 28; daughter of Charles E. & Maria Marsh

c5        Died - Mrs Joseph Shipman, nee Catherine MacDonald, 85 years, Dec 28, daughter of Alexander & Susan MacDonald


 

28 December 1949

Second Section

Page 10

c1        Married - John Claude Blaser, son of A. B. Blaser to Barbara Gene Brown, daughter of F. M. Brown of St Thomas, Dec 26

c2        Married - Leroy Ritchie, son of John Ritchie to Evelyn Wilson, daughter of Frank Wilson of Union - Photo

c3        Engagement - Henry Demeter, son of James Demeter of Corinth to Shirley Beatrice Ashford, daughter of Myron Ashford of Kingsmill - Jane 14

c4        Married - Steven Seipal, son of Steven Seipal to Miss Joan Horkay, daughter of Alex Horkay of Sparta, Dec 26


 

Page 16

c2        Died - James Arthur Drennan, 65 years, Dec 27, husband of Mrs Florence Drennan; father of Mrs Marguerite (Ernest L.) Holland and Mrs Irene (Edward) Gambriel, Norman & Larry Drennan; brother of Mrs Angus Campbell, Mrs Mae Hough and Walter Drennan



 

29 December 1949

Page 6

c1        Died - Mrs Alfonzo Hodgkin, nee Edith May Mills, 48 years, Dec 28, daughter of Emery Mills; mother of Murray Hodgkin; sister of Berton Mills and Mrs Flossie Quick

c1        Died - Mrs Jessie Dalley, 61 years, Dec 28, wife of George Frederick Dalley; mother of Mrs Satnaley Vincent, Mrs W. O. Milton, Mrs Charles Wills Allan and Kenneth Frederick Dalley; sister of Mrs Bertha Burroughs

c2        Funeral - John Henry Moore, Dec 29

c6        Died - Alexander Lorne Becher, 73 years, son of Henry & Katherine Becher; grandson of H. C. R. Becher; widow of Mrs Orra Becher, nee Vain; brother of Campbell & Archie Becher


 

Page 7

c3        Memoriam - Mrs Jennie Doan, Dec 29 1945, by daughter Mrs Herbert Loomis; by son Harvey Doan

c6        Died - Mrs N. Allen ‘Hap’ Baxter, nee Frances Margaret Powell, 51 years, Dec 27, daughter of Mrs Harriet Powell; mother of Johan A. Baxter, Mrs James (Robert A.) Lawson and Marion Baxter; sister of Harry W. Powell


 

Page 8

c1        Died - Mrs Jessie Gray, 49 years, Dec 29, wife of Maurice E. Gray; mother of Maurice Frederick, Donald, Leonard and Norman Gray, Mrs Florence (William) Medlyn and Mrs Doreen (Paul) Dimech; siter of Walter, Arthur, Ethel, Ida and Barbara Noyce

c2        Died - Henry B. Sutton, 80 years, Dec 28 - Photo


 

29 December 1949

Second Section

Page 10

c1        Married - James Rankin Steel, son of D. C. Steel to Miss Shirley Brooks, daugther of T. F. Brooks, Nov 12

c2        Married - Steven Selpal, son of S. Selpal to Joan Horkay, daughter of Alex Horkay of Sparta, Dec 26 - Photo

c3        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs M. C. Mailing, 25th, parents of Mrs John Abel and Mrs William McAteer of Windsor

c3        Engagement - Wilson Walker to Pauline Marguerite O’Neill, daughter of W. F. O’Neill

c4        Married - John Clifford Moody, son of Charles Moody of London to Dorothy Jean Stookes, daughter of William Stookes of Wallacetown

c4        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Alfred Pow, nee Rachel Gundy of Woodhouse, 55th

c4        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Robert Winter, nee Minnie Gundy of Charlotteville, 55th



 

30 December 1949

Page 6

c2        Died - William H. Ford, 80 years, Dec 29, widow of Mrs Maggie Ford, nee Campbell; father of Mrs Helen (Merton) Simpson; brother of Thomas A. Ford

c3        Died - Mrs Ida B. Lymburner, 65 years, Dec 29, wife of Frank Lymburner; mother of Fred Lymburner, Mrs Fred Fisher and Mrs Harry Church’ sister of Mrs Charles Ferris, George and Elmer Lonsbury


 

Page 7

c5        Memoriam - Mrs Olive M. Dibert, Dec 30 1945

c6        Born - Gloria Jean Campbell, daughter of Claire Campbell, Dec 19

c6        Born - Timothy William Forristal, son of John & Dorothy Forristal, Dec 24

c6        Born - Donald Mark McGugan, son of Blair M. & Pauline McGugan, nee Colling, Dec 24

c6        Died - George Carruthers, 83 years, Dec 29, husband of Mrs Laura Carruthers; father of Goldie J. & Frank W. Carruthers and Mrs Edith (Harold) Allen

c6        Died - Mrs George Frederick (Jessie) Dalley, 61st year, Dec 28, mother of Mrs Stanley Vincent, Mrs W. O. Milton, Mrs Charles Willias Allan and Kenneth Frederic Dalley

c6        Died - Mrs Samuel Fellows, nee Maria Edith Marsh, 45 years, Dec 28

c6        Died - Mrs Jessie Gray, Dec 29


 

Page 8

c2        Died - George Carruthers, 83 years, Dec 29

c5        Died - Mrs Joseph Tindale, nee Jean Martin, Dec 28, aughter of Rev Dr Robert Martin


 

30 December 1949

Second Section

Page 10

c1        Married - George Allan Gray, son of Peter Gray to Ellen Scott, daughter of J. S. Scott, Dec 28

c2        Married - Donald Ross Stokes, son of Ross Stokes of St Thomas to Alice V. McCormick, daughter of Lawrence McCormick of Montreal - Photo


 

Page 11

c6        Died - Roland Foster, 53 years, Dec 28, son of John Foster; husband of Mrs Jean Elizabeth Foster, nee McQueen; brother of James, Frank & Doris Foster



 

31 December 1949

Page 6

c1        Died - Adam James Fulton, 76th year, Dec 31, son of James & Annie Fulton, nee McPherson; brother of George, Hugh, James, Daniel and Sam Fulton Mrs Herbert Johnson, Mrs Annie Campbell and Mrs Herbert Ross; father of Kenneth Fulton, Mrs Vera (Alexander) Wergant, Mrs Dorothy (Clare) Brownell and Mrs Jeanne (Charles) Buchanan; uncle of Premier M. F. Hepburn - Photo


 

Page 7

c4        Born - Janet Marjorie Binns, daughter of Archie Binns; sister of Judy Binns, Dec 29

c4        Born - Son of Albert Williams, Dec 20

c4        Born - Daughter of Joseph Biloski, Dec 16

c4        Born - Daughter of Howard Young, Dec 16

c4        Born - Son of Mike Rasnak, Dec 18

c4        Born - Daughter of Walter Sosnicki, Dec 19

c4        Died - Son of Albert Williams, Dec 21

c5        Died - - Adam James Fulton, 76th year, Dec 31, husband of Mrs Bertha May Fulton, nee Sutton

c5        Memoriam - Harold E. Styles, Jan 1 1948

c5        Memoriam - Mrs Francis Schultz, Dec 29 1944


 

Page 8

c2        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs Ansel Charlton of Yarmouth, 55th

c4        Died - Mrs Thomas Smith, nee Amelia Bauer, 61st year, Dec 29, mother of Mrs Harry Alward and Mrs Sidney Merritt; grandmother of Murray & Glenn Alward; sister of George & Charles Bauer, Mrs Laura Glynn, Mrs Berbert Haynes and Mrs Anna Horton; Aunt of Charles Horton


 

Page 10

c2        Photo - John S. ‘Jack’ Reid of Reid’s Paint Store, St Thomas

c3        Photo - A. E. ‘Al’ Cartwright of St Thomas


 

Page 13

c2        Married - Roger Verburgge, son of Maurice Verburgge of Straffordville to Miss Arlene Haggerty, daughter of Mrs S. R. Wright of Vienna, Dec 29 - Photo

c2        Married - George Couse of Yarmouth to Mrs Myrtle Langs of Yarmouth, Dec 25

c3        Funeral - Mrs Rosetta M. Haynes, Dec 30

c3        Funeral - Mrs Catherine Shipman, Dec 30

c3        Funeral - Henry B. Sutton, Dec 30

c4        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs John Plowright, nee Ellen Henley of St Thomas, 50th , parents of Mrs Nellie (Charles) North and Arthur Plowright; grandparents of Mrs James A. McBain, Donald Plowright, Charles North Jr and Barbara North; great grandparents of Heather & Linda McBain


 

31 December 1949

Second Section

Page 20

c4        Birthday - Brian Bolt, 4th, son of Douglas Bolt

c5        Married - Mr & Mrs George Couse of Yarmouth

c8        Anniversary - Mr & Mrs William B. Rae of St Marys, 50th

c8        Married - Allison Lachlan Currie, son of Rev L. H. Currie to Margaret Rose Janzen, daughter of C. H. Janzen, Dec 22


We are happy to send you copies of any of the above clippings. See our Lookup Policy.

Please send corrections, comments and suggestions regarding the web site to

www.elginogs.ca
info@elginogs.ca
Comments